IEEE

Archives:Videos

SHARE |

From GHN

Revision as of 19:30, 14 January 2013 by Administrator1 (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Overviews, histories and lectures

EMC: Founders War Stories - A special session from the 50th Anniversary IEEE EMC conference in 2007, where several founding members of the society gave their recollections of the early days.

History and Overview of the Internet - Lecture presented by Robert Kahn on 10/19/1999 regarding the internet's history

History of FFT with Cooley and Tukey - History of the FFT with James Cooley and John Tukey presented at Plenary Session Presentation, 1992 International Conference on Acoustics, Speech, and Signal Processing (ICASSP '92), San Francisco, 25 March 1992.

Land Mobile Radio from the 20s to the 80s‎ - Presented by Stuart Meyer, Ex-VP of Radio Club of America at Joint meeting of RCA & VTS Santa Clara Valley, CA, Oct 7, 1988, Dunfey Hotel, San Mateo, CA

Miracle Force - Educational video explaining current technologies, produced in 1984. Narrated by Orson Welles.

Numerical Control System‎ - Professional video produced by Sperry Rand circa 1950s

Numerical Machine Control‎ - Professional video produced by Sperry Rand circa 1950s

The Numerically Controlled Inspection Center‎ - Professional video produced by Sperry Rand circa 1950s

Respect the Unstable - Lecture given by Gunter Stein, Inaugural Bode Prize Lecture, Tampa, Florida, December 1989

Professional Development and Engineering Education

Careers for Electrical Engineers and Computer Engineers and Scientists - Part of Sloan Career Cornerstone Series, a general informational video geared towards students interested in a career in engineering

Electromagnetic Interference - A Global Engineering Challenge - A video produced by the IEEE EMC on the challenges engineers face regarding electromagnetic interference.

The Future Awaits - A 1988 video, done as a recruitment tool for leadership positions in IEEE student branches on college campuses.

The Future of Semiconductor Manufacturing - Prepared by IEEE Educational Activities. Sponsored by the IEEE Electron Devices Society. Tape 1, tape 2, tape 3, tape 4, tape 5.

Meeting the Future - Promotional video for continuing education, featuring Robert Lucky, IEEE Copyright, 1990.

Professional Development - Where Do You Stand? - 2000 video regarding continuing education.

Professional Vitality through Life-Long Learning - Presentation by Ken Laker on the relationship between the profession and education.

RF Device Technologies for Communications Systems - Prepared by IEEE Educational Activities in 2002. Sponsored by the IEEE Electron Devices Society. Tape 1, tape 2, tape 3, tape 4, tape 5.

Technical Literacy Counts - A brief (seventeen minute) video produced by IEEE in 1998 on the necessity for technological literacy in an educational setting.

Institutional History

1996 IEEE Presidential Candidates Debate - A debate held between Chuck Alexander (VP Professional Activities), Donald Bolle, (VP Technical Activities), Wallace Read (VP Standards)

IEEE Overview - A General Overview of IEEE, Eric Herz, IEEE General Manager & Executive Director, 1987

IEEE-USA: Engineering A New Millenium - Gives an overview of IEEE-USA's history and its activities. Not dated, looks mid-late 1990s.

International Conference on Communications, 1976 - Promotional video for the conference, hosted by Bill Middleton, describing the conference, its activities, and concluding with showing historical images of Philadelphia.

Perspectives - Weinschel pieces‎‎ - Five short pieces from the Perspectives segment of Nation's Business Today, presented by 1986 IEEE President Bruno Weinschel

Perspectives - Bachman pieces - Eight short pieces from the Perspectives segment of Nation's Business Today, presented by 1987 IEEE President Henry L. Bachman

The Worlds First Congressional Testimony by a Robot on Behalf of the IEEE - A robot testifies to Congress on behalf of the IEEE.

Toward the 21st Century - Your IEEE in 1993 - A report of the state of IEEE and its plans for the future, with Martha Sloan, J.T. "Tom" Cain, and Troy Nagle.

Promotional Videos

Benjamin Franklin and Thomas Edison on Progress - A commercial produced for the IEEE Centennial showing Benjamin Franklin and Thomas Edison discussing their favorite subject, progress.

Public Service Announcement in Support of Math and Science Education - A 30 second commercial ran on television in support of math and science education.

More than the Sum - Promotional video for IEEE

On the Shoulders of Giants - Promotional commercial for IEEE

Section Leadership

IEEE Section Leadership, 1972 - Narrated by Bill Middleton as "John Jones", informational video that details IEEE's organizational structure and the responsibilities expected from volunteer section leadership.

