IEEE Sweden Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
(New page: == == Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... Link to Section Homepage Category:IEEE Category:Geographical_units [[Category:S...) |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== == | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1965/03/20 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=Sweden | |||
|SPO ID=R80019 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | |||
<p>IEEE Sweden Section was founded in 1965 and as of 2009 had over 2000 members.<br></p> | |||
== People == | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] | LM [[Lars Magnus Ericsson|Ericsson]] | ||
[[Category:Geographical_units]] | |||
[[Category:Sections]] | == Student Branch<br> == | ||
In August 2013, a student branch was formed at the '''Royal Institute of Technology''', Stockholm, and forms a chapter in the IEEE Power & Energy Society. | |||
== Section officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Sweden Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
| | |||
|P Rune Persson | |||
|Rolf Jansson | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|Hans Peter Nee | |||
|P Rune Persson | |||
|Rolf Jansson | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Hans Peter Nee | |||
|Per Mats Bodin | |||
|P Rune Persson | |||
|Rolf Jansson | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Hans Peter Nee | |||
|Per Mats Bodin | |||
|P Rune Persson | |||
|Rolf Jansson | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Ragnar Kahre | |||
| | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|Rolf Jansson | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Ragnar Kahre | |||
|Lars Svensson | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|Rolf Jansson | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Lars Svensson | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|Lina Margareta Bertling | |||
|Ragnar Kahre | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Lars Svensson | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|Lina Margareta Bertling | |||
|Ragnar Kahre | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Ragnar Kahre | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|Muhammad Imadur Rahman | |||
|Ragnar Kahre / Lars Svensson | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|Muhammad Imadur Rahman | |||
|Ragnar Kahre | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Igor Gazdik | |||
|Muhammad Imadur Rahman | |||
|Christer Ahlund | |||
|Mikael Bergqvist | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Igor Gazdik | |||
|Muhammad Imadur Rahman | |||
|Christer Ahlund | |||
|Mikael Bergqvist | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Mikael Bergqvist | |||
|Christer Ahlund | |||
|Muhammad Imadur Rahman | |||
|P Rune Persson | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Mikael Bergqvist | |||
|Igor Gazdik | |||
|Muhammad Imadur Rahman | |||
|P Rune Persson | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Mats Edvinsson | |||
|Igor Gazdik | |||
|Vladimir Bazhanov | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Mats Edvinsson | |||
|Igor Gazdik | |||
|Vladimir Bazhanov | |||
|Margaretha Eriksson | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Mats Edvinsson | |||
|Luis Guillermo Martinez Ballesteros | |||
|Samarth Deo | |||
|Christofer Silfvenius | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Mats Edvinsson | |||
|Samarth Deo | |||
|Yuxiang Zhu | |||
|Christofer Silfvenius | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Samarth Deo | |||
|Viacheslav Izosimov / Andrei Gurtov | |||
|Yuxiang Zhu | |||
|Christofer Silfvenius | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Samarth Deo | |||
|Viacheslav Izosimov / Andrei Gurtov | |||
|Nasim Farahini | |||
|Christofer Silfvenius | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Samarth Deo | |||
|Andrei Gurtov | |||
|Nasim Farahini | |||
|Christofer Silfvenius | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Andrei Gurtov | |||
|Viacheslav Izosimov | |||
|Nasim Farahini | |||
|C Bohm | |||
|} | |||
[http://www.ieee.se/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
== Historic Documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 8 - Sweden Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE R8 Sweden 50 yr summary - 2015 Dec 31.pdf|50 Year History of the Sweden Section]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Sweden.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Sweden]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Sweden]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Sweden]] [[Category:Sections|Sweden]] |
Latest revision as of 17:56, 16 May 2022
IEEE Sweden Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1965/03/20 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Sweden |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
IEEE Sweden Section was founded in 1965 and as of 2009 had over 2000 members.
People
LM Ericsson
Student Branch
In August 2013, a student branch was formed at the Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, and forms a chapter in the IEEE Power & Energy Society.
Section officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Margaretha Eriksson | P Rune Persson | Rolf Jansson | |
2001 | Margaretha Eriksson | Hans Peter Nee | P Rune Persson | Rolf Jansson |
2002 | Hans Peter Nee | Per Mats Bodin | P Rune Persson | Rolf Jansson |
2003 | Hans Peter Nee | Per Mats Bodin | P Rune Persson | Rolf Jansson |
2004 | Ragnar Kahre | Margaretha Eriksson | Rolf Jansson | |
2005 | Ragnar Kahre | Lars Svensson | Margaretha Eriksson | Rolf Jansson |
2006 | Lars Svensson | Margaretha Eriksson | Lina Margareta Bertling | Ragnar Kahre |
2007 | Lars Svensson | Margaretha Eriksson | Lina Margareta Bertling | Ragnar Kahre |
2008 | Ragnar Kahre | Margaretha Eriksson | Muhammad Imadur Rahman | Ragnar Kahre / Lars Svensson |
2009 | Margaretha Eriksson | Margaretha Eriksson | Muhammad Imadur Rahman | Ragnar Kahre |
2010 | Igor Gazdik | Muhammad Imadur Rahman | Christer Ahlund | Mikael Bergqvist |
2011 | Igor Gazdik | Muhammad Imadur Rahman | Christer Ahlund | Mikael Bergqvist |
2012 | Mikael Bergqvist | Christer Ahlund | Muhammad Imadur Rahman | P Rune Persson |
2013 | Mikael Bergqvist | Igor Gazdik | Muhammad Imadur Rahman | P Rune Persson |
2014 | Mats Edvinsson | Igor Gazdik | Vladimir Bazhanov | Margaretha Eriksson |
2015 | Mats Edvinsson | Igor Gazdik | Vladimir Bazhanov | Margaretha Eriksson |
2016 | Mats Edvinsson | Luis Guillermo Martinez Ballesteros | Samarth Deo | Christofer Silfvenius |
2017 | Mats Edvinsson | Samarth Deo | Yuxiang Zhu | Christofer Silfvenius |
2018 | Samarth Deo | Viacheslav Izosimov / Andrei Gurtov | Yuxiang Zhu | Christofer Silfvenius |
2019 | Samarth Deo | Viacheslav Izosimov / Andrei Gurtov | Nasim Farahini | Christofer Silfvenius |
2020 | Samarth Deo | Andrei Gurtov | Nasim Farahini | Christofer Silfvenius |
2021 | Andrei Gurtov | Viacheslav Izosimov | Nasim Farahini | C Bohm |