IEEE

IEEE Western Australia Section History

SHARE |

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 22: Line 22:
 
| Treasurer
 
| Treasurer
 
|-
 
|-
| 1984  
+
| 1984 - 1987
|  
+
| Alan Billings
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| 1985
+
| 1988 - 1990  
|
+
| Yianni Attikiouzel
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 1986
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 1987
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 1988  
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 1989
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 1990  
+
|  
+
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 65: Line 35:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 1991  
 
| 1991  
|  
+
| Laurie Faraone
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| 1992  
+
| 1992 - 1994
|  
+
| Yianni Attikiouzel
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| 1993
+
| 1995 - 1996
|  
+
| Dorota Kieronska
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| 1994
+
| 1997 - 1998
|  
+
| Harry McDonald
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| 1995
+
| 1999 - 2000
|  
+
| Kit Po Wong
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| 1996
+
| 2001 - 2002
|  
+
| Lance Fung
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| 1997
+
| 2003 - 2004
|  
+
| Douglas Chai
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| 1998
+
| 2005 - 2006
|
+
| <span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1238738311077_823"></span>Lance Fung
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 1999
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 2000
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 2001
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 2002
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 2003
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 2004
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 2005  
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
| 2006  
+
|  
+
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 161: Line 83:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2007  
 
| 2007  
| Douglas Chai [[Image:WestAus_Chai.jpg|thumb|center]]
+
| Douglas Chai [[Image:WestAus Chai.jpg|thumb|center]]  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  

Revision as of 05:59, 3 April 2009

Background

The region of Western Australia (WA) was part of the IEEE Australia Section from 1972 through to 1984. It includes Australia's external territories of Christmas Island and Cocos-Keeling Island.

Western Australia Section

This section is loacted in region 10 and was inaugrated on 24 May 1984. The Section is represented at the Australia Council.

The University of WA won the IEEE Australia Council Student Branch competition in 2007.


Section Officers

Western Australia Section Officers
Year Chair Vice-Chair Secretary Treasurer
1984 - 1987 Alan Billings
1988 - 1990 Yianni Attikiouzel
1991 Laurie Faraone
1992 - 1994 Yianni Attikiouzel
1995 - 1996 Dorota Kieronska
1997 - 1998 Harry McDonald
1999 - 2000 Kit Po Wong
2001 - 2002 Lance Fung
2003 - 2004 Douglas Chai
2005 - 2006 Lance Fung
2007 Douglas Chai
2008 Douglas Chai
2009 Kevin Wong

Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....

Link to Section Homepage
WestAus_Chai.jpg