IEEE Colombia Section History: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1958-01-07 | |||
|IEEE Region=9 | |||
|Geographic region=Colombia | |||
|SPO ID=R90705 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
Line 7: | Line 12: | ||
The Colombia (Columbia) Section is located in [[Region 9 (Latin America) History|Region 9]]. The key activities of this section are centered around the city of Bogota. | The Colombia (Columbia) Section is located in [[Region 9 (Latin America) History|Region 9]]. The key activities of this section are centered around the city of Bogota. | ||
On 10 April 2009, the IEEE Medellin Subsection of the Colombia Section was ratified. | On 10 April 2009, [[IEEE Medellin Subsection History|the IEEE Medellin Subsection]] of the Colombia Section was ratified. | ||
In 2009, the chapter of the [[IEEE Control Systems Society History|IEEE Control Systems Society]] was established. | In 2009, the chapter of the [[IEEE Control Systems Society History|IEEE Control Systems Society]] was established. | ||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Colombia Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Renato Cespedes | |||
|Alvaro Torres | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Renato Cespedes | |||
|Alvaro Torres | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Renato Cespedes | |||
|C Vivas | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Renato Cespedes | |||
|C Vivas | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|C Vivas | |||
|Renato Cespedes | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|Roberto Valenzuela | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Luis Arenas | |||
|Renato Cespedes | |||
|Maria Mora | |||
|Maria Mora | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Luis Arenas | |||
|Renato Cespedes | |||
|Laurencio Silva | |||
|Laurencio Silva | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Jose David Cely | |||
|Renato Cespedes | |||
|Roberto Perez Hernandez | |||
|Carlos Eduardo Velasquez | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Jose David Cely | |||
|Carlos Rueda Artunduaga | |||
|Roberto Perez Hernandez | |||
|Carlos Eduardo Velasquez | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Carlos Rueda Artunduaga | |||
|Jenifer Castillo Rodriguez | |||
|Laura Santosoviedo | |||
|Carlos Eduardo Velasquez | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Carlos Rueda Artunduaga | |||
|Jose David Cely | |||
|Laura Santosoviedo | |||
|Carlos Eduardo Velasquez | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Carlos Lozano Garzon | |||
|Carlos Eduardo Velasquez | |||
|Marthaviviana Gualterosjimenez | |||
|Jose David Cely | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Carlos Lozano Garzon | |||
|Carlos Eduardo Velasquez | |||
|Marthaviviana Gualterosjimenez | |||
|Jose David Cely | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Yezid Donoso | |||
|Lorena Garcia | |||
|Marthaviviana Gualterosjimenez | |||
|Jose David Cely | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Yezid Donoso | |||
|Lorena Garcia | |||
|Marthaviviana Gualterosjimenez | |||
|Jose David Cely | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Lorena Garcia | |||
|Antonio Garcia | |||
|Aldo Forero | |||
|Yuli Rodriguez | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Lorena Garcia | |||
|Antonio Garcia | |||
|Aldo Forero | |||
|Yuli Rodriguez | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Jose David Cely | |||
|Alvaro Orjuela | |||
|Fabian Camilo Pena Lozano | |||
|Diana Briceno Rodriguez | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Jose David Cely | |||
|Alvaro Orjuela | |||
|Fabian Camilo Pena Lozano | |||
|Diana Briceno Rodriguez | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Oscar Rodriguez Riveros | |||
|Valentina Moreno Viveros | |||
|Diana Briceno Rodriguez | |||
|Carlos Zambrano | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Oscar Rodriguez Riveros | |||
|Valentina Moreno Viveros | |||
|Diana Briceno Rodriguez | |||
|Carlos Zambrano | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Andres Navarro | |||
|Diana Briceno Rodriguez | |||
|Laura Ruiz Gomez | |||
|Leidy Ferro | |||
|} | |||
== Affinity Groups / Grupos de afinidad == | == Affinity Groups / Grupos de afinidad == | ||
[[IEEE Women in Engineering|WIE student branch]] affinity groups were established at the University of the Andes in Bogota, and at the Corporaction Universitaria de la Costa in Barranquilla. In February 2011, the Universidad Technologica de Bolivar, Cartagena established a Women in Engineering affinity Group. | [[IEEE Women in Engineering|WIE student branch]] affinity groups were established at the '''University of the Andes''' in Bogota, and at the Corporaction '''Universitaria de la Costa '''in Barranquilla. In February 2011, the '''Universidad Technologica de Bolivar''', Cartagena established a Women in Engineering affinity Group. | ||
Una Rama estudiantil se formó en noviembre de 2009 en la Universidad de Santo Tomás situado en Bogotá. | Una Rama estudiantil se formó en noviembre de 2009 en la '''Universidad de Santo Tomás '''situado en Bogotá. | ||
Mayo de 2010, sección de la Columbia establece un capítulo de la [[IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology History|Sociedad IEEE sobre las repercusiones sociales de Tecnología]] | Mayo de 2010, sección de la Columbia establece un capítulo de la [[IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology History|Sociedad IEEE sobre las repercusiones sociales de Tecnología]] | ||
[http://www.ieee.org.co/ Link to Section Homepage] | La rama estudiantil de la '''Universidad Industrial de Santander''', Bucaramanga constituye un capítulo IEEE Computer Society, en agosto de 2013. | ||
== Recognitions == | |||
*2012 MGA Achievement Award to Jose David Cely Callejas (R9), Colombia Section; For engaging and developing members by organizing conferences within the IEEE Colombia Section. | |||
*2012 MGA GOLD Achievement Award to Jenifer Castillo Rodriguez (R9), Colombia Section; For excellent leadership and remarkable contributions to IEEE GOLD member engagement, collaboration, and networking within the IEEE Colombia Section. | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee.org.co/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Colombia_R9.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Colombia | *[[Media:Region 9 - Colombia Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | ||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Colombia_R9.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Colombia]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Colombia]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Colombia]] [[Category:Sections|Colombia]] | [[Category:IEEE|Colombia]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Colombia]] [[Category:Sections|Colombia]] |
Latest revision as of 20:02, 9 November 2021
IEEE Colombia Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1958-01-07 |
IEEE Region | 9 |
IEEE Council | Andean |
Geographic region | Colombia |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section |
Background
The Colombia (Columbia) Section is located in Region 9. The key activities of this section are centered around the city of Bogota.
