IEEE

IEEE Lamme Medal

SHARE |

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 16: Line 16:
  
 
*Allan Bertram Field 1928
 
*Allan Bertram Field 1928
*Rudolf E. Hellmund 1929
+
*[[Archives:Papers of Rudolph E. Hellmund|Rudolf E. Hellmund]] 1929
 
*William J. Foster 1930
 
*William J. Foster 1930
*Giuseppe Faccioli 1931
+
*[[Archives:Papers of G. Faccioli|Giuseppe Faccioli]] 1931
*Edward Weston 1932
+
*[[Edward Weston|Edward Weston]] 1932
*Lewis B. Stillwell 1933
+
*[[Lewis B. Stillwell|Lewis B. Stillwell]] 1933
 
*Henry E. Warren 1934
 
*Henry E. Warren 1934
*Vannevar Bush 1935
+
*[[Vannevar Bush|Vannevar Bush]] 1935
*Frank Conrad 1936
+
*[[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]] 1936
 
*Robert E. Doherty 1937
 
*Robert E. Doherty 1937
 
*Marion A. Savage 1938
 
*Marion A. Savage 1938
 
*Norman W. Storer 1939
 
*Norman W. Storer 1939
*Comfort A. Adams 1940
+
*[[Comfort Avery Adams|Comfort A. Adams]] 1940
 
*Forrest E. Ricketts 1941
 
*Forrest E. Ricketts 1941
 
*Joseph Slepian 1942
 
*Joseph Slepian 1942
 
*A. H. Kehoe 1943
 
*A. H. Kehoe 1943
 
*S. H. Mortensen 1944
 
*S. H. Mortensen 1944
*David C. Prince 1945
+
*[[David Prince|David C. Prince]] 1945
 
*J. B. MacNeill 1946
 
*J. B. MacNeill 1946
*A. M. MacCutcheon 1947
+
*[[Alexander MacCutcheon|A. M. MacCutcheon]] 1947
*V. K. Zworykin 1948
+
*[[Vladimir Zworykin|V. K. Zworykin]] 1948
 
*C. M. Laffoon 1949
 
*C. M. Laffoon 1949
 
*Donald I. Bohn 1950
 
*Donald I. Bohn 1950
Line 43: Line 43:
 
*A. M. deBellis 1954
 
*A. M. deBellis 1954
 
*C. R. Hanna 1955
 
*C. R. Hanna 1955
*H. H. Beverage 1956
+
*[[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]] 1956
 
*H. S. Black 1957
 
*H. S. Black 1957
 
*P. L. Alger 1958
 
*P. L. Alger 1958
Line 49: Line 49:
 
*L. W. Kilgore 1959
 
*L. W. Kilgore 1959
 
*John G. Trump 1960
 
*John G. Trump 1960
*Charles Concordia 1961
+
*[[Charles Concordia|Charles Concordia]] 1961
*E. L. Harder 1962
+
*[[Oral-History:Edwin Harder|E. L. Harder]] 1962
 
*Loyal V. Bewley 1963
 
*Loyal V. Bewley 1963
 
*Schedule revised 1964
 
*Schedule revised 1964
Line 56: Line 56:
 
*Rene Andre Baudry 1966
 
*Rene Andre Baudry 1966
 
*Warren P. Mason 1967
 
*Warren P. Mason 1967
*Nathan Cohn 1968
+
*[[Nathan Cohn|Nathan Cohn]] 1968
 
*James D. Cobine 1969
 
*James D. Cobine 1969
*Harry F. Olson 1970
+
*[[Harry Olson|Harry F. Olson]] 1970
 
*Winthrop M. Leeds 1971
 
*Winthrop M. Leeds 1971
 
*Yu H. Ku 1972
 
*Yu H. Ku 1972
Line 65: Line 65:
 
*Seymour B. Cohn 1974
 
*Seymour B. Cohn 1974
 
*Harold B. Law 1975
 
*Harold B. Law 1975
*C. Kumar N. Patel 1976
+
*[[C. Kumar Patel|C. Kumar N. Patel]] 1976
*Bernard M. Oliver 1977
+
*[[Bernard Oliver|Bernard M. Oliver]] 1977
 
*Harry W. Mergler 1978
 
*Harry W. Mergler 1978
 
*James M. Lafferty 1979
 
*James M. Lafferty 1979
 
*Eugene C. Starr 1980
 
*Eugene C. Starr 1980
 
*George B. Litchford 1981
 
*George B. Litchford 1981
*Marvin Chodorow 1982
+
*[[Oral-History:Marvin Chodorow|Marvin Chodorow]] 1982
 
*Marion E. Hines 1983
 
*Marion E. Hines 1983
 
*William McMurray 1984
 
*William McMurray 1984
Line 82: Line 82:
 
