IEEE

IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award

SHARE |

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Award Recipients)
(Award Recipients)
(47 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the [[IRE History 1912-1963|Institute of Radio Engineers]] and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the [[IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies|IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award]].
 
The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the [[IRE History 1912-1963|Institute of Radio Engineers]] and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the [[IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies|IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award]].
  
== Award Recipients ==
+
== Award Recipients ==  
  
*2000, [[James S. Harris, Jr.]]
+
*2000, [[James S. Harris, Jr.]]  
*1999, No Award
+
*1999, No Award  
*1998, [[Naoki Yokoyama]]
+
*1998, [[Naoki Yokoyama]]  
*1997, [[Fujio Masuoka]]
+
*1997, [[Fujio Masuoka]]  
*1996, [[Seiki Ogura]]
+
*1996, [[Seiki Ogura]]  
*1995, [[M. George Craford]]
+
*1995, [[M. George Craford]]  
*1994, [[Lubomyr T. Romankiw]]
+
*1994, [[Lubomyr T. Romankiw]]  
*1993, [[B. Jayant Baliga|B. Jayant Baliga]]
+
*1993, [[B. Jayant Baliga|B. Jayant Baliga]]  
*1992, [[Praveen Chaudhari]], [[Jerome J. Cuomo]], [[Richard J. Gambino]]
+
*1992, [[Praveen Chaudhari]], [[Jerome J. Cuomo]], [[Richard J. Gambino]]  
*1991, [[Morton B. Panish]]
+
*1991, [[Morton B. Panish]]  
*1990, [[Satoshi Hiyamizu]], [[Takashi Mimura]]
+
*1990, [[Satoshi Hiyamizu]], [[Takashi Mimura]]  
*1989, [[Oral-History:Takanori Okoshi|Takanori Okoshi]]
+
*1989, [[Oral-History:Takanori Okoshi|Takanori Okoshi]]  
*1988, [[James R. Boddie]], [[Richard A. Pedersen]]
+
*1988, [[James R. Boddie]], [[Richard A. Pedersen]]  
*1987, No Award
+
*1987, No Award  
*1986, [[Bishnu S. Atal|Bishnu S. Atal]], [[Fumitada Itakura|Fumitada Itakura]]
+
*1986, [[Bishnu S. Atal|Bishnu S. Atal]], [[Fumitada Itakura|Fumitada Itakura]]  
*1985, [[Russell Dean Dupuis|Russell D. Dupuis]], [[Harold M. Manasevit]]
+
*1985, [[Russell Dean Dupuis|Russell D. Dupuis]], [[Harold M. Manasevit]]  
*1984, David E. Carlson, Christopher R. Wronski
+
*1984, [[David E. Carlson]], [[Christopher R. Wronski]]
*1983, Robert W. Brodersen, [[Paul R. Gray|Paul R. Gray]], David A. Hodges
+
*1983, [[Robert W. Brodersen]], [[Paul R. Gray|Paul R. Gray]], [[David A. Hodges]]
*1982, [[John Arthur,jr.]], [[Alfred Y. Cho|Alfred Y. Cho]]
+
*1982, [[John Arthur, jr]], [[Alfred Y. Cho|Alfred Y. Cho]]  
*1981, [[Calvin F. Quate|Calvin F. Quate]]
+
*1981, [[Calvin F. Quate|Calvin F. Quate]]  
*1980, Anthony J. Demaria
+
*1980, [[Anthony J. Demaria]]
*1979, Ping King Tien
+
*1979, [[Ping King Tien]]
*1978, Kuen C. Kao, John B. Macchesney, Robert D. Maurer
+
*1978, [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Oral-History:Charles_Kao Kuen C. Kao], [[John B. Macchesney]], [[Robert D. Maurer]]
*1977, Horst H. Berger, Siegfried K. Wiedmann
+
*1977, [[Horst H. Berger]], [[Siegfried K. Wiedmann]]
*1976, Herbert John Shaw
+
*1976, [[Herbert John Shaw]]
*1975, A. H. Bobeck, P. C. Michaelis, H. E. D. Scovil
+
*1975, [http://ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/A.H._Bobeck A. H. Bobeck], [[P.C. Michaelis]], [[H. E. D. Scovil]]
*1974, Willard S. Boyle, [[George E. Smith|George E. Smith]]
+
*1974, [[Willard S. Boyle]], [[George E. Smith|George E. Smith]]  
*1973, [[Nicholas Holonyak, Jr.|Nick Holonyak, Jr.]]
+
*1973, [[Nicholas Holonyak, Jr.|Nick Holonyak, Jr.]]  
*1972, Stewart E. Miller
+
*1972, [[Stewart E. Miller]]
*1971, Martin Ryle
+
*1971, [[Martin Ryle]]
*1970, John A. Copeland
+
*1970, [[John A. Copeland]]
*1969, John B. Gunn
+
*1969, [[John B. Gunn]]
*1968, Emmett N. Leith
+
*1968, [[Emmett N. Leith]]
*1967, No Award
+
*1967, No Award  
*1966, [[Oral-History:Paul K. Weimer|Paul K. Weimer]]
+
*1966, [[Oral-History:Paul K. Weimer|Paul K. Weimer]]  
*1965, William R. Bennett, Jr.
+
*1965, [[William R. Bennett, Jr.]]
