ETHW:Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03-2012-09 | | 03-2012-09 | ||
| Michelson | | Michelson/Coopersmith/Schwartz/Pugh/ Geselowitz/Colburn | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| | | | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| Investigate linking to seminal engineering works (e.g. Rad Lab series) when they exist digitally | | Investigate linking to seminal engineering works (e.g. Rad Lab series) when they exist digitally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-01 | | 10-2013-01 | ||
| Colburn/Day | | Colburn/Day | ||
| 11/2013 | | 11/2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| Submit 8 Committee-approved Milestones to the IEEE Board of Directors for action at their November meeting | | Submit 8 Committee-approved Milestones to the IEEE Board of Directors for action at their November meeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-02 | | 10-2013-02 | ||
| Feisel/Burger/Johnston/Colburn | | Feisel/Burger/Johnston/Colburn | ||
| 03/2014 | | 03/2014 | ||
| | | | ||
| Pursue Milestone challenges | | Pursue Milestone challenges | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-03 | | 10-2013-03 | ||
| Geselowitz | | Geselowitz | ||
| 12/2013 | | 12/2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| Manage annual transfer of funds from IEEE Foundation to IEEE Histiory Center | | Manage annual transfer of funds from IEEE Foundation to IEEE Histiory Center | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-04 | | 10-2013-04 | ||
| Feisel/Geselowitz | | Feisel/Geselowitz | ||
| 11/2013 | | 11/2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| Forward Middleton Prize recommendation to IEEE Awards Board for advice and consent | | Forward Middleton Prize recommendation to IEEE Awards Board for advice and consent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-05 | | 10-2013-05 | ||
| Geselowitz | | Geselowitz | ||
| 12/2014 | | 12/2014 | ||
| | | | ||
| Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015 | | Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-06 | | 10-2013-06 | ||
| Colburn/Brewer/Geselowitz | | Colburn/Brewer/Geselowitz | ||
| 12/2013 | | 12/2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| Adopt the improvements to the Fellowship proposed by the sub committee, implement on the GHN, and disseminate for the 2014-2015 award | | Adopt the improvements to the Fellowship proposed by the sub committee, implement on the GHN, and disseminate for the 2014-2015 award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-07 | | 10-2013-07 | ||
| Feisel/Cooke/Geselowitz | | Feisel/Cooke/Geselowitz | ||
| 12/2013 | | 12/2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| Send letter to Verizon expressing concern for historic telephone murals in storage in Boston | | Send letter to Verizon expressing concern for historic telephone murals in storage in Boston | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-08 | | 10-2013-08 | ||
| Feisel/Colburn | | Feisel/Colburn | ||
| 12/2013 | | 12/2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| Send recognitions to Committee members rotating off at the end of 2013, after 2014 roster is announced by IEEE | | Send recognitions to Committee members rotating off at the end of 2013, after 2014 roster is announced by IEEE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-09 | | 10-2013-09 | ||
| Colburn | | Colburn | ||
| 12/2013 | | 12/2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| Send certificates of recognition to Milestone nominators, and establish as regular program going forward | | Send certificates of recognition to Milestone nominators, and establish as regular program going forward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-10 | | 10-2013-10 | ||
| Geselowitz | | Geselowitz | ||
| 12/2014 | | 12/2014 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Work with Japan Council History Committee to explore history conference in Japan in 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-11 | | 10-2013-11 | ||
| Colburn/Geselowitz/Burger | | Geselowitz/Colburn/Johnston | ||
| 03/2014<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | | 12/2013 | ||
| | |||
| Pursue making proceedings of HISTELCON available on GHN | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2012-12 | |||
| Colburn/Brewer | |||
| 12/2013 | |||
| | |||
| Adjust Miletones format | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2013-13 | |||
| Colburn/Geselowitz/Burger | |||
| 03/2014<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| | | | ||
| Plan History Committee meeting for 8 - 9 March 2014 in Newark, NJ, USA | | Plan History Committee meeting for 8 - 9 March 2014 in Newark, NJ, USA | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:14, 21 October 2013
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description | |
03-2012-09 | Michelson/Coopersmith/Schwartz/Pugh/ Geselowitz/Colburn | DONE |
Explore possibility of IEEE on-line open-access history journal, possibly in cooperation with IEEE Communications Society (as the core of a potential Technical Council or Multi-Society Technical Group) | |
09-2012-06 | Hochheiser | 11/2103 | Staff to arrange oral history interview of Bruce Barrow with Martin Bastiaans present (update 3/2013--Martin unable to come to US, so will be done by Staff alone) | |
09-2012-07 | Brewer | 11/2013 | Staff to explore ways to organize and post Bastiaans' book on history of Region 8, when book is complete | |
03-2013-02 | Cooke | DONE | Supply information to staff about endangered historical panels in Boston | |
03-2013-05 | Misa/Marsh/Schwartz | DONE | Recommend further improvements to Fellowship program | |
03-2013-07 | Colburn/Brewer | DONE | Investigate possibility of placing QR codes near future Milestone plaques | |
03-2013-08 | Colburn/Brewer | DONE | Investigate linking to seminal engineering works (e.g. Rad Lab series) when they exist digitally | |
10-2013-01 | Colburn/Day | 11/2013 | Submit 8 Committee-approved Milestones to the IEEE Board of Directors for action at their November meeting | |
10-2013-02 | Feisel/Burger/Johnston/Colburn | 03/2014 | Pursue Milestone challenges | |
10-2013-03 | Geselowitz | 12/2013 | Manage annual transfer of funds from IEEE Foundation to IEEE Histiory Center | |
10-2013-04 | Feisel/Geselowitz | 11/2013 | Forward Middleton Prize recommendation to IEEE Awards Board for advice and consent | |
10-2013-05 | Geselowitz | 12/2014 | Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015 | |
10-2013-06 | Colburn/Brewer/Geselowitz | 12/2013 | Adopt the improvements to the Fellowship proposed by the sub committee, implement on the GHN, and disseminate for the 2014-2015 award | |
10-2013-07 | Feisel/Cooke/Geselowitz | 12/2013 | Send letter to Verizon expressing concern for historic telephone murals in storage in Boston | |
10-2013-08 | Feisel/Colburn | 12/2013 | Send recognitions to Committee members rotating off at the end of 2013, after 2014 roster is announced by IEEE | |
10-2013-09 | Colburn | 12/2013 | Send certificates of recognition to Milestone nominators, and establish as regular program going forward | |
10-2013-10 | Geselowitz | 12/2014 | Work with Japan Council History Committee to explore history conference in Japan in 2017 | |
10-2013-11 | Geselowitz/Colburn/Johnston | 12/2013 | Pursue making proceedings of HISTELCON available on GHN | |
10-2012-12 | Colburn/Brewer | 12/2013 | Adjust Miletones format | |
10-2013-13 | Colburn/Geselowitz/Burger | 03/2014 | Plan History Committee meeting for 8 - 9 March 2014 in Newark, NJ, USA |