IEEE

IEEE Western Australia Section History

SHARE |

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Added File Attachment IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Western_Australia.pdf)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
*University of Western Australia (UWA)
 
*University of Western Australia (UWA)
  
<br>The University of WA won the IEEE Australia Council Student Branch competition in 2007.<br>
+
The University of WA won the IEEE Australia Council Student Branch competition in 2007.
 
+
<br>
+
  
 
== '''Section Officers'''  ==
 
== '''Section Officers'''  ==
Line 107: Line 105:
 
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/w_australia/joomla/index.php Link to Section Homepage]
 
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/w_australia/joomla/index.php Link to Section Homepage]
  
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]]<br />[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Western_Australia.pdf|IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Western_Australia.pdf]]
+
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Western_Australia.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Western Australia]]  
 +
 
 +
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]]

Revision as of 22:34, 2 February 2010

Contents

Background

The region of Western Australia (WA) was part of the IEEE Australia Section from 1972 through to 1984. It includes Australia's external territories of Christmas Island and Cocos-Keeling Island.

Western Australia Section

This section is located in Region 10 and was inaugrated on the 24 May 1984. The Section is represented at the Australia Council.

Student Branches

The Western Australia Section has three student branches:

  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Murdoch University
  • University of Western Australia (UWA)

The University of WA won the IEEE Australia Council Student Branch competition in 2007.

Section Officers

Western Australia Section Officers
Year Chair Vice-Chair Secretary Treasurer
1984 - 1987 Alan Billings
1988 - 1990 Yianni Attikiouzel
1991 Laurie Faraone
1992 - 1994 Yianni Attikiouzel
1995 - 1996 Dorota Kieronska
1997 - 1998 Harry McDonald
1999 - 2000 Kit Po Wong
2001 - 2002 Lance Fung
2003 - 2004 Douglas Chai
2005 - 2006 Lance Fung
2007 - 2008 Douglas Chai
2009 Kevin Wong

Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....

Link to Section Homepage

IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Western Australia