ETHW:Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| '''Item Description''' | | '''Item Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Geselowitz | | Geselowitz | ||
| 03/2015 | | 03/2015 | ||
| Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015; send | | Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015; send call for papers to Committee (next update due 03/2015) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-2013-10 | | 10-2013-10 | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| 03-2014-03 | | 03-2014-03 | ||
| Kawamoto/Colburn | | Kawamoto/Colburn | ||
| DONE<span style="white-space: pre | | DONE<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre"> </span> | ||
| Work with Beijing Section to finalize Abacus Milestone (nomination withdrawn)<br> | | Work with Beijing Section to finalize Abacus Milestone (nomination withdrawn)<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03-2014-06 | | 03-2014-06 | ||
| Burger/Subcommittee | | Burger/Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn<br> | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| Report on Milestone challenge #1<br> | | Initial Report on Milestone challenge #1<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03-2014-07 | | 03-2014-07 | ||
| Marsh | | Burger/Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn<br> | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| Report on Milestone challenge #2 | | Initial Report on Milestone challenge #2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03-2014-09 | | 03-2014-09 | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03-2014-10 | | 03-2014-10 | ||
| Fellowship | | Fellowship Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Israel; Schwartz)/Colburn | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| Transition Fellowship Subcommittee into Awards Subcommittee; prepare nomination for first Middelton Prize (for book published in 2011, 2012 or 2103) to be considered at 11/2014 meeting; update ''History Committee Information'' to | | Transition Fellowship Subcommittee into Awards Subcommittee; prepare nomination for first Middelton Prize (for book published in 2011, 2012 or 2103) to be considered at 11/2014 meeting; update ''History Committee Information'' to reflect new award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03-2014-11 | | 03-2014-11 | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| 11-2014-01 | | 11-2014-01 | ||
| Geselowitz | | Geselowitz | ||
| 12/2014<br> | | 12/2014<br> | ||
| Send list of potential participating societies in ETHW to Committee members and Corresponding membs. | | Send list of potential participating societies in ETHW to Committee members and Corresponding membs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| Submit approved Milestones to IEEE BoD for final approval in January 2015 | | Submit approved Milestones to IEEE BoD for final approval in January 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11-2014-03<br> | | 11-2014-03<br> | ||
| Milestone Challenge Subcommittee ( | | Milestone Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn <br> | ||
| 12/2014<br> | | 12/2014<br> | ||
| Develop clarifying wording for the Popov Milestone on the IEEE GHN and to consult with the IEEE Russia Northwest Section. <br> | | Develop clarifying wording for the Popov Milestone on the IEEE GHN and to consult with the IEEE Russia Northwest Section. <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| Contact ICU about its plaque at Salvan, Switzerlan, and report to Subcommittee | | Contact ICU about its plaque at Salvan, Switzerlan, and report to Subcommittee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11-2014-06 | | 11-2014-06<br> | ||
| Colburn<br> | |||
| 12/2013<br> | |||
| Consult with Landmark program administrators at IEEE sister societies to find out how they run their top-down programs and provide reommendations to Milestones subcommittee<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-07<br> | |||
| Milestones Subcommittee/Colburn<br> | |||
| 03/2014<br> | |||
| Submit draft of top-down milestone program procedures to IEEE History Committee <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-08 | |||
| Colburn | | Colburn | ||
| 10/2015 | | 10/2015 | ||
| Make meeting arrangements for the History Committee to meet in Albuquerque, NM, USA on 11 October 2015 in conjunction with SHOT<br> | | Make meeting arrangements for the History Committee to meet in Albuquerque, NM, USA on 11 October 2015 in conjunction with SHOT<br> | ||
