2001 IEEE Honors Ceremony: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== 2001 IEEE Honors Ceremony == | == 2001 IEEE Honors Ceremony == | ||
<flvplayer>2001 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer> | <flvplayer>2001 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer> | ||
[[Category:IEEE]] | == Award Winners == | ||
[[Category:Awards_ | |||
=== Medal of Honor === | |||
[[IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[Herwig Kogelnik]] | |||
=== Major Medals === | |||
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Robert H. Dennard]] | |||
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: Brian D. O. Anderson | |||
Medal for Engineering Excellence: L. Bruce McClung | |||
Founders Medal: [[Robert A. Frosch|Robert A. Frosch]] | |||
Richard W. Hamming Medal: A.G. Fraser | |||
Heinrich Hertz Medal: Adrianus T. De Hoop | |||
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:Thomas Huang|Thomas S. Huang]] | |||
Robert N. Noyce Medal: Hajime Sasaki | |||
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: Fritz Steudel | |||
Simon Ramo Medal: Kurt E. Petersen | |||
John von Neumann Medal: Butler W. Lampson | |||
=== Honorary Membership === | |||
IEEE Honorary Membership: Charles M. Geschke | |||
=== IEEE Service Awards === | |||
Richard M. Emberson Award: Charles J. Robinson | |||
Haraden Pratt Award: [[Arthur P. Stern|Arthur P. Stern]] | |||
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions === | |||
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Michael J. Birck, Chris Earnshaw | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities]] |
Revision as of 19:53, 26 January 2010
2001 IEEE Honors Ceremony
<flvplayer>2001 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>
Award Winners
Medal of Honor
IEEE Medal of Honor: Herwig Kogelnik
Major Medals
Edison Medal: Robert H. Dennard
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: Brian D. O. Anderson
Medal for Engineering Excellence: L. Bruce McClung
Founders Medal: Robert A. Frosch
Richard W. Hamming Medal: A.G. Fraser
Heinrich Hertz Medal: Adrianus T. De Hoop
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: Thomas S. Huang
Robert N. Noyce Medal: Hajime Sasaki
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: Fritz Steudel
Simon Ramo Medal: Kurt E. Petersen
John von Neumann Medal: Butler W. Lampson
Honorary Membership
IEEE Honorary Membership: Charles M. Geschke
IEEE Service Awards
Richard M. Emberson Award: Charles J. Robinson
Haraden Pratt Award: Arthur P. Stern
IEEE Corporate Recognitions
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Michael J. Birck, Chris Earnshaw