*1964, [[Arthur L. Schawlow|Arthur L. Schawlow]]
+
*1964, [[Arthur L. Schawlow|Arthur L. Schawlow]]  
*1963, [[Ian M. Ross|Ian Munro Ross]]
+
*1963, [[Ian M. Ross|Ian Munro Ross]]  
*1962, Victor H. Rumsey
+
*1962, [[Victor H. Rumsey]]
*1961, [[Leo Esaki|Leo Esaki]]
+
*1961, [[Leo Esaki|Leo Esaki]]  
*1960, [[Jan Rajchman|J. A. Rajchman]]
+
*1960, [[Jan Rajchman|J. A. Rajchman]]  
*1959, [[Nicolaas Bloembergen|Nicolaas Bloembergen]], [[Charles Townes|C. H. Townes]]
+
*1959, [[Nicolaas Bloembergen|Nicolaas Bloembergen]], [[Charles Townes|C. H. Townes]]  
*1958, [[Edward L. Ginzton|E. L. Ginzton]]
+
*1958, [[Edward L. Ginzton|E. L. Ginzton]]  
*1957, [[Oral-History:Oswald Garrison Villard|O. G. Villard, Jr.]]
+
*1957, [[Oral-History:Oswald Garrison Villard|O. G. Villard, Jr.]]  
*1956, Kenneth Bullington
+
*1956, [[Kenneth Bullington]]
*1955, [[Arthur V. Loughren|A. V. Loughren]]
+
*1955, [[Arthur V. Loughren|A. V. Loughren]]  
*1954, R. R. Warnecke
+
*1954, [[R. R. Warnecke]]
*1953, J. A. Pierce
+
*1953, [[John Pierce]]
*1952, [[William Shockley|William Shockley]]
+
*1952, [[William Shockley|William Shockley]]  
*1951, R. B. Dome
+
*1951, [[R. B. Dome]]
*1950, O. H. Schade
+
*1950, [[O. H. Schade]]
*1949, [[Claude Shannon|C. E. Shannon]]
+
*1949, [[Claude Shannon|C. E. Shannon]]  
*1948, S. W. Seeley
+
*1948, [[S. W. Seeley]]
*1947, [[John Pierce|J. R. Pierce]]
+
*1947, [[John Pierce|J. R. Pierce]]  
*1946, [[Albert Rose|Albert Rose]]
+
*1946, [[Albert Rose|Albert Rose]]  
*1945, [[Peter Goldmark|P. C. Goldmark]]
+
*1945, [[Peter Goldmark|P. C. Goldmark]]  
*1944, W. W. Hansen
+
*1944, [[W. W. Hansen]]
*1943, [[Wilmer Barrow|W. L. Barrow]]
+
*1943, [[Wilmer Barrow|W. L. Barrow]]  
*1942, S. A. Schelkunoff
+
*1942, [[S. A. Schelkunoff]]
*1941, [[Philo T. Farnsworth|P. T. Farnsworth]]
+
*1941, [[Philo T. Farnsworth|P. T. Farnsworth]]  
*1940, [[Harold A. Wheeler|H. A. Wheeler]]
+
*1940, [[Harold A. Wheeler|H. A. Wheeler]]  
*1939, [[Harald T. Friis|H. T. Friis]]
+
*1939, [[Harald T. Friis|H. T. Friis]]  
*1938, [[George C. Southworth|G. C. Southworth]]
+
*1938, [[George C. Southworth|G. C. Southworth]]  
*1937, W. H. Doherty
+
*1937, [[W. H. Doherty]]
*1936, B. J. Thompson
+
*1936, [[B. J. Thompson]]
*1935, [[Frederick Llewellyn|F. B. Llewellyn]]
+
*1935, [[Frederick Llewellyn|F. B. Llewellyn]]  
*1934, [[Vladimir Zworykin|V. K. Zworykin]]
+
*1934, [[Vladimir Zworykin|V. K. Zworykin]]  
*1933, Heinrich Barkhausen
+
*1933, [[Heinrich Barkhausen|Heinrich Barkhausen]]
*1932, Edmond Bruce
+
*1932, [[Edmond Bruce]]
*1931, [[Charles Stuart Ballantine|Stuart Ballantine]]
+
*1931, [[Charles Stuart Ballantine|Stuart Ballantine]]  
*1930, [[Albert W. Hull|A. W. Hull]]
+
*1930, [[Albert W. Hull|A. W. Hull]]  
*1929, [[Edward V. Appleton|E. V. Appleton]]
+
*1929, [[Edward V. Appleton|E. V. Appleton]]  
*1928, [[Walter G. Cady|W. G. Cady]]
+
*1928, [[Walter G. Cady|W. G. Cady]]  
*1927, [[Albert H. Taylor|A. H. Taylor]]
+
*1927, [[Albert H. Taylor|A. H. Taylor]]  
*1926, [[Ralph Bown|Ralph Bown]]
+
*1926, [[Ralph Bown|Ralph Bown]]  
*1925, [[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]]
+
*1925, [[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]]  
*1924, J. R. Carson
+
*1924, [[J. R. Carson]]
*1923, [[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]]
+
*1923, [[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]]  
*1922, C. S. Franklin
+
*1922, [[C. S. Franklin]]
*1921, [[Raymond A. Heising|R. A. Heising]]
+
*1921, [[Raymond A. Heising|R. A. Heising]]  
*1920, R. A. Weagant
+
*1920, [[R. A. Weagant]]
*1919, [[Oral-History:Leonard Fuller|L. F. Fuller]]
+
*1919, [[Oral-History:Leonard Fuller|L. F. Fuller]]  
  
[[Category:Awards & fellow activities|Morris]]
+
[[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Morris]]

Revision as of 20:48, 1 November 2013

About Award

The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the Institute of Radio Engineers and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award.

Award Recipients