IEEE Richland Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1948-04-23 | |||
|IEEE Region=6 | |||
|Geographic region=Richland | |||
|Region area=NWA | |||
|SPO ID=R60033 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
The Richland Section is located in the state of Washington in [[Region 6 (Western U.S.) History|Region 6]]. | |||
The IEEE Richland Section has received the 2008 IEEE Region 6 Outstanding Section Award. | |||
== Chapters & Affinity Groups == | == Chapters & Affinity Groups == | ||
In March 2010, a chapter in the [[IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society History|IEEE Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society]] was established. | |||
== Section officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Richland Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau | |||
|Charles Rambo | |||
|Scott Mosley | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau | |||
|Charles Rambo | |||
|Scott Mosley | |||
|Scott Mosley | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Richard Larson | |||
|Richard Robinson | |||
|Darrell Hahn | |||
|Matt Donnelly | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Richard Robinson | |||
|Richard Larson | |||
| | |||
|Matt Donnelly | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Matt Donnelly | |||
|Steven Widergren | |||
|Hong Qiao | |||
|Christopher Bonebrake | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Evelyn Hirt | |||
|Steven Widergren | |||
|Hong Qiao | |||
|Kevin Schneider | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Steven Widergren | |||
|Hong Qiao | |||
|Jeffrey Johnson | |||
|Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Steven Widergren | |||
|Hong Qiao | |||
|Scott Morris | |||
|Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Hong Qiao | |||
|Ning Zhou | |||
|Bernard Fineberg | |||
|Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Hong Qiao | |||
|Ning Zhou | |||
|A David Mckinnon | |||
|Barbara Philipp | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|A David Mckinnon | |||
|Megan Lerchen | |||
|Ruchi Singh | |||
|Barbara Philipp | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|A David Mckinnon | |||
|Megan Lerchen | |||
|Ruchi Singh | |||
|Frank Tuffner | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Megan Lerchen | |||
|Rhonda Schennum | |||
|Warnick Kernan | |||
|Frank Tuffner | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Megan Lerchen | |||
|Rhonda Schennum | |||
|Warnick Kernan | |||
|Gregory Keyes | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Rhonda Schennum | |||
|Rhonda Schennum | |||
|Warnick Kernan | |||
|Gregory Keyes | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Rhonda Schennum | |||
|Warnick Kernan | |||
|Timothy Linenbrink | |||
|Gregory Keyes | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Warnick Kernan | |||
|Michael Wood | |||
|Ramuhalli Pradeep | |||
|Gregory Keyes | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Warnick Kernan | |||
|Michael Wood | |||
|Ramuhalli Pradeep | |||
|Gregory Keyes | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Michael Wood | |||
|Leonard Fifield | |||
|Mike Larche | |||
|Rhonda Schennum | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Michael Wood | |||
|Leonard Fifield | |||
|Mike Larche | |||
|Rhonda Schennum | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Leonard Fifield | |||
|Mike Larche | |||
|Bishnu Bhattarai | |||
|Rhonda Schennum | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 6 - Richland section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Richland.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Richland]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Richland]] [[Category:Geographical units|Richland]] [[Category:Sections|Richland]] |
Latest revision as of 16:50, 8 December 2021
IEEE Richland Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1948-04-23 |
IEEE Region | 6 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Richland |
Region area | NWA |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The Richland Section is located in the state of Washington in Region 6.
The IEEE Richland Section has received the 2008 IEEE Region 6 Outstanding Section Award.
Chapters & Affinity Groups
In March 2010, a chapter in the IEEE Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society was established.
Section officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau | Charles Rambo | Scott Mosley | |
2002 | Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau | Charles Rambo | Scott Mosley | Scott Mosley |
2003 | Richard Larson | Richard Robinson | Darrell Hahn | Matt Donnelly |
2004 | Richard Robinson | Richard Larson | Matt Donnelly | |
2005 | Matt Donnelly | Steven Widergren | Hong Qiao | Christopher Bonebrake |
2006 | Evelyn Hirt | Steven Widergren | Hong Qiao | Kevin Schneider |
2007 | Steven Widergren | Hong Qiao | Jeffrey Johnson | Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau |
2008 | Steven Widergren | Hong Qiao | Scott Morris | Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau |
2009 | Hong Qiao | Ning Zhou | Bernard Fineberg | Elisabeth Ann Boyd-Bodeau |
2010 | Hong Qiao | Ning Zhou | A David Mckinnon | Barbara Philipp |
2011 | A David Mckinnon | Megan Lerchen | Ruchi Singh | Barbara Philipp |
2012 | A David Mckinnon | Megan Lerchen | Ruchi Singh | Frank Tuffner |
2013 | Megan Lerchen | Rhonda Schennum | Warnick Kernan | Frank Tuffner |
2014 | Megan Lerchen | Rhonda Schennum | Warnick Kernan | Gregory Keyes |
2015 | Rhonda Schennum | Rhonda Schennum | Warnick Kernan | Gregory Keyes |
2016 | Rhonda Schennum | Warnick Kernan | Timothy Linenbrink | Gregory Keyes |
2017 | Warnick Kernan | Michael Wood | Ramuhalli Pradeep | Gregory Keyes |
2018 | Warnick Kernan | Michael Wood | Ramuhalli Pradeep | Gregory Keyes |
2019 | Michael Wood | Leonard Fifield | Mike Larche | Rhonda Schennum |
2020 | Michael Wood | Leonard Fifield | Mike Larche | Rhonda Schennum |
2021 | Leonard Fifield | Mike Larche | Bishnu Bhattarai | Rhonda Schennum |