IEEE

IEEE Shikoku Section History

SHARE |

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==  ==
 
 
 
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....  
 
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....  
  
 
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/shikoku/ Link to Section Homepage]  
 
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/shikoku/ Link to Section Homepage]  
  
== Background ==
+
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Shikoku.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Shikoku]]
 +
 
 +
== Background ==
 +
 
 +
The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in [[Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History|Region 10]], and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the [[IEEE Japan Council History|IEEE Japan Council]].
  
The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in Region 10, and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the IEEE Japan Council.
+
=== 2008  ===
  
 +
*The CAS Shikoku Chapter received the R10 Chapter of the Year Award.
 +
*Launched a new Student Branch at Tokushima University.
 +
*Student paper contest:
  
 +
Five students who did excellent presentation in English at Shikoku-section Joint Convention of the Institutes of Electrical and related Engineers 2008 were given IEEE Presentation Award (Shikoku Section). They were elected out of 66 students.
  
== Section Officers ==
+
*Mitsuki Kitani (Kagawa University)
 +
*Shingo Tomonaga (Oita University)
 +
*Shuichi Aono (Tokushima University)
 +
*Hiroyuki Asahara (Oita University)
 +
*Samia Rahman (Tokushima University)
  
 +
== Section Officers  ==
  
 +
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="550"
 +
|-
 +
| '''Year'''
 +
| '''Chair'''
 +
| '''Vice-Chair'''
 +
| '''Secretary'''
 +
| '''Treasurer'''
 +
|-
 +
| 1998-1999
 +
| Saburo Tazaki
 +
| -
 +
| -
 +
| -
 +
|-
 +
| 2000
 +
| Shiro Sakai
 +
| -
 +
| Katsushi Nishino
 +
| Yoshiki Naoi
 +
|-
 +
| 2001
 +
| Seiji Hata
 +
| Kazunori Shimamura
 +
| Shigeaki Ogose
 +
| Hideyuki Sawada
 +
|-
 +
| 2002
 +
| Kazunori Shimamura
 +
| Kazuo Ono
 +
| Masahiro Fukumoto
 +
| Masanori Hamamura
 +
|-
 +
| 2003-2004
 +
| Kazuo Ono
 +
| Yoneo Yano
 +
| Shinji Tsuzuki
 +
| Mayumi Matsunaga
 +
|-
 +
| 2005-2006
 +
| Yoneo Yano
 +
| Shigeaki Ogose
 +
| Hiroaki Ogata
 +
| Hiroyuki Mitsuhara
 +
|-
 +
| 2007-2008
 +
| Shigeaki Ogose
 +
| Katsushi Iwashita
 +
| Hiroyuki Tarumi
 +
| Hideyuki Sawada
 +
|-
 +
| 2009
 +
| Katsushi Iwashita
 +
| Shinji Tsuzuki
 +
| Yukinobu Hoshino
 +
| Kazunori Ueda
 +
|}
  
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]]
+
[[Category:IEEE|Shikoku]] [[Category:Geographical units|Shikoku]] [[Category:Sections|Shikoku]]

Revision as of 16:37, 27 January 2012

Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....

Link to Section Homepage

IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Shikoku

Background

The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in Region 10, and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the IEEE Japan Council.

2008

  • The CAS Shikoku Chapter received the R10 Chapter of the Year Award.
  • Launched a new Student Branch at Tokushima University.
  • Student paper contest:

Five students who did excellent presentation in English at Shikoku-section Joint Convention of the Institutes of Electrical and related Engineers 2008 were given IEEE Presentation Award (Shikoku Section). They were elected out of 66 students.

  • Mitsuki Kitani (Kagawa University)
  • Shingo Tomonaga (Oita University)
  • Shuichi Aono (Tokushima University)
  • Hiroyuki Asahara (Oita University)
  • Samia Rahman (Tokushima University)

Section Officers

Year Chair Vice-Chair Secretary Treasurer
1998-1999 Saburo Tazaki - - -
2000 Shiro Sakai - Katsushi Nishino Yoshiki Naoi
2001 Seiji Hata Kazunori Shimamura Shigeaki Ogose Hideyuki Sawada
2002 Kazunori Shimamura Kazuo Ono Masahiro Fukumoto Masanori Hamamura
2003-2004 Kazuo Ono Yoneo Yano Shinji Tsuzuki Mayumi Matsunaga
2005-2006 Yoneo Yano Shigeaki Ogose Hiroaki Ogata Hiroyuki Mitsuhara
2007-2008 Shigeaki Ogose Katsushi Iwashita Hiroyuki Tarumi Hideyuki Sawada
2009 Katsushi Iwashita Shinji Tsuzuki Yukinobu Hoshino Kazunori Ueda