IEEE Control Systems Award: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== About Award == | ==About Award== | ||
[[Image:IEEE Control Systems Award.jpg|thumb|right]] | [[Image:IEEE Control Systems Award.jpg|thumb|right]] | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the [[IEEE Awards|IEEE Awards]] Board. | Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the [[IEEE Awards|IEEE Awards]] Board. | ||
== Award Recipients == | ==Award Recipients== | ||
*Howard H. Rosenbrock, 1982 | *Howard H. Rosenbrock, 1982 | ||
*Arthur E. Bryson, Jr., 1984 | *[[Arthur E. Bryson, Jr.]], 1984 | ||
*[[George Zames|George Zames]], 1985 | *[[George Zames|George Zames]], 1985 | ||
*Charles A. Desoer, 1986 | *[[Charles A. DeSoer|Charles A. Desoer]], 1986 | ||
*Walter Murray Wonham, 1987 | *[[Oral-History:Murray Wonham|Walter Murray Wonham]], 1987 | ||
*Dante C. Youla, 1988 | *Dante C. Youla, 1988 | ||
*Yu-Chi Ho, 1989 | *Yu-Chi Ho, 1989 | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
*[[Brian D.O. Anderson|Brian D. O. Anderson]], 1997 | *[[Brian D.O. Anderson|Brian D. O. Anderson]], 1997 | ||
*Jan C. Willems, 1998 | *Jan C. Willems, 1998 | ||
*A. Stephen Morse, 1999 | *[[Oral-History:A. Stephen Morse|A. Stephen Morse]], 1999 | ||
*Sanjoy K. Mitter, 2000 | *Sanjoy K. Mitter, 2000 | ||
*Keith Glover, 2001 | *Keith Glover, 2001 | ||
*[[Pravin Varaiya]], 2002 | *[[Pravin Varaiya]], 2002 | ||
*N. | *[[Nikolai N. Krasovskii]], 2003 | ||
*[[John Doyle]], 2004 | *[[John Doyle]], 2004 | ||
*[[Manfred Morari]], 2005 | *[[Manfred Morari]], 2005 | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
*[[David Q. Mayne]], 2009 | *[[David Q. Mayne]], 2009 | ||
*[[Graham Clifford Goodwin]], 2010 | *[[Graham Clifford Goodwin]], 2010 | ||
*[[Eduardo D. Sontag]], 2011 | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Control]] [[Category:Awards & fellow activities|Control]] | *[[Alberto Isidori]], 2012 | ||
*[[Stephen P. Boyd]], 2013 | |||
*[[Tamer Basar]], 2014 | |||
*[[Bruce A. Francis]], 2015 | |||
*[[Arthur J. Krener]], 2016 | |||
*[[Richard M. Murray]], 2017 | |||
*[[John N. Tsitsiklis]], 2018 | |||
*[[Pramod P. Khargonekar]], 2019 | |||
*[[Anders Lindquist]], 2020 | |||
*[[Hidenori Kimura]], 2021 | |||
*[[Dimitri P. Bertsekas]], 2022 | |||
*[[Naomi Ehrich Leonard]], 2023 | |||
*Alain Bensoussan, 2024 | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Control]] | |||
[[Category:Awards & fellow activities|Control]] |
Latest revision as of 18:12, 18 January 2024
About Award
The IEEE Control Systems Award was established by the Board of Directors in 1980.
Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the IEEE Awards Board.
Award Recipients
- Howard H. Rosenbrock, 1982
- Arthur E. Bryson, Jr., 1984
- George Zames, 1985
- Charles A. Desoer, 1986
- Walter Murray Wonham, 1987
- Dante C. Youla, 1988
- Yu-Chi Ho, 1989
- Karl Johan Astrom, 1990
- Roger W. Brockett, 1991
- Harold J. Kushner, 1992
- Moshe M. Zakai, 1993
- Elmer G. Gilbert, 1994
- Petar V. Kokotovic, 1995
- Vladimir A. Yakubovich, 1996
- Brian D. O. Anderson, 1997
- Jan C. Willems, 1998
- A. Stephen Morse, 1999
- Sanjoy K. Mitter, 2000
- Keith Glover, 2001
- Pravin Varaiya, 2002
- Nikolai N. Krasovskii, 2003
- John Doyle, 2004
- Manfred Morari, 2005
- P.R. Kumar, 2006
- Lennart Ljung, 2007
- Mathukumalli Vidyasagar, 2008
- David Q. Mayne, 2009
- Graham Clifford Goodwin, 2010
- Eduardo D. Sontag, 2011
- Alberto Isidori, 2012
- Stephen P. Boyd, 2013
- Tamer Basar, 2014
- Bruce A. Francis, 2015
- Arthur J. Krener, 2016
- Richard M. Murray, 2017
- John N. Tsitsiklis, 2018
- Pramod P. Khargonekar, 2019
- Anders Lindquist, 2020
- Hidenori Kimura, 2021
- Dimitri P. Bertsekas, 2022
- Naomi Ehrich Leonard, 2023
- Alain Bensoussan, 2024