IEEE

IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award

SHARE |

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Award Recipients)
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the [[IRE History 1912-1963|Institute of Radio Engineers]] and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the [[IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies|IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award]].
 
The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the [[IRE History 1912-1963|Institute of Radio Engineers]] and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the [[IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies|IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award]].
  
== Award Recipients == *2000, [[James S. Harris, Jr.]] *1999, No Award *1998, [[Naoki Yokoyama]] *1997, [[Fujio Masuoka]] *1996, [[Seiki Ogura]] *1995, [[M. George Craford]] *1994, [[Lubomyr T. Romankiw]] *1993, [[B. Jayant Baliga|B. Jayant Baliga]] *1992, [[Praveen Chaudhari]], [[Jerome J. Cuomo]], [[Richard J. Gambino]] *1991, [[Morton B. Panish]] *1990, [[Satoshi Hiyamizu]], [[Takashi Mimura]] *1989, [[Oral-History:Takanori Okoshi|Takanori Okoshi]] *1988, [[James R. Boddie]], [[Richard A. Pedersen]] *1987, No Award *1986, [[Bishnu S. Atal|Bishnu S. Atal]], [[Fumitada Itakura|Fumitada Itakura]] *1985, [[Russell Dean Dupuis|Russell D. Dupuis]], [[Harold M. Manasevit]] *1984, [[David E. Carlson]], [[Christopher R. Wronski]] *1983, [[Robert W. Brodersen]], [[Paul R. Gray|Paul R. Gray]], [[David A. Hodges]] *1982, [[John Arthur, jr]], [[Alfred Y. Cho|Alfred Y. Cho]] *1981, [[Calvin F. Quate|Calvin F. Quate]] *1980, [[Anthony J. Demaria]] *1979, [[Ping King Tien]] *1978, [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Oral-History:Charles_Kao Kuen C. Kao], [[John B. Macchesney]], [[Robert D. Maurer]] *1977, [[Horst H. Berger]], [[Siegfried K. Wiedmann]] *1976, [[Herbert John Shaw]] *1975, [http://ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/A.H._Bobeck A. H. Bobeck], P.C. Michaelis, H. E. D. Scovil *1974, Willard S. Boyle, [[George E. Smith|George E. Smith]] *1973, [[Nicholas Holonyak, Jr.|Nick Holonyak, Jr.]] *1972, Stewart E. Miller *1971, Martin Ryle *1970, John A. Copeland *1969, John B. Gunn *1968, Emmett N. Leith *1967, No Award *1966, [[Oral-History:Paul K. Weimer|Paul K. Weimer]] *1965, William R. Bennett, Jr. *1964, [[Arthur L. Schawlow|Arthur L. Schawlow]] *1963, [[Ian M. Ross|Ian Munro Ross]] *1962, [[Victor H. Rumsey]] *1961, [[Leo Esaki|Leo Esaki]] *1960, [[Jan Rajchman|J. A. Rajchman]] *1959, [[Nicolaas Bloembergen|Nicolaas Bloembergen]], [[Charles Townes|C. H. Townes]] *1958, [[Edward L. Ginzton|E. L. Ginzton]] *1957, [[Oral-History:Oswald Garrison Villard|O. G. Villard, Jr.]] *1956, Kenneth Bullington *1955, [[Arthur V. Loughren|A. V. Loughren]] *1954, [[R. R. Warnecke]] *1953, [[John Pierce]] *1952, [[William Shockley|William Shockley]] *1951, R. B. Dome *1950, [[O. H. Schade]] *1949, [[Claude Shannon|C. E. Shannon]] *1948, S. W. Seeley *1947, [[John Pierce|J. R. Pierce]] *1946, [[Albert Rose|Albert Rose]] *1945, [[Peter Goldmark|P. C. Goldmark]] *1944, W. W. Hansen *1943, [[Wilmer Barrow|W. L. Barrow]] *1942, S. A. Schelkunoff *1941, [[Philo T. Farnsworth|P. T. Farnsworth]] *1940, [[Harold A. Wheeler|H. A. Wheeler]] *1939, [[Harald T. Friis|H. T. Friis]] *1938, [[George C. Southworth|G. C. Southworth]] *1937, W. H. Doherty *1936, B. J. Thompson *1935, [[Frederick Llewellyn|F. B. Llewellyn]] *1934, [[Vladimir Zworykin|V. K. Zworykin]] *1933, Heinrich Barkhausen *1932, Edmond Bruce *1931, [[Charles Stuart Ballantine|Stuart Ballantine]] *1930, [[Albert W. Hull|A. W. Hull]] *1929, [[Edward V. Appleton|E. V. Appleton]] *1928, [[Walter G. Cady|W. G. Cady]] *1927, [[Albert H. Taylor|A. H. Taylor]] *1926, [[Ralph Bown|Ralph Bown]] *1925, [[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]] *1924, J. R. Carson *1923, [[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]] *1922, C. S. Franklin *1921, [[Raymond A. Heising|R. A. Heising]] *1920, R. A. Weagant *1919, [[Oral-History:Leonard Fuller|L. F. Fuller]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Morris]]
+
== Award Recipients ==  
 +
 
