IEEE New Zealand South Section History: Difference between revisions
(New page: == == Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... Link to Section Homepage Category:IEEE Category:Geographical_units [[Category:S...) |
No edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1980-12-04 | |||
|IEEE Region=10 | |||
|Geographic region=New Zealand South | |||
|SPO ID=R00339 | |||
}} | |||
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | |||
== Background == | |||
[[Image:NewzealandmapS.gif|thumb|right]] | |||
[[ | After the formation of the orginal New Zealand Section, in 1975 Robin Harrington of Christchurch approached the executive of the NZ IEEE Section with a proposal that a South Island NZ Section of the IEEE be established. The proposal could not proceed at the time because there were fewer than 50 members in the South Island. At a subsequent election of officers Robin Harrington became Vice Chairman of the existing New Zealand Section. | ||
[[ | |||
[[Category:Sections]] | In 1978 he put forward a first petition for a South Island Section. This petition was finally approved in 1979 after a boundary adjustment which divided the New Zealand membership into North and South sections. | ||
== Chapters and Affinity Groups == | |||
In March 2010, a Joint chapter of IEEE Power & Energy and IEEE Power Electronics was established. | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''New Zealand South Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1979 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| | |||
| Chris Arnold | |||
| Chris Arnold | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| | |||
| Chris Arnold | |||
| Chris Arnold | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 | |||
| Mike Dewe | |||
| | |||
| Chris Arnold | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1983 | |||
| Mike Dewe | |||
| | |||
| Chris Arnold | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
| Mike Dewe | |||
| | |||
| David Cashmore | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| Mike Dewe | |||
| | |||
| David Cashmore | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| Mike Dewe | |||
| | |||
| David Cashmore | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| John Errington | |||
| | |||
| Richard Duke | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| John Errington | |||
| | |||
| Richard Duke | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 | |||
| Charles Lake | |||
| | |||
| Richard Duke | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| | |||
| Richard Duke | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| | |||
| Richard Duke | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| Richard Duke | |||
| | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 | |||
| Richard Duke | |||
| | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| Richard Duke | |||
| | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| Mike Dewe | |||
| | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 | |||
| Mike Dewe | |||
| | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 | |||
| Mike Dewe | |||
| | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| John Joosten | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Simon Round | |||
| R Harrington | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| Simon Round | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Hasha Sirisena | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| Simon Round | |||
| R Harrington | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Simon Round | |||
| R Harrington | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Lee Garth | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Richard Duke | |||
| Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Lee Garth | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Harsha Sirisena | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| Andrew Bainbridge-Smith [[Image:NewZealand Bainbridge.jpg|thumb|left|NewZealand Bainbridge.jpg]] | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Harsha Sirisena | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Adrian Busch [[Image:A busch.jpg|thumb|left|A busch.jpg]] | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Rick Millane | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Stuart Lansley | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Stuart Lansley | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 | |||
| Stuart Lansley | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Harsha Sirisena | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Stuart Lansley | |||
| Anurasiri Gamalath | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Harsha Sirisena | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Sharmalee Spalding | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 | |||
| Sharmalee Panagoda | |||
| Lance Mccallum | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 | |||
| Sharmalee Panagoda | |||
| Lance Mccallum | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 | |||
| Lance McCallum | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Shreejan Pandey | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Lance McCallum | |||
| Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|Trevor Ingham | |||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|Andrew Berry | |||
|Trevor Ingham | |||
|Lance Mccallum | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lance Mccallum | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lance Mccallum | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Lance Mccallum | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Andrew Lapthorn | |||
|} | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/nzs/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_New_Zealsnd_South.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - New Zealand South]] | |||
<br>[[Media:NewzealandmapS.gif|NewzealandmapS.gif]] | |||
[[Category:Sections|New]] |
Latest revision as of 16:18, 6 December 2021
IEEE New Zealand South Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1980-12-04 |
IEEE Region | 10 |
IEEE Council | New Zealand |
Geographic region | New Zealand South |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
Background
After the formation of the orginal New Zealand Section, in 1975 Robin Harrington of Christchurch approached the executive of the NZ IEEE Section with a proposal that a South Island NZ Section of the IEEE be established. The proposal could not proceed at the time because there were fewer than 50 members in the South Island. At a subsequent election of officers Robin Harrington became Vice Chairman of the existing New Zealand Section.
In 1978 he put forward a first petition for a South Island Section. This petition was finally approved in 1979 after a boundary adjustment which divided the New Zealand membership into North and South sections.
Chapters and Affinity Groups
In March 2010, a Joint chapter of IEEE Power & Energy and IEEE Power Electronics was established.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1978 | ||||
1979 | ||||
1980 | Robin Harrington | Chris Arnold | Chris Arnold | |
1981 | Robin Harrington | Chris Arnold | Chris Arnold | |
1982 | Mike Dewe | Chris Arnold | John Joosten | |
1983 | Mike Dewe | Chris Arnold | John Joosten | |
1984 | Mike Dewe | David Cashmore | John Joosten | |
1985 | Mike Dewe | David Cashmore | John Joosten | |
1986 | Mike Dewe | David Cashmore | John Joosten | |
1987 | John Errington | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1988 | John Errington | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1989 | Charles Lake | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1990 | Robin Harrington | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1991 | Robin Harrington | Richard Duke | John Joosten | |
1992 | Richard Duke | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1993 | Richard Duke | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1994 | Richard Duke | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1995 | Mike Dewe | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1996 | Mike Dewe | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1997 | Mike Dewe | Trevor Ingham | John Joosten | |
1998 | Robin Harrington | Trevor Ingham | ||
1999 | Robin Harrington | Trevor Ingham | ||
2000 | Robin Harrington | Trevor Ingham | ||
2001 | Simon Round | R Harrington | Trevor Ingham | |
2002 | Robin Harrington | Simon Round | Trevor Ingham | Hasha Sirisena |
2003 | Simon Round | R Harrington | Trevor Ingham | |
2004 | Simon Round | R Harrington | Trevor Ingham | Lee Garth |
2005 | Richard Duke | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | Trevor Ingham | Lee Garth |
2006 | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Harsha Sirisena |
2007 | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Harsha Sirisena |
2008 | Adrian Busch | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Rick Millane |
2009 | Adrian Busch | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Stuart Lansley |
2010 | Robin Harrington | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Stuart Lansley |
2011 | Stuart Lansley | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham | Harsha Sirisena |
2012 | Stuart Lansley | Anurasiri Gamalath | Trevor Ingham | Harsha Sirisena |
2013 | Adrian Busch | Sharmalee Spalding | Trevor Ingham | Andrew Lapthorn |
2014 | Sharmalee Panagoda | Lance Mccallum | Trevor Ingham | Andrew Lapthorn |
2015 | Sharmalee Panagoda | Lance Mccallum | Trevor Ingham | Andrew Lapthorn |
2016 | Lance McCallum | Andrew Lapthorn | Trevor Ingham | Shreejan Pandey |
2017 | Lance McCallum | Andrew Lapthorn | Trevor Ingham | Andrew Lapthorn |
2018 | Andrew Lapthorn | Andrew Berry | Trevor Ingham | Lance Mccallum |
2019 | Andrew Lapthorn | Lance Mccallum | ||
2020 | Andrew Lapthorn | Lance Mccallum | ||
2021 | Lance Mccallum | Andrew Lapthorn |
Further Reading
IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - New Zealand South