|- | |||
| 11-2014-09 | |||
| Geselowitz | |||
| 12/2014 | |||
| Request fund transfer from IEEE Foundation for use for History Center operations in 2014 (not to exceed $120,000) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11-2014-07 | | 11-2014-07 | ||
| Prize Subcommittee (to be appointed for 2015)/ Staff | | Prize Subcommittee (to be appointed for 2015)/Staff | ||
| 03/2105 | | 03/2105 | ||
| Develop list of books eligible for 2015 Middleton Prize and distribute to History Committee | | Develop list of books eligible for 2015 Middleton Prize and distribute to History Committee members for review<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11-2014-08 | | 11-2014-08 | ||
| Colburn | | Colburn | ||
| 8 March 2014 | | 8 March 2014 | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11-2014-09 | | 11-2014-09 | ||
| Colburn | | Colburn | ||
| 8 March 2014 | | 8 March 2014 | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:10, 17 November 2014
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
10-2013-05 | Geselowitz | 03/2015 | Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015; send call for papers to Committee (next update due 03/2015) |
10-2013-10 | Geselowitz | 03/2015 | Work with Japan Council History Committee to explore history conference in Japan in 2017 (next update due 03/2015) |
10-2013-11 | Geselowitz/Colburn/ Johnston | DONE | Pursue making proceedings of HISTELCON available on GHN (attempt unsuccessful) |
03-2014-03 | Kawamoto/Colburn | DONE | Work with Beijing Section to finalize Abacus Milestone (nomination withdrawn) |
03-2014-04 | Burger/Magoun | DONE | Review and make recommendations for STARS program |
03-2014-06 | Burger/Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn |
DONE | Initial Report on Milestone challenge #1 |
03-2014-07 | Burger/Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn |
DONE | Initial Report on Milestone challenge #2 |
03-2014-09 | Bickart | 03/2015 | Represent IEEE on joint website project being conducted by staff on UEF grant (next update due 03/2015) |
03-2014-10 | Fellowship Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Israel; Schwartz)/Colburn | DONE | Transition Fellowship Subcommittee into Awards Subcommittee; prepare nomination for first Middelton Prize (for book published in 2011, 2012 or 2103) to be considered at 11/2014 meeting; update History Committee Information to reflect new award |
03-2014-11 | Burger/Geselowitz/ Colburn | DONE | Plan Committee meeting for 9 November in Dearborn, MI, USA, to be held in conjunction with the annual meeting of the Society for the History of Technology |
11-2014-01 | Geselowitz | 12/2014 |
Send list of potential participating societies in ETHW to Committee members and Corresponding membs. |
11-2014-02 | Colburn/Ruggieri | 12/2014 | Submit approved Milestones to IEEE BoD for final approval in January 2015 |
11-2014-03 |
Milestone Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn |
12/2014 |
Develop clarifying wording for the Popov Milestone on the IEEE GHN and to consult with the IEEE Russia Northwest Section. |
11-2014-04 | Milestone Challenge Subcommittee (Marsh, chair; Albert-Howard; Feisel; Impagliazzo)/ Colburn | 03/2015 | Prepare options on Salvan Milestone challenge for recommendation to IEEE BoD |
11-2014-05 | Burger | 12/2014 | Contact ICU about its plaque at Salvan, Switzerlan, and report to Subcommittee |
11-2014-06 |
Colburn |
12/2013 |
Consult with Landmark program administrators at IEEE sister societies to find out how they run their top-down programs and provide reommendations to Milestones subcommittee |
11-2014-07 |
Milestones Subcommittee/Colburn |
03/2014 |
Submit draft of top-down milestone program procedures to IEEE History Committee |
11-2014-08 | Colburn | 10/2015 | Make meeting arrangements for the History Committee to meet in Albuquerque, NM, USA on 11 October 2015 in conjunction with SHOT |
11-2014-09 | Geselowitz | 12/2014 | Request fund transfer from IEEE Foundation for use for History Center operations in 2014 (not to exceed $120,000) |
11-2014-07 | Prize Subcommittee (to be appointed for 2015)/Staff | 03/2105 | Develop list of books eligible for 2015 Middleton Prize and distribute to History Committee members for review |
11-2014-08 | Colburn | 8 March 2014 | |
11-2014-09 | Colburn | 8 March 2014 |