IEEE Santa Clara Valley Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1975-01-03 | |||
|IEEE Region=6 | |||
|Geographic region=Santa Clara Valley | |||
|SPO ID=R60369 | |||
}} | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Santa Clara Valley Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000-2001 | |||
|Mahbub Khan | |||
|Jonathan David | |||
| | |||
|Ronald Kane | |||
|- | |||
|2001-2002 | |||
|Jonathan David | |||
|Ronald Kane | |||
|Ardsher Ahmed | |||
|Rufino Olay | |||
|- | |||
|2002-2003 | |||
|Ronald Kane | |||
|Rufino Olay | |||
|Lee Colby | |||
|Ardsher Ahmed | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Rufino Olay | |||
|Lee Colby | |||
|Dan Oprica | |||
|Frederick Jones | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Lee Colby | |||
|Frederick Jones | |||
|Ram Sivaraman | |||
|Thomas Coughlin | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Mark Hooper / Frederick Jones | |||
|Thomas Coughlin | |||
|Roxsana Hadjizadeh | |||
|Ram Sivaraman | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Dan Oprica / Thomas Coughlin | |||
|Ram Sivaraman | |||
|Allen Earman | |||
|Roxsana Hadjizadeh | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Ram Sivaraman | |||
|Roxsana Hadjizadeh | |||
|Jayasimha Prasad | |||
|Allen Earman | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Roxsana Hadjizadeh | |||
|Allen Earman | |||
|Mohamed Sayed | |||
|Mark Hooper | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Allen Earman | |||
|T. Kim Parnell | |||
|Brian Berg | |||
|Mohamed Sayed | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|T. Kim Parnell | |||
|Brian Berg | |||
|Edward Aoki | |||
|Karl Mathia | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Brian Berg | |||
|Edward Aoki | |||
|Jay Banwait | |||
|Sachin Desai | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Edward Aoki | |||
|John Swan | |||
|Yoo-Hsiu Yeh | |||
|Sachin Desai | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Edward Aoki | |||
|Joseph Wei | |||
|Daniel Lottis | |||
|Xia Zhang / Jason Chan | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Joseph Wei | |||
|Michael Condry | |||
|Edward Aoki / Yoo-Hsiu Yeh | |||
|Jason Chan / Neeta Srivastav / Lee Colby / Michael Weber / Thomas Gardner | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Joseph Wei | |||
|Ramesh Ramadoss | |||
|Edward Aoki / Yoo-Hsiu Yeh | |||
|Jason Chan / Neeta Srivastav / Lee Colby / Michael Weber / Thomas Gardner | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Ramesh Ramadoss | |||
|Joseph Wei | |||
|Mostafa Mortezaie / Taylor Winship | |||
|Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Wenbo Yin | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Joseph Wei | |||
|Glenn Friedman | |||
|Taylor Winship / Edward Aoki | |||
|Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Wenbo Yin | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Glenn Friedman | |||
|Taylor Winship | |||
|Jocelyn Tan | |||
|Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Wenbo Yin | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Taylor Winship | |||
|Xiong Liu / Rafael J. Betancourt | |||
|Mojtaba Sharif Zadeh | |||
|Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Wenbo Yin | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Taylor Winship | |||
|Liliane Peters | |||
|Edmund Cheng | |||
|Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Sachin Desai | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 6 - Santa Clara Valley section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Santa_Clara_Valley.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Santa Clara Valley]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r6/scv/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://ewh.ieee.org/r6/scv/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[ | [[Category:IEEE|Santa]] [[Category:Geographical units|Santa]] [[Category:Sections|Santa]] | ||
[[Category: |
Latest revision as of 21:30, 13 December 2021
IEEE Santa Clara Valley Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1975-01-03 |
IEEE Region | 6 |
IEEE Council | San Francisco Bay Area |
Geographic region | Santa Clara Valley |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section |
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000-2001 | Mahbub Khan | Jonathan David | Ronald Kane | |
2001-2002 | Jonathan David | Ronald Kane | Ardsher Ahmed | Rufino Olay |
2002-2003 | Ronald Kane | Rufino Olay | Lee Colby | Ardsher Ahmed |
2004 | Rufino Olay | Lee Colby | Dan Oprica | Frederick Jones |
2005 | Lee Colby | Frederick Jones | Ram Sivaraman | Thomas Coughlin |
2006 | Mark Hooper / Frederick Jones | Thomas Coughlin | Roxsana Hadjizadeh | Ram Sivaraman |
2007 | Dan Oprica / Thomas Coughlin | Ram Sivaraman | Allen Earman | Roxsana Hadjizadeh |
2008 | Ram Sivaraman | Roxsana Hadjizadeh | Jayasimha Prasad | Allen Earman |
2009 | Roxsana Hadjizadeh | Allen Earman | Mohamed Sayed | Mark Hooper |
2010 | Allen Earman | T. Kim Parnell | Brian Berg | Mohamed Sayed |
2011 | T. Kim Parnell | Brian Berg | Edward Aoki | Karl Mathia |
2012 | Brian Berg | Edward Aoki | Jay Banwait | Sachin Desai |
2013 | Edward Aoki | John Swan | Yoo-Hsiu Yeh | Sachin Desai |
2014 | Edward Aoki | Joseph Wei | Daniel Lottis | Xia Zhang / Jason Chan |
2015 | Joseph Wei | Michael Condry | Edward Aoki / Yoo-Hsiu Yeh | Jason Chan / Neeta Srivastav / Lee Colby / Michael Weber / Thomas Gardner |
2016 | Joseph Wei | Ramesh Ramadoss | Edward Aoki / Yoo-Hsiu Yeh | Jason Chan / Neeta Srivastav / Lee Colby / Michael Weber / Thomas Gardner |
2017 | Ramesh Ramadoss | Joseph Wei | Mostafa Mortezaie / Taylor Winship | Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Wenbo Yin |
2018 | Joseph Wei | Glenn Friedman | Taylor Winship / Edward Aoki | Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Wenbo Yin |
2019 | Glenn Friedman | Taylor Winship | Jocelyn Tan | Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Wenbo Yin |
2020 | Taylor Winship | Xiong Liu / Rafael J. Betancourt | Mojtaba Sharif Zadeh | Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Wenbo Yin |
2021 | Taylor Winship | Liliane Peters | Edmund Cheng | Edward Aoki / Thomas Gardner / Sachin Desai |