IEEE

IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award

SHARE |

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Award Recipients)
(Award Recipients)
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 37: Line 37:
 
*1970, [[John A. Copeland]]  
 
*1970, [[John A. Copeland]]  
 
*1969, [[John B. Gunn]]  
 
*1969, [[John B. Gunn]]  
*1968, Emmett N. Leith  
+
*1968, [[Emmett N. Leith]]
 
*1967, No Award  
 
*1967, No Award  
 
*1966, [[Oral-History:Paul K. Weimer|Paul K. Weimer]]  
 
*1966, [[Oral-History:Paul K. Weimer|Paul K. Weimer]]  
*1965, William R. Bennett, Jr.  
+
*1965, [[William R. Bennett, Jr.]]
 
*1964, [[Arthur L. Schawlow|Arthur L. Schawlow]]  
 
*1964, [[Arthur L. Schawlow|Arthur L. Schawlow]]  
 
*1963, [[Ian M. Ross|Ian Munro Ross]]  
 
*1963, [[Ian M. Ross|Ian Munro Ross]]  
Line 49: Line 49:
 
*1958, [[Edward L. Ginzton|E. L. Ginzton]]  
 
*1958, [[Edward L. Ginzton|E. L. Ginzton]]  
 
*1957, [[Oral-History:Oswald Garrison Villard|O. G. Villard, Jr.]]  
 
*1957, [[Oral-History:Oswald Garrison Villard|O. G. Villard, Jr.]]  
*1956, Kenneth Bullington  
+
*1956, [[Kenneth Bullington]]
 
*1955, [[Arthur V. Loughren|A. V. Loughren]]  
 
*1955, [[Arthur V. Loughren|A. V. Loughren]]  
 
*1954, [[R. R. Warnecke]]  
 
*1954, [[R. R. Warnecke]]  
 
*1953, [[John Pierce]]  
 
*1953, [[John Pierce]]  
 
*1952, [[William Shockley|William Shockley]]  
 
*1952, [[William Shockley|William Shockley]]  
*1951, R. B. Dome  
+
*1951, [[R. B. Dome]]
 
*1950, [[O. H. Schade]]  
 
*1950, [[O. H. Schade]]  
 
*1949, [[Claude Shannon|C. E. Shannon]]  
 
*1949, [[Claude Shannon|C. E. Shannon]]  
*1948, S. W. Seeley  
+
*1948, [[S. W. Seeley]]
 
*1947, [[John Pierce|J. R. Pierce]]  
 
*1947, [[John Pierce|J. R. Pierce]]  
 
*1946, [[Albert Rose|Albert Rose]]  
 
*1946, [[Albert Rose|Albert Rose]]  
 
*1945, [[Peter Goldmark|P. C. Goldmark]]  
 
*1945, [[Peter Goldmark|P. C. Goldmark]]  
*1944, W. W. Hansen  
+
*1944, [[W. W. Hansen]]
 
*1943, [[Wilmer Barrow|W. L. Barrow]]  
 
*1943, [[Wilmer Barrow|W. L. Barrow]]  
*1942, S. A. Schelkunoff  
+
*1942, [[S. A. Schelkunoff]]
 
*1941, [[Philo T. Farnsworth|P. T. Farnsworth]]  
 
*1941, [[Philo T. Farnsworth|P. T. Farnsworth]]  
 
*1940, [[Harold A. Wheeler|H. A. Wheeler]]  
 
*1940, [[Harold A. Wheeler|H. A. Wheeler]]  
 
*1939, [[Harald T. Friis|H. T. Friis]]  
 
*1939, [[Harald T. Friis|H. T. Friis]]  
 
*1938, [[George C. Southworth|G. C. Southworth]]  
 
*1938, [[George C. Southworth|G. C. Southworth]]  
*1937, W. H. Doherty  
+
*1937, [[W. H. Doherty]]
*1936, B. J. Thompson  
+
*1936, [[B. J. Thompson]]
 
*1935, [[Frederick Llewellyn|F. B. Llewellyn]]  
 
*1935, [[Frederick Llewellyn|F. B. Llewellyn]]  
 
*1934, [[Vladimir Zworykin|V. K. Zworykin]]  
 
*1934, [[Vladimir Zworykin|V. K. Zworykin]]  
*1933, Heinrich Barkhausen  
+
*1933, [[Heinrich Barkhausen|Heinrich Barkhausen]]
*1932, Edmond Bruce  
+
*1932, [[Edmond Bruce]]
 
*1931, [[Charles Stuart Ballantine|Stuart Ballantine]]  
 
*1931, [[Charles Stuart Ballantine|Stuart Ballantine]]  
 
*1930, [[Albert W. Hull|A. W. Hull]]  
 
*1930, [[Albert W. Hull|A. W. Hull]]  
Line 81: Line 81:
 
*1926, [[Ralph Bown|Ralph Bown]]  
 
*1926, [[Ralph Bown|Ralph Bown]]  
 
*1925, [[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]]  
 
*1925, [[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]]  
*1924, J. R. Carson  
+
*1924, [[J. R. Carson]]
 
*1923, [[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]]  
 
*1923, [[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]]  
*1922, C. S. Franklin  
+
*1922, [[C. S. Franklin]]
 
*1921, [[Raymond A. Heising|R. A. Heising]]  
 
*1921, [[Raymond A. Heising|R. A. Heising]]  
 
*1920, [[R. A. Weagant]]  
 
*1920, [[R. A. Weagant]]  

Revision as of 20:48, 1 November 2013

About Award

The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the Institute of Radio Engineers and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award.

Award Recipients