IEEE Zambia Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=2008-11-15 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=Zambia | |||
|SPO ID=R80018 | |||
}} | |||
== IEEE Zambia Section Background == | == IEEE Zambia Section Background == | ||
In 2008 Dr. Adrian V. Pais was involved in establishing the IEEE Zambia Section as a medium that inspires and engages Zambia's technical professionals. The Zambia Section is located in [[Region 8 (Europe, Middle East, & Africa) History|Region 8]]. | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Zambia Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Reuben Munungwe | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Reuben Munungwe | |||
|Gertjan Van Stam | |||
|Mwizukanji Sikanyika | |||
|Bellington Kabwe | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Reuben Munungwe | |||
|Gertjan Van Stam | |||
|Mwizukanji Sikanyika | |||
|Bellington Kabwe | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Reuben Munungwe | |||
|Gertjan Van Stam | |||
|Mwizukanji Sikanyika | |||
|Bellington Kabwe | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Reuben Munungwe | |||
|Gertjan Van Stam | |||
|Mwizukanji Sikanyika | |||
|Bellington Kabwe | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Bellington Kabwe | |||
|Simon Muwowo | |||
|Ariel Phiri | |||
|Francis Namakanda | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Bellington Kabwe | |||
|Simon Muwowo | |||
|Ariel Phiri | |||
|Francis Namakanda | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Bellington Kabwe | |||
|Simon Muwowo | |||
|Ariel Phiri | |||
|Francis Namakanda | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Bellington Kabwe | |||
|Simon Muwowo | |||
|Ariel Phiri | |||
|Francis Namakanda | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Simon Muwowo | |||
|Ariel Phiri | |||
|Percy Chisanga | |||
|Mpaisha Phiri | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Simon Muwowo | |||
|Ariel Phiri | |||
|Percy Chisanga | |||
|Mpaisha Phiri | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Simon Muwowo | |||
|Ariel Phiri | |||
|Musonda Katongo | |||
|Mpaisha Phiri | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Simon Muwowo | |||
|Ariel Phiri | |||
|Musonda Katongo | |||
|Mpaisha Phiri | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Ariel Phiri | |||
|Mpaisha Phiri | |||
|Bellington Kabwe | |||
|Mpaisha Phiri | |||
|} | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 8 - Zambia Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:Zambia.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document]] | |||
[[Category:Sections|Zambia]] |
Latest revision as of 19:59, 22 December 2021
IEEE Zambia Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 2008-11-15 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Zambia |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
IEEE Zambia Section Background
In 2008 Dr. Adrian V. Pais was involved in establishing the IEEE Zambia Section as a medium that inspires and engages Zambia's technical professionals. The Zambia Section is located in Region 8.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Reuben Munungwe | |||
2009 | Reuben Munungwe | Gertjan Van Stam | Mwizukanji Sikanyika | Bellington Kabwe |
2010 | Reuben Munungwe | Gertjan Van Stam | Mwizukanji Sikanyika | Bellington Kabwe |
2011 | Reuben Munungwe | Gertjan Van Stam | Mwizukanji Sikanyika | Bellington Kabwe |
2012 | Reuben Munungwe | Gertjan Van Stam | Mwizukanji Sikanyika | Bellington Kabwe |
2013 | Bellington Kabwe | Simon Muwowo | Ariel Phiri | Francis Namakanda |
2014 | Bellington Kabwe | Simon Muwowo | Ariel Phiri | Francis Namakanda |
2015 | Bellington Kabwe | Simon Muwowo | Ariel Phiri | Francis Namakanda |
2016 | Bellington Kabwe | Simon Muwowo | Ariel Phiri | Francis Namakanda |
2017 | Simon Muwowo | Ariel Phiri | Percy Chisanga | Mpaisha Phiri |
2018 | Simon Muwowo | Ariel Phiri | Percy Chisanga | Mpaisha Phiri |
2019 | Simon Muwowo | Ariel Phiri | Musonda Katongo | Mpaisha Phiri |
2020 | Simon Muwowo | Ariel Phiri | Musonda Katongo | Mpaisha Phiri |
2021 | Ariel Phiri | Mpaisha Phiri | Bellington Kabwe | Mpaisha Phiri |