IEEE San Diego Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Background == | |||
[ | The San Diego Section is located in [[Region 6 (Western U.S.) History|Region 6]]. | ||
== | == Chapters == | ||
In June 2012, the San Diego Section formed a [[IEEE Broadcast Technology Society History|IEEE Broadcast Technology Society]] Chapter. | |||
== | == Student Branches == | ||
The student branch located at the University of Santa Barbara, formed an [[IEEE Photonics Society History|IEEE Photonics Society Chapter]] in June 2012. | |||
== | == Past Officers == | ||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of AIEE and IEEE''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Org. ''' | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1939 | |||
| L.M. Klauber | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1940 | |||
| F.F. Evenson | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 1941 | |||
| Walter L. Bryant | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1942 | |||
| Clem J. Nevitt | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1943 | |||
| Bruce B. Gravitt | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1944 | |||
| Willis T. Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1945 | |||
| Willis Kenline | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 1946 | |||
| R.R. Ritchie | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1947 | |||
| Charles F. McCabe | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1948 | |||
| G.E. Jenner | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1949 | |||
| Herbert A. Cordes | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1950 | |||
| Joseph F. Sinnott | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1951 | |||
| J. Paul Conner | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1952 | |||
| O.L. Doolittle | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1953 | |||
| Aylmer H. Keith | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1954 | |||
| I.E. McDougal | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1955 | |||
| E.F. Kotnik | |||
|- | |||
| <span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| 1956 | |||
| E.B. Love | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 1957 | |||
| B.A. Weiss | |||
|- | |||
| IRE, AIEE | |||
| 1958 | |||
| L.L. LaZelle | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1959 | |||
| M.R. Marston | |||
|- | |||
| IRE, AIEE | |||
| 1960 | |||
| J.W. Crooks, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1961 | |||
| L.R. Knerr | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1962 | |||
| R.W. Kinslow | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1963 | |||
| Alvord Paull | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1964 | |||
| Kennth R. O'Neal | |||
|} | |||
== Archive Documents == | |||
== Archive Documents == | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_San_Diego.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - San Diego]] | [[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_San_Diego.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - San Diego]] | ||
[[Category:IEEE|San]] [[Category:Geographical_units|San]] [[Category:Sections|San]] | [[Category:IEEE|San]] [[Category:Geographical_units|San]] [[Category:Sections|San]] | ||
[[Category:Sections|Sections]][http://www.sdieee.org/cgi-bin/WebObjects/ieee.woa ] | |||
[http://www.sdieee.org/cgi-bin/WebObjects/ieee.woa Link to Section Homepage] |
Revision as of 17:06, 26 February 2013
Background
The San Diego Section is located in Region 6.
Chapters
In June 2012, the San Diego Section formed a IEEE Broadcast Technology Society Chapter.
Student Branches
The student branch located at the University of Santa Barbara, formed an IEEE Photonics Society Chapter in June 2012.
Past Officers
Org. | Year | Name |
AIEE | 1939 | L.M. Klauber |
AIEE | 1940 | F.F. Evenson |
1941 | Walter L. Bryant | |
AIEE | 1942 | Clem J. Nevitt |
AIEE | 1943 | Bruce B. Gravitt |
AIEE | 1944 | Willis T. Johnson |
AIEE | 1945 | Willis Kenline |
1946 | R.R. Ritchie | |
AIEE | 1947 | Charles F. McCabe |
AIEE | 1948 | G.E. Jenner |
AIEE | 1949 | Herbert A. Cordes |
AIEE | 1950 | Joseph F. Sinnott |
AIEE | 1951 | J. Paul Conner |
AIEE | 1952 | O.L. Doolittle |
AIEE | 1953 | Aylmer H. Keith |
AIEE | 1954 | I.E. McDougal |
AIEE | 1955 | E.F. Kotnik |
1956 | E.B. Love | |
1957 | B.A. Weiss | |
IRE, AIEE | 1958 | L.L. LaZelle |
AIEE | 1959 | M.R. Marston |
IRE, AIEE | 1960 | J.W. Crooks, Jr. |
AIEE | 1961 | L.R. Knerr |
AIEE | 1962 | R.W. Kinslow |
AIEE | 1963 | Alvord Paull |
IRE | 1964 | Kennth R. O'Neal |