IEEE SCOOP - Section/Chapter Officer Orientation Program - Module 1, Resources and Services

Your Society and TAB - Society Leadership - An Introduction, Dr. Irving Engelson, Staff Director, Technical Activities, 1990

Centennial Videos

Generations of Giants - Highlights from Generations of Giants, IEEE Centennial Convocation, Boston, May 14, 1984. Skit where actors play Benjamin Franklin, Charles Steinmetz, Nikola Tesla, Michael Faraday, Thomas Edison, Alexander Graham Bell, and Johann Von Neumann

IEEE Centennial Report - IEEE Centennial Report, brief, 12 minute video, giving a general report of the IEEE's activities as of 1984, as well as showing various clips from the Franklin Institute Centennial Technical Convocation

The Second Century Begins - In celebration of the 100th anniversary of the first IEEE technical meeting held in conjunction with the International Electrical Exhibition of the Franklin Institute. Featured speakers are Ronald Reagan, IEEE President Richard Gowen, Edward David jr., Bernard Oliver, Charles Townes, Alvin Toffler, Joshua Lederberg, and concludes with a discussion panel.

National Press Club Briefing, tape 1, tape 2 - IEEE President Richard Gowen gives a speech to the press regarding IEEE and its Centennial.

Winter Power Meeting, Dallas, 1984, tape 1, tape 2, tape 3, Awards Luncheon - A Centennial themed meeting of the Power Engineering society, which includes a historical presentation on the first 100 years, a panel discussion on the future of electric power, and announcement of the IEEE Centennial Award winners

IEEE Centennial Technical Convocation

A Technical Convocation held on October 9th and 10th, 1984 at the Franklin Institute in Philadelphia, PA.

Session 1 - Bowen C. Dees, Franklin Institute (moderator), Richard J. Gowen, IEEE President, William C. Hittinger, Ex. VP-RCA Corporation, Robert A. Frosch, VP - General Motors Corp., James C. Fletcher - University of Pittsburgh

Session 2 - Bowen C. Dees, Franklin Institute (moderator), Robert W. Lucky - AT&T Bell Labs, Leonard Kleinrock - University of California

Session 3 - Bowen C. Dees, Franklin Institute (moderator), Herman P. Schwan - University of PA, Leon Kaufman - University of California

Sessions 4 and 5 - Session 4: J.L. Everett, III, Chief Executive Officer (moderator), Robert N. Noyce - Vice Chmn - Intel Corp., Carver A. Mead - California Institute of Technology, Session 5: J.L. Everett, III, Chief Executive Officer (moderator), Ralph E. Gomory - VP. Dir. of Research - IBM, Andries van Dam - Chmn., Computer Sciences Dept, Brown Univ.

Session 6 - J.L. Everett, III, Chief Executive Officer (moderator), R. David Middlebrook - Calif. Institute of Technology, John G. Kassakian - Mass. Institute of Technology

Session 7 - Richard T. Nalle - Pres., Franklin Institute (moderator), Koji Kobayashi - Chairman of the Board - CEO, Nippon Electric Co., D. Raj Reddy - Carnegie-Mellon University, John G. Linville - Stanford University, John B. Slaughter - Chancellor, Univ. Of Maryland, George E. Pake - Group VP - Xerox, George H. Heilmeier - Senior VP - Texas Instruments

IEEE Centennial Briefing for the Media

Tuesday, Tape 1 - Session 1 - "Electronics and Defense": Harvey C. Nathanson, Leo Young - "Contributions of Defense Research to Electronics"

Tuesday, Tape 2 - "Electronics and Defense" (cont.), Angel G. Jordan, Carnegie-Mellon university, "The Changing Relationship With Defense in the Engineering Schools and in Computer Science at Universities", Warren H. Cooper, Solid State Systems, Westinghouse, "The New Commercial/Defense Synergism"

Tuesday, Tape 3 - "Electronics and Defense" (cont.): Warren H. Cooper, Solid State Systems, Westinghouse, "The New Commercial/Defense Synergism" (cont.)

Tuesday, Tape 4 - Session 2 - "Electronics in Health": Thelma Estrin, moderator, Thomas Budinger, focuses on aging and Alzheimers, Robert W. Mann, "Technology and the Handicapped"

Tuesday, Tape 5 - Session 2 - "Electronics in Health" (cont.): Robert W. Mann, "Technology and the Handicapped" (cont)., Donald A.B. Lindberg, information systems and direct patient care.