 +
*2000, [[James S. Harris, Jr.]]  
 +
*1999, No Award  
 +
*1998, [[Naoki Yokoyama]]  
 +
*1997, [[Fujio Masuoka]]  
 +
*1996, [[Seiki Ogura]]  
 +
*1995, [[M. George Craford]]  
 +
*1994, [[Lubomyr T. Romankiw]]  
 +
*1993, [[B. Jayant Baliga|B. Jayant Baliga]]  
 +
*1992, [[Praveen Chaudhari]], [[Jerome J. Cuomo]], [[Richard J. Gambino]]  
 +
*1991, [[Morton B. Panish]]  
 +
*1990, [[Satoshi Hiyamizu]], [[Takashi Mimura]]  
 +
*1989, [[Oral-History:Takanori Okoshi|Takanori Okoshi]]  
 +
*1988, [[James R. Boddie]], [[Richard A. Pedersen]]  
 +
*1987, No Award  
 +
*1986, [[Bishnu S. Atal|Bishnu S. Atal]], [[Fumitada Itakura|Fumitada Itakura]]  
 +
*1985, [[Russell Dean Dupuis|Russell D. Dupuis]], [[Harold M. Manasevit]]  
 +
*1984, [[David E. Carlson]], [[Christopher R. Wronski]]  
 +
*1983, [[Robert W. Brodersen]], [[Paul R. Gray|Paul R. Gray]], [[David A. Hodges]]  
 +
*1982, [[John Arthur, jr]], [[Alfred Y. Cho|Alfred Y. Cho]]  
 +
*1981, [[Calvin F. Quate|Calvin F. Quate]]  
 +
*1980, [[Anthony J. Demaria]]  
 +
*1979, [[Ping King Tien]]  
 +
*1978, [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Oral-History:Charles_Kao Kuen C. Kao], [[John B. Macchesney]], [[Robert D. Maurer]]  
 +
*1977, [[Horst H. Berger]], [[Siegfried K. Wiedmann]]  
 +
*1976, [[Herbert John Shaw]]  
 +
*1975, [http://ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/A.H._Bobeck A. H. Bobeck], [[P.C. Michaelis]], [[H. E. D. Scovil]]
 +
*1974, [[Willard S. Boyle]], [[George E. Smith|George E. Smith]]  
 +
*1973, [[Nicholas Holonyak, Jr.|Nick Holonyak, Jr.]]  
 +
*1972, [[Stewart E. Miller]]
 +
*1971, [[Martin Ryle]]
 +
*1970, [[John A. Copeland]]
 +
*1969, [[John B. Gunn]]
 +
*1968, [[Emmett N. Leith]]
 +
*1967, No Award  
 +
*1966, [[Oral-History:Paul K. Weimer|Paul K. Weimer]]  
 +
*1965, [[William R. Bennett, Jr.]]
 +
*1964, [[Arthur L. Schawlow|Arthur L. Schawlow]]  
 +
*1963, [[Ian M. Ross|Ian Munro Ross]]  
 +
*1962, [[Victor H. Rumsey]]  
 +
*1961, [[Leo Esaki|Leo Esaki]]  
 +
*1960, [[Jan Rajchman|J. A. Rajchman]]  
 +
*1959, [[Nicolaas Bloembergen|Nicolaas Bloembergen]], [[Charles Townes|C. H. Townes]]  
 +
*1958, [[Edward L. Ginzton|E. L. Ginzton]]  
 +
*1957, [[Oral-History:Oswald Garrison Villard|O. G. Villard, Jr.]]  
 +
*1956, [[Kenneth Bullington]]
 +
*1955, [[Arthur V. Loughren|A. V. Loughren]]  
 +
*1954, [[R. R. Warnecke]]  
 +
*1953, [[John Pierce]]  
 +
*1952, [[William Shockley|William Shockley]]  
 +
*1951, [[R. B. Dome]]
 +
*1950, [[O. H. Schade]]  
 +
*1949, [[Claude Shannon|C. E. Shannon]]  
 +
*1948, [[S. W. Seeley]]
 +
*1947, [[John Pierce|J. R. Pierce]]  
 +
*1946, [[Albert Rose|Albert Rose]]  
 +
*1945, [[Peter Goldmark|P. C. Goldmark]]  
 +
*1944, [[W. W. Hansen]]
 +
*1943, [[Wilmer Barrow|W. L. Barrow]]  
 +
*1942, [[S. A. Schelkunoff]]
 +
*1941, [[Philo T. Farnsworth|P. T. Farnsworth]]  
 +
*1940, [[Harold A. Wheeler|H. A. Wheeler]]  
 +
*1939, [[Harald T. Friis|H. T. Friis]]  
 +
*1938, [[George C. Southworth|G. C. Southworth]]  
 +
*1937, [[W. H. Doherty]]
 +
*1936, [[B. J. Thompson]]
 +
*1935, [[Frederick Llewellyn|F. B. Llewellyn]]  
 +
*1934, [[Vladimir Zworykin|V. K. Zworykin]]  
 +
*1933, [[Heinrich Barkhausen|Heinrich Barkhausen]]
 +
*1932, [[Edmond Bruce]]
 +
*1931, [[Charles Stuart Ballantine|Stuart Ballantine]]  
 +
*1930, [[Albert W. Hull|A. W. Hull]]  
 +
*1929, [[Edward V. Appleton|E. V. Appleton]]  
 +
*1928, [[Walter G. Cady|W. G. Cady]]  
 +
*1927, [[Albert H. Taylor|A. H. Taylor]]  
 +
*1926, [[Ralph Bown|Ralph Bown]]  
 +
*1925, [[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]]  
 +
*1924, [[J. R. Carson]]
 +
*1923, [[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]]  
 +
*1922, [[C. S. Franklin]]
 +
*1921, [[Raymond A. Heising|R. A. Heising]]  
 +
*1920, [[R. A. Weagant]]
 +
*1919, [[Oral-History:Leonard Fuller|L. F. Fuller]]  
 +
 
 +
[[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Morris]]

Revision as of 20:48, 1 November 2013

About Award

The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the Institute of Radio Engineers and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award.

Award Recipients