IEEE New Zealand South Section History: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1980-12-04 | |||
|IEEE Region=10 | |||
|Geographic region=New Zealand South | |||
|SPO ID=R00339 | |||
}} | |||
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | ||
Line 15: | Line 21: | ||
== Section Officers == | == Section Officers == | ||
{| width=" | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''New Zealand South Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1978 | | 1978 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1979 | | 1979 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1980 | | 1980 | ||
| Robin Harrington | | Robin Harrington | ||
| Chris Arnold | | | ||
| Chris Arnold | | Chris Arnold | ||
| Chris Arnold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1981 | | 1981 | ||
| Robin Harrington | | Robin Harrington | ||
| Chris Arnold | | | ||
| Chris Arnold | | Chris Arnold | ||
| Chris Arnold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1982 | | 1982 | ||
| Mike Dewe | | Mike Dewe | ||
| Chris Arnold | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Chris Arnold | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1983 | | 1983 | ||
| Mike Dewe | | Mike Dewe | ||
| Chris Arnold | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Chris Arnold | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1984 | | 1984 | ||
| Mike Dewe | | Mike Dewe | ||
| David Cashmore | | | ||
| John Joosten | | David Cashmore | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1985 | | 1985 | ||
| Mike Dewe | | Mike Dewe | ||
| David Cashmore | | | ||
| John Joosten | | David Cashmore | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1986 | | 1986 | ||
| Mike Dewe | | Mike Dewe | ||
| David Cashmore | | | ||
| John Joosten | | David Cashmore | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
| John Errington | | John Errington | ||
| Richard Duke | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Richard Duke | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1988 | | 1988 | ||
| John Errington | | John Errington | ||
| Richard Duke | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Richard Duke | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1989 | | 1989 | ||
| Charles Lake | | Charles Lake | ||
| Richard Duke | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Richard Duke | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| Robin Harrington | | Robin Harrington | ||
| Richard Duke | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Richard Duke | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
| Robin Harrington | | Robin Harrington | ||
| Richard Duke | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Richard Duke | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
| Richard Duke | | Richard Duke | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
| Richard Duke | | Richard Duke | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| Richard Duke | | Richard Duke | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
| Mike Dewe | | Mike Dewe | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| Mike Dewe | | Mike Dewe | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
| Mike Dewe | | Mike Dewe | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | | ||
| John Joosten | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
| Robin Harrington | | Robin Harrington | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | | ||
| | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Robin Harrington | | Robin Harrington | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | | ||
| | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| Robin Harrington | | Robin Harrington | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | | ||
| | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Simon Round | | Simon Round | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | R Harrington | ||
| | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Robin Harrington | | Robin Harrington | ||
| Simon Round | |||
| Trevor Ingham | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| Hasha Sirisena | | Hasha Sirisena | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Simon Round | | Simon Round | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | R Harrington | ||
| | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Simon Round | | Simon Round | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | R Harrington | ||
| Lee Garth | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| Lee Garth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Richard Duke | | Richard Duke | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | ||
| Lee Garth | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| Lee Garth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | Adrian Busch | ||
| Harsha Sirisena | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| Harsha Sirisena | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| Andrew Bainbridge-Smith [[Image:NewZealand Bainbridge.jpg|thumb|left|NewZealand Bainbridge.jpg]] | | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith [[Image:NewZealand Bainbridge.jpg|thumb|left|NewZealand Bainbridge.jpg]] | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | Adrian Busch | ||
| Harsha Sirisena | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| Harsha Sirisena | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Adrian Busch | | Adrian Busch [[Image:A busch.jpg|thumb|left|A busch.jpg]] | ||
| Trevor Ingham | | Adrian Busch | ||
| Rick Millane | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| Rick Millane | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Adrian Busch | | Adrian Busch | ||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | | Trevor Ingham | ||
| | | Stuart Lansley | ||
Stuart Lansley | |- | ||
| 2010 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Stuart Lansley | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 | |||
| Stuart Lansley | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Harsha Sirisena | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Stuart Lansley | |||
| Anurasiri Gamalath | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Harsha Sirisena | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Sharmalee Spalding | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 | |||
| Sharmalee Panagoda | |||
| Lance Mccallum | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 | |||
| Sharmalee Panagoda | |||
| Lance Mccallum | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 | |||
| Lance McCallum | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Shreejan Pandey | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Lance McCallum | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|Trevor Ingham | |||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|Andrew Berry | |||
|Trevor Ingham | |||
|Lance Mccallum | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lance Mccallum | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lance Mccallum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2021 | ||
| | |Lance Mccallum | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 198: | Line 302: | ||
<br>[[Media:NewzealandmapS.gif|NewzealandmapS.gif]] | <br>[[Media:NewzealandmapS.gif|NewzealandmapS.gif]] | ||
[[Category:Sections]] | [[Category:Sections|New]] |
Latest revision as of 16:18, 6 December 2021
IEEE New Zealand South Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1980-12-04 |
IEEE Region | 10 |
IEEE Council | New Zealand |
Geographic region | New Zealand South |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
Background
After the formation of the orginal New Zealand Section, in 1975 Robin Harrington of Christchurch approached the executive of the NZ IEEE Section with a proposal that a South Island NZ Section of the IEEE be established. The proposal could not proceed at the time because there were fewer than 50 members in the South Island. At a subsequent election of officers Robin Harrington became Vice Chairman of the existing New Zealand Section.