Tuesday, Tape 5a - Session 3 - "Supercomputers": Paul B. Schneck, moderator, Sidney Fernbach, Alvin Trivelpiece

Tuesday, Tape 6 - Session 3 - "Supercomputers" (cont.): Alvin Trivelpiece (cont.), Kenneth Wilson, "The Computerization of Science", Robert Cooper, "Computers and Defense", Q&A

Tuesday, Tape 7 - Session 3 - "Supercomputers" (cont.): Q&A (cont.)

Wednesday - tape 1 - Session 1 - "Electrical Power": Lionel Barthold (moderator), Arthur Lotts, power generation, Fred Ellert, General Electric, high-voltage transmission technology, Ron Thompson, distribution of power and the customer interface

Wednesday - tape 2 - Session 1 - "Electrical Power" (cont.): Ron Thompson, distribution of power and the customer interface (cont.). Session 2 - "Telecommunications": Richard Van Slyke (moderator), Howard Frank, "The Emerging Crisis in the Communications World", Bill Mayo, bypassing, using example of NBC moving to satellite

Wednesday - tape 3 - Russell Drew (moderator), Simon Ramo (tape starts in the middle of his talk), George A. Keyworth, science advisor to the President

Wednesday - tape 4 - Russel Drew (moderator), Richard De Lauer - Undersecretary of Defense, Simon Ramo (Q&A)

Wednesday Race Footage - Race event held after Wednesday session

Thursday - tape 1 - Congressional Breakfast: Congressman Ed Zschau, Congressman Doug Walgren

Thursday - tape 2 - Dr. ??? Anderson, F. Grant Semers

Thursday - tape 3 - F. Grant Semers (cont.), Fredrick W. Gary

Thursday - tape 4 - Frederick W. Gary (cont.), Q&A session, Pely(?) Smidt

Thursday - tape 5 - Smidt (cont.), Erich Bloch

Thursday - tape 6 - Erich Bloch (cont)., Sen. Slate Gordon

Thursday - tape 7 - afternoon session, "Social Benefits of Innovation": John Slaughter, Ray Stata - "Regional Development of Technology Industry for Full Employment"

Thursday - tape 8 - afternoon session, "Social Benefits of Innovation" (cont.): Ray Stata - "Regional Development of Technology Industry for Full Employment" (cont.), Ian Ross - "A New Charter for Telecommunications"

Thursday - tape 9 - afternoon session, "Social Benefits of Innovation" (cont.): Ian Ross - "A New Charter for Telecommunications" (cont.). final session: Thelma Estrin (moderator), Walter Robb - regulatory policy in the medical diagnostic marketplace

Thursday - tape 10 - Walter Robb - regulatory policy in the medical diagnostic marketplace (cont.), ??? Decker - social benefits of information technology

Thursday - tape 11 - Decker (cont.), Q&A session

Donald Hodel Speech - Richard Gowen (moderator), Donald P. Hodel - Secretary of US Department of Energy, recognitions of panel and table members, Russel Drew presents USAB award winners

Conferences

American Control Conferences

2001

Lets Control Everything - by Christos G. Cassandras

Enterprise Optimization in Process Industries and Beyond - by Tariq Samad

Challenges, Theory and Applications in Process Control - by Richard Braatz

Evening Session with Otto Mayr

Stuart Bennett interviews Otto Mayr

IEEE-USA PACE

1994

1994 PACE Conference and Workshop, MAC Plenary, GAC Plenary, Keynote Speaker - "Coping with Defense Downsizing: Lessons for all Engineers", V. William Souveroff, Executive Director, National Center for Career Change; "Engineering Skills Assessment", Charles K. Alexander, Jr., Chairman, USAB; "The Fate of US Engineers", David M. Osterfeld, Chairman, IEE-USA Government Activities Council (GAC Plenary); "Technical Professionals: Expectations and Requirements", Christopher H. Bajorek, VP, Technology, Development and Manufacturing, IBM Storage System Product Division; "Going Back to the Future", Mauro Togneri, VP, Measurement and Automation Group, MTS Systems Corporation, Product Division; "The Realities of Competitiveness and Career Potential at Mid-Decade", Arthur Stern, Chairman, US Competitiveness Committee; "Information Networking in the Nineties", Celia Desmond, Vice President, Member Affairs, IEEE Communications Society

