IEEE Phoenix Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<p>[Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab...]</p> | <p>[Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab...]</p> | ||
===== Section History ===== | ===== Section History ===== | ||
<p>The Phoenix Section started operations in 1941. Its "birthday" is March 22. See here: [[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Phoenix.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix]]</p> | <p>The Phoenix Section started operations in 1941. Its "birthday" is March 22. See here: [[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Phoenix.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix]]</p> | ||
{| border=" | {| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" border="0" cellspacing="1" summary="A list of past Chairs of the Phoenix Section" cellpadding="1" width="407" align="left" | ||
|+ '''Phoenix Section Chairs''' | |+ '''Phoenix Section Chairs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Year | | '''Year''' | ||
| Chair | | '''Chair''' | ||
| Affiliation | | '''Affiliation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Henning Braunisch | | Henning Braunisch | ||
| Intel Corporation | | Intel Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Debendra Mallik | | Debendra Mallik | ||
| Intel Corporation | | Intel Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Keith Holbert | | Keith Holbert | ||
| Arizona State University | | Arizona State University | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| | | Rao Bonda | ||
| Freescale | | Freescale Semiconductor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| | | Rao Thallam | ||
| SRP | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Shamala Chickamenahalli | |||
| Intel Corporation | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| George Karady | |||
| Arizona State University | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| James E. Drye | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2002 | ||
| | | Charles A. Smith | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<p></p> | |||
===== Bylaws ===== | ===== Bylaws ===== |
Revision as of 16:57, 28 October 2010
[Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab...]
Section History
The Phoenix Section started operations in 1941. Its "birthday" is March 22. See here: IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix
Year | Chair | Affiliation |
2010 | Henning Braunisch | Intel Corporation |
2009 | Debendra Mallik | Intel Corporation |
2008 | Keith Holbert | Arizona State University |
2007 | Rao Bonda | Freescale Semiconductor |
2006 | Rao Thallam | SRP |
2005 | Shamala Chickamenahalli | Intel Corporation |
2004 | George Karady | Arizona State University |
2003 | James E. Drye | |
2002 | Charles A. Smith | |
2001 | ||
2000 |
Bylaws
Section Bylaws of 2001
Note: Per Section 9.4.E of the Member and Geographic Activities (MGA) Operations Manual, Section Bylaws are not required. All Sections will be required to operate in accordance IEEE Bylaws, Policies and the MGA Operations Manual.