IEEE Maine Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1955-06-30 | |||
|IEEE Region=1 | |||
|Geographic region=Maine | |||
|SPO ID=R10017 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE Maine Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|H.W. Murdock | |||
|Basil Payne | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|H.A. Crosby | |||
|Basil Payne | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|C.E. Monty | |||
|L.W. Burr | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|Lloyd W. Burr | |||
|G.F. Hart | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|W.W. Turner | |||
|F.A. Smith | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|G.F. Hart | |||
|M.J. Gore | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|D.P. Appleton | |||
|E.W. Thurlow | |||
|} | |||
== IEEE Maine Section Officers == | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Maine Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Brian Conroy | |||
|David Potts | |||
|David Kotecki | |||
|M G Smith | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|David Potts | |||
|Daniel Martin | |||
|Thomas Carbone | |||
|M G Smith | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Daniel Martin | |||
|David Kotecki | |||
|Ian Goepfert | |||
|M G Smith | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|David Kotecki | |||
|Ian Goepfert | |||
|Scott Dunning | |||
|M G Smith | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Ian Goepfert | |||
|Scott Dunning | |||
|Ali Abedi | |||
|M G Smith | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Scott Dunning | |||
|John Roberts | |||
|Ali Abedi | |||
|David Kotecki | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|John Roberts | |||
|Ali Abedi | |||
|Paul Villeneuve | |||
|David Kotecki | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Ali Abedi | |||
|Paul Villeneuve | |||
|John Allen | |||
|David Kotecki | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Paul Villeneuve | |||
|John Allen | |||
|Theodore Britt | |||
|David Kotecki | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|John Allen | |||
|Theodore Britt | |||
|Ronald Brown | |||
|Dilip Chakravarty | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|Ronald Brown | |||
|Scott Irving | |||
|Dilip Chakravarty | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Ronald Brown | |||
|Scott Irving | |||
|Richard Wilkins | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Scott Irving | |||
|Richard Wilkins | |||
|Ronald Brown | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Richard Wilkins | |||
|Scott Irving | |||
|Ronald Brown | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Richard Wilkins | |||
|Ronald Brown | |||
|Ali Abedi | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Ronald Brown | |||
|Ali Abedi | |||
|Alisha Chaney / Ronald Brown | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Ronald Brown | |||
|Ali Abedi | |||
|Walter Rawle | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Walter Rawle | |||
|Lauren Mayhew | |||
|Shengen Chen | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Walter Rawle | |||
|Lauren Mayhew | |||
|Shengen Chen | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Walter Rawle | |||
|Richard Wilkins | |||
|Shengen Chen | |||
|Stanley Koski | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Betina Tagle / Ashanthi Maxworth | |||
|Alisha Chaney / Julia Upton | |||
|Ashanthi Maxworth | |||
|Shengen Chen | |||
|} | |||
== Background == | |||
The IEEE Maine Section is located in [[Region 1 (Northeastern U.S.) History|Region 1]]. | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r1/maine/me_ieee.html Link to Section Homepage] | |||
== Affinity Groups == | |||
The Maine Section established the [[IEEE Women in Engineering|Women in Engineering]] affinity group in Nov 2009. | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 1 - Maine section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Maine]] [[Category:Geographical units|Maine]] [[Category:Sections|Maine]] |
Latest revision as of 17:39, 3 December 2021
IEEE Maine Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1955-06-30 |
IEEE Region | 1 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Maine |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
AIEE Maine Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1955 | H.W. Murdock | Basil Payne |
1956 | H.A. Crosby | Basil Payne |
1957 | C.E. Monty | L.W. Burr |
1958 | Lloyd W. Burr | G.F. Hart |
1959 | W.W. Turner | F.A. Smith |
1960-1961 | G.F. Hart | M.J. Gore |
1962 | D.P. Appleton | E.W. Thurlow |
IEEE Maine Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Brian Conroy | David Potts | David Kotecki | M G Smith |
2002 | David Potts | Daniel Martin | Thomas Carbone | M G Smith |
2003 | Daniel Martin | David Kotecki | Ian Goepfert | M G Smith |
2004 | David Kotecki | Ian Goepfert | Scott Dunning | M G Smith |
2005 | Ian Goepfert | Scott Dunning | Ali Abedi | M G Smith |
2006 | Scott Dunning | John Roberts | Ali Abedi | David Kotecki |
2007 | John Roberts | Ali Abedi | Paul Villeneuve | David Kotecki |
2008 | Ali Abedi | Paul Villeneuve | John Allen | David Kotecki |
2009 | Paul Villeneuve | John Allen | Theodore Britt | David Kotecki |
2010 | John Allen | Theodore Britt | Ronald Brown | Dilip Chakravarty |
2011 | Stanley Koski | Ronald Brown | Scott Irving | Dilip Chakravarty |
2012 | Ronald Brown | Scott Irving | Richard Wilkins | Stanley Koski |
2013 | Scott Irving | Richard Wilkins | Ronald Brown | Stanley Koski |
2014 | Richard Wilkins | Scott Irving | Ronald Brown | Stanley Koski |
2015 | Richard Wilkins | Ronald Brown | Ali Abedi | Stanley Koski |
2016 | Ronald Brown | Ali Abedi | Alisha Chaney / Ronald Brown | Stanley Koski |
2017 | Ronald Brown | Ali Abedi | Walter Rawle | Stanley Koski |
2018 | Walter Rawle | Lauren Mayhew | Shengen Chen | Stanley Koski |
2019 | Walter Rawle | Lauren Mayhew | Shengen Chen | Stanley Koski |
2020 | Walter Rawle | Richard Wilkins | Shengen Chen | Stanley Koski |
2021 | Betina Tagle / Ashanthi Maxworth | Alisha Chaney / Julia Upton | Ashanthi Maxworth | Shengen Chen |
Background
The IEEE Maine Section is located in Region 1.
Affinity Groups
The Maine Section established the Women in Engineering affinity group in Nov 2009.