On 10 April 2009, the IEEE Medellin Subsection of the Colombia Section was ratified.
In 2009, the chapter of the IEEE Control Systems Society was established.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Renato Cespedes | Alvaro Torres | Roberto Valenzuela | Roberto Valenzuela |
2001 | Renato Cespedes | Alvaro Torres | Roberto Valenzuela | Roberto Valenzuela |
2002 | Renato Cespedes | C Vivas | Roberto Valenzuela | Roberto Valenzuela |
2003 | Renato Cespedes | C Vivas | Roberto Valenzuela | Roberto Valenzuela |
2004 | C Vivas | Renato Cespedes | Roberto Valenzuela | Roberto Valenzuela |
2005 | Luis Arenas | Renato Cespedes | Maria Mora | Maria Mora |
2006 | Luis Arenas | Renato Cespedes | Laurencio Silva | Laurencio Silva |
2007 | Jose David Cely | Renato Cespedes | Roberto Perez Hernandez | Carlos Eduardo Velasquez |
2008 | Jose David Cely | Carlos Rueda Artunduaga | Roberto Perez Hernandez | Carlos Eduardo Velasquez |
2009 | Carlos Rueda Artunduaga | Jenifer Castillo Rodriguez | Laura Santosoviedo | Carlos Eduardo Velasquez |
2010 | Carlos Rueda Artunduaga | Jose David Cely | Laura Santosoviedo | Carlos Eduardo Velasquez |
2011 | Carlos Lozano Garzon | Carlos Eduardo Velasquez | Marthaviviana Gualterosjimenez | Jose David Cely |
2012 | Carlos Lozano Garzon | Carlos Eduardo Velasquez | Marthaviviana Gualterosjimenez | Jose David Cely |
2013 | Yezid Donoso | Lorena Garcia | Marthaviviana Gualterosjimenez | Jose David Cely |
2014 | Yezid Donoso | Lorena Garcia | Marthaviviana Gualterosjimenez | Jose David Cely |
2015 | Lorena Garcia | Antonio Garcia | Aldo Forero | Yuli Rodriguez |
2016 | Lorena Garcia | Antonio Garcia | Aldo Forero | Yuli Rodriguez |
2017 | Jose David Cely | Alvaro Orjuela | Fabian Camilo Pena Lozano | Diana Briceno Rodriguez |
2018 | Jose David Cely | Alvaro Orjuela | Fabian Camilo Pena Lozano | Diana Briceno Rodriguez |
2019 | Oscar Rodriguez Riveros | Valentina Moreno Viveros | Diana Briceno Rodriguez | Carlos Zambrano |
2020 | Oscar Rodriguez Riveros | Valentina Moreno Viveros | Diana Briceno Rodriguez | Carlos Zambrano |
2021 | Andres Navarro | Diana Briceno Rodriguez | Laura Ruiz Gomez | Leidy Ferro |
Affinity Groups / Grupos de afinidad
WIE student branch affinity groups were established at the University of the Andes in Bogota, and at the Corporaction Universitaria de la Costa in Barranquilla. In February 2011, the Universidad Technologica de Bolivar, Cartagena established a Women in Engineering affinity Group.
Una Rama estudiantil se formó en noviembre de 2009 en la Universidad de Santo Tomás situado en Bogotá.
Mayo de 2010, sección de la Columbia establece un capítulo de la Sociedad IEEE sobre las repercusiones sociales de Tecnología
La rama estudiantil de la Universidad Industrial de Santander, Bucaramanga constituye un capítulo IEEE Computer Society, en agosto de 2013.
Recognitions
- 2012 MGA Achievement Award to Jose David Cely Callejas (R9), Colombia Section; For engaging and developing members by organizing conferences within the IEEE Colombia Section.
- 2012 MGA GOLD Achievement Award to Jenifer Castillo Rodriguez (R9), Colombia Section; For excellent leadership and remarkable contributions to IEEE GOLD member engagement, collaboration, and networking within the IEEE Colombia Section.