IEEE-USA 1994 PACE Conference - TPC Plenary, CAC Plenary, Luncheon - "People, Technology, and Opportunities" - Jeffrey J. Jacobsen, Vice President, Kopin Corporation introduced by Will Stackhouse, Senior Executive Staff, Strategy and Advanced Technology, MCI Communications; "Career Development in A Rapidly Changing World", George F. McClure, Chairman, IEEE-USA Career Activities Council; "Industry 2000: Professional vitality and Lifelong Learning", Kenneth R. Laker, IEEE VP, Educational Activities; "Engineers and Employment in the Global Economy", Edith Holleman, Counsel, Science Space and Technology Committee, US House of Representatives

Professional Skill Development Program - Charles K. Alexander, Chairman, USAB; Jim Watson, Communications Advisor, USAB; K. James Phillips, Jr., PACE Precollege Education Program Coordinator, Region 2

1995

IEEE Organizational Improvement - Session on IEEE Organizational improvement with background followed by New England Town Hall Panel. Moderator - Charles Lessard; background - Fernando Aldana; New England Town Hall panel - Joel Snyder, Martha Sloan, Tom Cain, Henry Bachman

Change and Challenge, An Industry Perspective - Kent M. Black, Rockwell International Corporation

The Engineer's Role in National Technology Policy - J. Mark Pullen, Co-vice Chair, Technology Policy Council; James E. Gover, 1992-1995 IEEE-USA Competitiveness Fellow

Career Advancement Talks - "In Pursuit of a Resilient Career", George F. McClure, Chair, Career Policy Council, Paul J. Kostek, Chair, Career Maintenance and Development Committee; "Engineering Your Career", Peggy G. Hutcheson, President, the Odyssey Group; "Advancement and Survival", John Hoschette, Career Maintenance and Development Committee; "IEEE Resources", Daniel W. Jackson, Chair, EAB Professional Development Committee

Immigration Issues - moderated by Charles S. Lessard, Vice Chair, USAB, Chair, PACE Network; "Foreign-Born Engineers and the U.S. Labor Market", David S. North, author of "Soothing the Establishment: The Impact of Foreign-born Scientists and Engineers on America"; "Case Studies", Lynn (Wooty) Sixel, columnist, "The Houston Chronicle"; "Skilled Immigration: Opportunities or Displacement", Edith Holleman, Washington DC Representative, American Engineering Association

IEEE-USA 1996 Technology Policy Council Symposium

Is There a Role for the US Government in Technology Development? - welcoming remarks, Robert S. Powers, Chair, IEEE-USA Technology Policy Council; "Congressional Viewpoints (part 1)", Rep. George E. Brown, Jr., Ranking Minority Member, US House Science Committee; "Public-Interest Viewpoints": Erich Bloch, Distinguished Fellow Council on Competitiveness; Edward Hudgins, Director of Regulatory Studies, The CATO Institute; Stewart D. Personick, VP, Information Networking Research, Bellcore; "Industrial Technology": Vinton Cerf, Senior VP, MCI; Robert Galvin, Chairman of the Executive Board, Motorola; "Government Technology": Anita Jones, Director, Defense Research and Engineering, US Dept. of Defense; Lionel (Skip) Johns, Associate Director of Technology, Office of Science and Technology Policy; "Other Viewpoints": Neil Munro, staff writer, Washington Technology; Howard Rosen, executive director, Competitiveness Policy Council; "Congressional Viewpoints (part 2)", Sen. Conrad Burns, Chair, US Senate Commerce; Subcommittee of Science, Technology and Space

Robotics and Automation Conference Video Proceedings

Robotics and Automation Conference Video Proceedings, 1997‎

Robotics and Automation Conference Video Proceedings, 1998‎

Robotics and Automation Conference Video Proceedings, 1999‎

Robotics and Automation Conference Video Proceedings, 2000

Vehicular Technology Society Conference

Awards presentations at the IEEE VTS Conference at Dallas in 1986

Old Time Radio Night - 21 May 1991 Vehicular Technology Conference. Slide Presentations by Al Gross, Stu Meyers, Charlie Higginbottom, Roger Madden and Fred Link

Oral History

Conversations with the Elders - Harold Chestnut - Conversations with the Elders is a series of interviews done by The Control Systems Society in Cooperation with the Georgia Institute of Technology. Harold Chestnut was 1973 IEEE president.

Conversations with the Elders - Nathaniel Nichols - Conversations with the Elders is a series of interviews done by The Control Systems Society in Cooperation with the Georgia Institute of Technology. Nathaniel Nichols was a pioneer in control theory who wrote the influential text Theory of Servomechanism.