In 1978 he put forward a first petition for a South Island Section. This petition was finally approved in 1979 after a boundary adjustment which divided the New Zealand membership into North and South sections.
Chapters and Affinity Groups
In March 2010, a Joint chapter of IEEE Power & Energy and IEEE Power Electronics was established.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1978 | ||||
1979 | ||||
1980 | Robin Harrington | Chris Arnold | Chris Arnold | |
1981 | Robin Harrington | Chris Arnold | Chris Arnold | |
1982 | Mike Dewe | Chris Arnold | John Joosten | |
1983 | Mike Dewe | Chris Arnold | John Joosten | |
1984 | Mike Dewe | David Cashmore | John Joosten | |
1985 | Mike Dewe | David Cashmore | John Joosten | |
1986 | Mike Dewe | David Cashmore | John Joosten | |
1987 | John Errington | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1988 | John Errington | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1989 | Charles Lake | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1990 | Robin Harrington | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1991 | Robin Harrington | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1992 | Richard Duke | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1993 | Richard Duke | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1994 | Richard Duke | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1995 | Mike Dewe | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1996 | Mike Dewe | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1997 | Mike Dewe | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1998 | Robin Harrington | Trevor Ingham | ||
1999 | Robin Harrington | Trevor Ingham | ||
2000 | Robin Harrington | Trevor Ingham | ||
2001 | Simon Round | R Harrington | Trevor Ingham | |
2002 | Robin Harrington | Simon Round | Trevor Ingham | Hasha Sirisena |
2003 | Simon Round | R Harrington | Trevor Ingham | |
2004 | Simon Round | R Harrington | Trevor Ingham | Lee Garth |
2005 | Richard Duke | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | Trevor Ingham | Lee Garth |
2006 | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Harsha Sirisena |
2007 | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Harsha Sirisena |
2008 | Adrian Busch | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Rick Millane |
2009 | Adrian Busch | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Stuart Lansley |
2010 | Robin Harrington | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Stuart Lansley |
2011 | Stuart Lansley | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Harsha Sirisena |
2012 | Stuart Lansley | Anurasiri Gamalath | Trevor Ingham | Harsha Sirisena |
2013 | Adrian Busch | Sharmalee Spalding | Trevor Ingham | Andrew Lapthorn |
2014 | Sharmalee Panagoda | Lance Mccallum | Trevor Ingham | Andrew Lapthorn |
2015 | Sharmalee Panagoda | Lance Mccallum | Trevor Ingham | Andrew Lapthorn |
2016 | Lance McCallum | Andrew Lapthorn | Trevor Ingham | Shreejan Pandey |
2017 | Lance McCallum | Andrew Lapthorn | Trevor Ingham | Andrew Lapthorn |
2018 | Andrew Lapthorn | Andrew Berry | Trevor Ingham | Lance Mccallum |
2019 | Andrew Lapthorn | Lance Mccallum | ||
2020 | Andrew Lapthorn | Lance Mccallum | ||
2021 | Lance Mccallum | Andrew Lapthorn |
Further Reading
IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - New Zealand South