*Dietrich R. Lambrecht 1992
 
*Dietrich R. Lambrecht 1992
 
*Masayuki Ieda 1993
 
*Masayuki Ieda 1993
*Michael E. Poloujadoff 1994
+
*[[Oral-History:Michel Poloujadoff|Michael E. Poloujadoff]] 1994
 
*Narain G. Hingorani 1995
 
*Narain G. Hingorani 1995
 
*Bimal K. Bose 1996
 
*Bimal K. Bose 1996
Line 90: Line 90:
 
*Joachim Holtz 2000
 
*Joachim Holtz 2000
 
*No Award 2001
 
*No Award 2001
*Sakae Yamamura 2002
+
*[[Oral-History:Sakae Yamamura|Sakae Yamamura]] 2002
 
*No Award 2003
 
*No Award 2003
 
*No Award 2004
 
*No Award 2004

Revision as of 19:34, 22 July 2011

Background

The IEEE Lamme Medal bears the inscription: 'The engineer views hopefully the hitherto unattainable.' These words exemplify the career of Benjamin Garver Lamme, who established the award in his will in 1924 to recognize members of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers for 'meritorious achievement in the development of electrical apparatus or machinery.'

Benjamin Lamme was chief engineer of Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company. He was an outstanding design and development engineer whose many accomplishments included the design of the first large hydroelectric altering current generators in Niagara Falls, USA.

The award was continued by the IEEE Board of Directors and the scope broadened to recognize 'meritorious achievement in the development of electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems.'

Recipient selection is administered by the IEEE Medals Council of the IEEE Awards Board. It may be presented only to an individual.

In the evaluation process, the following criteria are considered: leadership in the field, individual contribution versus group contribution, originality of contribution, breadth of work, inventive value and patents, publications, books and papers, achievements in other fields of activity or prominence in other fields, society activities and honors, length of time of dominance in field, quality of nomination.

The award consists of a gold medal, bronze replica, certificate, and honorarium. The medal was discontinued in 2008.

Recipients

  • Allan Bertram Field 1928
  • Rudolf E. Hellmund 1929
  • William J. Foster 1930
  • Giuseppe Faccioli 1931
  • Edward Weston 1932
  • Lewis B. Stillwell 1933
  • Henry E. Warren 1934
  • Vannevar Bush 1935
  • Frank Conrad 1936
  • Robert E. Doherty 1937
  • Marion A. Savage 1938
  • Norman W. Storer 1939
  • Comfort A. Adams 1940
  • Forrest E. Ricketts 1941
  • Joseph Slepian 1942
  • A. H. Kehoe 1943
  • S. H. Mortensen 1944
  • David C. Prince 1945
  • J. B. MacNeill 1946
  • A. M. MacCutcheon 1947
  • V. K. Zworykin 1948
  • C. M. Laffoon 1949
  • Donald I. Bohn 1950
  • Arthur E. Silver 1951
  • I. F. Kinnard 1952
  • F. A. Cowan 1953
  • A. M. deBellis 1954
  • C. R. Hanna 1955
  • H. H. Beverage 1956
  • H. S. Black 1957
  • P. L. Alger 1958
  • S. Beckwith 1958
  • L. W. Kilgore 1959
  • John G. Trump 1960
  • Charles Concordia 1961
  • E. L. Harder 1962
  • Loyal V. Bewley 1963
  • Schedule revised 1964
  • A. Uno Lamm 1965
  • Rene Andre Baudry 1966
  • Warren P. Mason 1967
  • Nathan Cohn 1968
  • James D. Cobine 1969
  • Harry F. Olson 1970
  • Winthrop M. Leeds 1971
  • Yu H. Ku 1972
  • Robert H. Park 1972
  • Charles S. Draper 1973
  • Seymour B. Cohn 1974
  • Harold B. Law 1975
  • C. Kumar N. Patel 1976
  • Bernard M. Oliver 1977
  • Harry W. Mergler 1978
  • James M. Lafferty 1979
  • Eugene C. Starr 1980
  • George B. Litchford 1981
  • Marvin Chodorow 1982
  • Marion E. Hines 1983
  • William McMurray 1984
  • Loren Frank Stringer 1985
  • Ingolf Birger Johnson 1986
  • Leon K. Kirchmayer 1988
  • Eugene C. Sakshaug 1989
  • Thomas W. Dakin 1990
  • Shotaro Tominaga 1991
  • Dietrich R. Lambrecht 1992
  • Masayuki Ieda 1993
  • Michael E. Poloujadoff 1994
  • Narain G. Hingorani 1995
  • Bimal K. Bose 1996
  • Andre J. Calvaer 1997
  • Herbert H. Woodson 1998
  • B. Jayant Baliga 1999
  • Joachim Holtz 2000
  • No Award 2001
  • Sakae Yamamura 2002
  • No Award 2003
  • No Award 2004
  • No Award 2005
  • No Award 2006
  • No Award 2007
  • No Award 2008