Fred M. Link interviews author A. Collins and James O. Weldon - Fred M. Link interviews Arthur A. Collins (inventor of Aircraft Radio and founder of Collins Radio Corp.) and James O. Weldon, who built super power broadcast stations and low frequency U.S. Navy Radio Systems

Fred Link reminisces with James Weldon and others

Samuel R. McConoughey interviews Fred Link - Samuel R. McConoughey intervies Fred Link about the early days of amateur and mobile radio at the IEEE VTS Conference in Tampa, FL, June 13, 1987.

Larson Collection Oral Histories

Clarence E. Larson Collection - A collection of video interviews with over 40 engineers

The Computer Pioneers Video Oral History

Intended to be a series of documentaries, The Computer Pioneers, produced by Richard Solomon in the early 1980s, is a collection of several raw interviews with many prominent development teams who worked on some of the world's first computers.

The Development of the IBM 701 - This segment of the series discusses the development of the IBM 701 model computer, also known as the Defense Calculator, in the early 1950s. These interviews were conducted on July 12th, 1983 and feature several members of the IBM 701's development team including Jerrier Haddad, Clarence Frizzell, Nathan Rochester, and Richard Whalen.

Electronic Developments During World War II - Originally intended to be part of a larger project about early developments in computing, these interviews and group discussions include commentary on many of the electronic developments during the World War II era which lead to advancements in computing. Participants in these discussions include Kenneth Bowles, Jay Stratton, Albert Hill, Perry Crawford, and Gordon Brown. Recorded May 12th, 1983.

ENIAC - The footage in this segment details the development of ENIAC at the University of Pennsylvania's Ballistic Research Laboratory.  Participants include Kay Mauchly, Herman Goldstine, Dave Mackey, Richard Clippinger, and John Grist Brainerd.

An Experiment in Video Oral History Part One: Origins of Electronic Computation During World War II - Intended to be a documentary series, "The Computer Pioneers: An Experiment in Video Oral History Part One: Origins of Electronic Computation During World War II" was the only segment in the "Computer Pioneers" series which was edited and produced. Included here is this as well as the raw interview footage of Brian Randell and Michael Woodger and an introduction by Richard Solomon from which the production was created from.

Garry J. Tee Discusses Charles Babbage - Garry J. Tee, a former professor of mathematics at Auckland University who taught classes on the history of computers, discusses Charles Babbage and several of Babbage's ideas and inventions.

IBM Discussion Group - An informal discussion group comprised of Jerrier Haddad, Clarence Frizzell, and Nathan Rochester. The topics discussed in the video include developments in mobile computing, computer aided instruction and educational video games, the Von Neumann architecture, Maurice Wilkes, Vannevar Bush, Alan Turing, the selectron tube, microfabrication, clean room manufacturing, magnetic tape, artificial intelligence, and the IBM PC club

Switched Output: Time-sharing at MIT - Switched Output is an oral history project produced by Richard Jay Solomon. This segment of the unfinished documentary chronicles the development of time-sharing operating systems at MIT in the 1960s. The discussion was taped on May 14th and 15th in 1983 and includes participants Fernando Corbato, Philip Morse, John McCarthy, Robert Fano, Herbert Teager, and Edward Fredkin.

The TX-0 - The TX-0 computer was built in 1955 and made operational in 1956. It was, in essence, a transistorized version of MITs Whirlwind computer, although it was much smaller and slightly faster than the Whirlwind. This footage was shot on November 13, 1983, none of the participants are identified in the video.

Weizmann Institute - A video oral history project produced by Richard Jay Solomon, which chronicles the building of the Weizac and Golem computers at the Weizmann Institute. Spanning six DVDs, these interviews are unedited and were conducted over April 22nd - April 27th, 1983 at the Weizmann Institute, Rehoveth, Israel.

The Whirlwind Computer - The United States Navy approached MIT about building a computer to power a flight simulator to train pilots during World War II. This computer, which would come to be known as the Whirlwind computer, was completed and put online in 1951. The Navy lost interest with it after a few years, but the United States Air Force was intrigued by the Whirlwind's capability to aid in ground controlled interception of aircraft and took over the project in the mid-1950s. This series of videos contains discussions by several key members of the Whirlwind development team including Jay Forrester, Perry Crawford, James Killian, Norman H. Taylor, Charles Adams, Dean Arden, J.T. Gilmore, Hal Laning, Robert Everett, and Robert Taylor.