ETHW:Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| '''Item Description''' | | '''Item Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | <br> | ||
| | | <br> | ||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2013-05 | |||
| Geselowitz | |||
| 03/2015 | |||
| Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015; send call for papers to Committee (next update due 03/2015) | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2013-10 | |||
| Geselowitz | |||
| 03/2015 | |||
| Work with Japan Council History Committee to explore history conference in Japan in 2017 (next update due 03/2015) | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2013-11 | |||
| Geselowitz/Colburn/ Johnston | |||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| | | Pursue making proceedings of HISTELCON available on GHN (attempt unsuccessful) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-03 | ||
| | | Kawamoto/Colburn | ||
| | | DONE<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre"> </span> | ||
| | | Work with Beijing Section to finalize Abacus Milestone (nomination withdrawn)<br> | ||
<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 03-2014-04 | ||
| | | Burger/Magoun | ||
| | | DONE | ||
| | | Review and make recommendations for STARS program<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 03-2014-06 | ||
| | | Burger/Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn<br> | ||
| | | DONE | ||
| | | Initial Report on Milestone challenge #1<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 03-2014-07 | ||
| | | Burger/Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn<br> | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| | | Initial Report on Milestone challenge #2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09- | | 03-2014-09 | ||
| | | Bickart | ||
| 03/2015 | |||
| Represent IEEE on joint website project being conducted by staff on UEF grant (next update due 03/2015)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 03-2014-10 | |||
| Fellowship Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Israel; Schwartz)/Colburn | |||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| | | Transition Fellowship Subcommittee into Awards Subcommittee; prepare nomination for first Middelton Prize (for book published in 2011, 2012 or 2103) to be considered at 11/2014 meeting; update ''History Committee Information'' to reflect new award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 03-2014-11 | ||
| Geselowitz/Colburn | | Burger/Geselowitz/ Colburn | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| | | Plan Committee meeting for 9 November in Dearborn, MI, USA, to be held in conjunction with the annual meeting of the Society for the History of Technology | ||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-01 | |||
| Geselowitz | |||
| 12/2014<br> | |||
| Send list of potential participating societies in ETHW to Committee members and Corresponding membs. | |||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-02 | |||
| Colburn/Ruggieri | |||
| 12/2014 | |||
| Submit approved Milestones to IEEE BoD for final approval in January 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-03<br> | |||
| Milestone Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn <br> | |||
| 12/2014<br> | |||
| Develop clarifying wording for the Popov Milestone on the IEEE GHN and to consult with the IEEE Russia Northwest Section. <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-04 | |||
| Milestone Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn | |||
| 03/2015 | |||
| Prepare options on Salvan Milestone challenge for recommendation to IEEE BoD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11-2014-05 | ||
| | | Burger | ||
| | | 12/2014 | ||
| | | Contact ICU about its plaque at Salvan, Switzerlan, and report to Subcommittee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11-2014-06 | ||
| | | Colburn | ||
| | | 12/2014 | ||
| | | Send response to High Temperature Superconductivity Milestone unquiry on behalf of David Burger | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11-2014-07<br> | ||
| | | Colburn<br> | ||
| | | 12/2013<br> | ||
| | | Consult with Landmark program administrators at IEEE sister societies to find out how they run their top-down programs and provide reommendations to Milestones subcommittee<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11-2014-08<br> | ||
| Colburn | | Milestones Subcommittee/Colburn<br> | ||
| | | 03/2014<br> | ||
| Submit | | Submit draft of top-down milestone program procedures to IEEE History Committee <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11-2014-09 | ||
| Colburn | | Colburn | ||
| | | 10/2015 | ||
| | | Make meeting arrangements for the History Committee to meet in Albuquerque, NM, USA on 11 October 2015 in conjunction with SHOT<br> | ||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-10 | |||
| Geselowitz | |||
| 12/2014 | |||
| Request fund transfer from IEEE Foundation for use for History Center operations in 2014 (not to exceed $120,000) | |||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-11 | |||
