IEEE Jacksonville Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1931-01-28 | |||
|IEEE Region=3 | |||
|Geographic region=Jacksonville | |||
|SPO ID=R30527 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE Jacksonville Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|R.E. Walker | |||
|W.L. Garlington | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|W.L. Garlington | |||
|J.T. Graham | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|W.T. Sams | |||
|J.M. Wright | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|John T. Graham | |||
|Leroy E. Elliot | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|J.M. Wright | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|Leroy E. Elliot | |||
|James J. Zipperer | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|J.J. Berry | |||
|R. Heim | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|A.H. Pilsbury | |||
|C.B. Hucks | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|J.V. Searcy | |||
|M.M. Graham | |||
|} | |||
== IEEE Jacksonville Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Jacksonville Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Nitindra Athavale | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|James Talley | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
| | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|George Cooper | |||
| | |||
|Sherif Elfayoumy | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Robert Hobbs | |||
|Sherif Elfayoumy | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
| | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
| | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|David Baber | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|David Baber | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Steven Doll | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|David Baber | |||
|Alan Harris | |||
|George Cooper | |||
|Robert Hobbs | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|David Baber | |||
|Alan Harris | |||
| | |||
|Robert Hobbs | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|David Baber | |||
|Alan Harris | |||
| | |||
|Robert Hobbs | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Carlin Boswell | |||
|Huihui Wang | |||
| | |||
|Robert Hobbs | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Carlin Boswell | |||
|Huihui Wang | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|Robert Hobbs | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|Carlin Boswell | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|Robert Hobbs | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|Robert Hobbs | |||
|Percy Shadwell | |||
|Robert Hobbs | |||
|} | |||
[http://www.ewh.ieee.org/r3/jacksonville/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://www.ewh.ieee.org/r3/jacksonville/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
Line 14: | Line 202: | ||
*[[IEEE Computer Society History|Computer Chapter]] | *[[IEEE Computer Society History|Computer Chapter]] | ||
*Joint PES/IAS Chapter | *Joint [[IEEE Power Electronics Society History|PES]]/[[IEEE Industry Applications Society History|IAS]] Chapter | ||
== Archival documents == | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Jacksonville.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing | *[[Media:Region 3 - Jacksonville section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | ||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Jacksonville.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Jacksonville]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Jacksonville]] [[Category:Geographical units|Jacksonville]] [[Category:Sections|Jacksonville]] |
Latest revision as of 20:08, 1 December 2021
IEEE Jacksonville Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1931-01-28 |
IEEE Region | 3 |
IEEE Council | Florida |
Geographic region | Jacksonville |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
AIEE Jacksonville Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1952 | R.E. Walker | W.L. Garlington |
1953 | ||
1954 | W.L. Garlington | J.T. Graham |
1955 | W.T. Sams | J.M. Wright |
1956 | John T. Graham | Leroy E. Elliot |
1957 | J.M. Wright | |
1958 | Leroy E. Elliot | James J. Zipperer |
1959 | J.J. Berry | R. Heim |
1960-1961 | A.H. Pilsbury | C.B. Hucks |
1962 | J.V. Searcy | M.M. Graham |
IEEE Jacksonville Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Nitindra Athavale | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | Steven Doll |
2002 | James Talley | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | Steven Doll |
2003 | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | Steven Doll | |
2004 | George Cooper | Sherif Elfayoumy | Steven Doll | |
2005 | George Cooper | Robert Hobbs | Sherif Elfayoumy | Steven Doll |
2006 | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | Steven Doll | |
2007 | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | Steven Doll | |
2008 | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | George Cooper | Steven Doll |
2009 | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | George Cooper | Steven Doll |
2010 | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | George Cooper | Steven Doll |
2011 | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | George Cooper | Steven Doll |
2012 | Percy Shadwell | George Cooper | George Cooper | Steven Doll |
2013 | Percy Shadwell | David Baber | George Cooper | Steven Doll |
2014 | Percy Shadwell | David Baber | George Cooper | Steven Doll |
2015 | David Baber | Alan Harris | George Cooper | Robert Hobbs |
2016 | David Baber | Alan Harris | Robert Hobbs | |
2017 | David Baber | Alan Harris | Robert Hobbs | |
2018 | Carlin Boswell | Huihui Wang | Robert Hobbs | |
2019 | Carlin Boswell | Huihui Wang | Percy Shadwell | Robert Hobbs |
2020 | Percy Shadwell | Carlin Boswell | Percy Shadwell | Robert Hobbs |
2021 | Percy Shadwell | Robert Hobbs | Percy Shadwell | Robert Hobbs |
Background
The Jacksonville Section is located in Florida, and is part of Region 3.
Chapters and Affinity Groups
In May 2009 the Jacksonville Section establishes a Women in Engineering Affinity Group. This compliments the existing chapters:
- Computer Chapter
- Joint PES/IAS Chapter