| Committee | |||
| 12/2014 | |||
| Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the History Center | |||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-12 | |||
| Prize Subcommittee (to be appointed for 2015)/Staff | |||
| 03/2105 | |||
| Develop list of books eligible for 2015 Middleton Prize and distribute to History Committee members for review<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11-2014-13 | ||
| | | Magoun | ||
| | | 12/2014 | ||
| | | Complete the sunsetting of the STARS program<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11-2014-14 | ||
| Colburn | | Colburn | ||
| | | 03/2014 | ||
| | | Plan spring 2015 History Committee meeting for 7-8 March at the Newark Airport, with the saturday planning session to be held at Stevens Institute of Technology.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11-2014-15 | ||
| Colburn | | Colburn | ||
| 10/2014 | |||
| Plan fall 2015 History Comittee meeting for 11 October 2015 in Albuquerque in conjunction with SHOT | |||
| 10/ | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:24, 17 November 2014
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
10-2013-05 | Geselowitz | 03/2015 | Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015; send call for papers to Committee (next update due 03/2015) |
10-2013-10 | Geselowitz | 03/2015 | Work with Japan Council History Committee to explore history conference in Japan in 2017 (next update due 03/2015) |
10-2013-11 | Geselowitz/Colburn/ Johnston | DONE | Pursue making proceedings of HISTELCON available on GHN (attempt unsuccessful) |
03-2014-03 | Kawamoto/Colburn | DONE | Work with Beijing Section to finalize Abacus Milestone (nomination withdrawn) |
03-2014-04 | Burger/Magoun | DONE | Review and make recommendations for STARS program |
03-2014-06 | Burger/Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn |
DONE | Initial Report on Milestone challenge #1 |
03-2014-07 | Burger/Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn |
DONE | Initial Report on Milestone challenge #2 |
03-2014-09 | Bickart | 03/2015 | Represent IEEE on joint website project being conducted by staff on UEF grant (next update due 03/2015) |
03-2014-10 | Fellowship Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Israel; Schwartz)/Colburn | DONE | Transition Fellowship Subcommittee into Awards Subcommittee; prepare nomination for first Middelton Prize (for book published in 2011, 2012 or 2103) to be considered at 11/2014 meeting; update History Committee Information to reflect new award |
03-2014-11 | Burger/Geselowitz/ Colburn | DONE | Plan Committee meeting for 9 November in Dearborn, MI, USA, to be held in conjunction with the annual meeting of the Society for the History of Technology |
11-2014-01 | Geselowitz | 12/2014 |
Send list of potential participating societies in ETHW to Committee members and Corresponding membs. |
11-2014-02 | Colburn/Ruggieri | 12/2014 | Submit approved Milestones to IEEE BoD for final approval in January 2015 |
11-2014-03 |
Milestone Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn |
12/2014 |
Develop clarifying wording for the Popov Milestone on the IEEE GHN and to consult with the IEEE Russia Northwest Section. |
11-2014-04 | Milestone Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn | 03/2015 | Prepare options on Salvan Milestone challenge for recommendation to IEEE BoD |
11-2014-05 | Burger | 12/2014 | Contact ICU about its plaque at Salvan, Switzerlan, and report to Subcommittee |
11-2014-06 | Colburn | 12/2014 | Send response to High Temperature Superconductivity Milestone unquiry on behalf of David Burger |
11-2014-07 |
Colburn |
12/2013 |
Consult with Landmark program administrators at IEEE sister societies to find out how they run their top-down programs and provide reommendations to Milestones subcommittee |
11-2014-08 |
Milestones Subcommittee/Colburn |
03/2014 |
Submit draft of top-down milestone program procedures to IEEE History Committee |
11-2014-09 | Colburn | 10/2015 | Make meeting arrangements for the History Committee to meet in Albuquerque, NM, USA on 11 October 2015 in conjunction with SHOT |
11-2014-10 | Geselowitz | 12/2014 | Request fund transfer from IEEE Foundation for use for History Center operations in 2014 (not to exceed $120,000) |
11-2014-11 | Committee | 12/2014 | Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the History Center |
11-2014-12 | Prize Subcommittee (to be appointed for 2015)/Staff | 03/2105 | Develop list of books eligible for 2015 Middleton Prize and distribute to History Committee members for review |
11-2014-13 | Magoun | 12/2014 | Complete the sunsetting of the STARS program |
11-2014-14 | Colburn | 03/2014 | Plan spring 2015 History Committee meeting for 7-8 March at the Newark Airport, with the saturday planning session to be held at Stevens Institute of Technology. |
11-2014-15 | Colburn | 10/2014 | Plan fall 2015 History Comittee meeting for 11 October 2015 in Albuquerque in conjunction with SHOT |