IEEE Western Australia Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Background == | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1984-05-24 | |||
|IEEE Region=10 | |||
|Geographic region=Western Australia | |||
|SPO ID=R00547 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | |||
The region of Western Australia (WA) was part of the IEEE Australia Section from 1972 through to 1984. It includes Australia's external territories of Christmas Island and Cocos-Keeling Island. | |||
== Western Australia Section == | == Western Australia Section == | ||
This section was inaugrated on 24 May 1984. | This section is located in Region 10 and was inaugrated on the 24 May 1984. Prior to 1984, members located in Western Australia were represented by the Australia Section. The Section is represented at the [[IEEE Australia Council History|Australia Council.]] | ||
== Student Branches == | |||
The Western Australia Section has three student branches: | |||
*Curtin University of Technology | |||
*Murdoch University | |||
*University of Western Australia (UWA) | |||
The University of WA won the IEEE Australia Council Student Branch competition in 2007. | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
{| border="1" summary="Western Australia Section Officers" width="700" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ Western Australia Section Officers | |||
|- | |||
| Year | |||
| Chair | |||
| Vice-Chair | |||
| Secretary | |||
| Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 - 1987 | |||
| Alan Billings | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 - 1990 | |||
| Yianni Attikiouzel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 | |||
| Laurie Faraone | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 - 1994 | |||
| Yianni Attikiouzel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 - 1996 | |||
| Dorota Kieronska | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 - 1998 | |||
| Harry McDonald | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 - 2000 | |||
| Kit Po Wong | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|Terence Law | |||
|Douglas Chai | |||
|Kok Wai Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|Douglas Chai | |||
|Douglas Chai | |||
|Kok Wai Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Douglas Chai | |||
|An Li | |||
|P. G. Tamarasi Dias | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Douglas Chai | |||
| | |||
|Harry Mcdonald | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Chunche Fung [[Image:WestAus Fung.jpg|thumb|center]] | |||
|Douglas Chai | |||
|Valerie Hall | |||
|Kok Wai Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|Kok Wai Wong | |||
|Valerie Hall | |||
|Hong Xie | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Douglas Chai [[Image:WestAus Chai.jpg|thumb|center]] | |||
|Kok Wai Wong | |||
| | |||
|Hong Xie | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Douglas Chai | |||
|Kok Wai Wong | |||
| | |||
|Hong Xie | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Kok Wai Wong | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|Valerie Hall | |||
|Shri Rai | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Valerie Hall | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|Douglas Chai | |||
|Kok Wai Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Valerie Hall | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|Douglas Chai | |||
|Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Kok Wai Wong | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|Valerie Hall | |||
|Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Chunche Fung | |||
|Adam Osseiran | |||
|Ferdous Sohel | |||
|Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Adam Osseiran | |||
|Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | |||
| | |||
|Du Huynh | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Adam Osseiran | |||
|Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | |||
|Ferdous Sohel | |||
|Du Huynh | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | |||
|Ferdous Sohel | |||
|Vijay Kumar | |||
|Sebastian Zander | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | |||
|Ferdous Sohel | |||
|Vijay Kumar | |||
|Sebastian Zander | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Harry Mcdonald | |||
|Vijay Kumar | |||
|Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | |||
|Valerie Hall | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Harry Mcdonald | |||
|Vijay Kumar | |||
|Farhad Shahnia | |||
|Amir Sherkat Masoum | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Farhad Shahnia | |||
|Anthony Jeganathan | |||
|Md. Shoeb | |||
|Amir Sherkat Masoum | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Farhad Shahnia | |||
|Anthony Jeganathan | |||
|Moayed Moghbel | |||
|Amit Kunwar | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 10 - Western Australia Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Western Australia.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Western Australia]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/w_australia/joomla/index.php Link to Section Homepage] | [http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/w_australia/joomla/index.php Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Western]] | ||
[[Category:Geographical units|Western]] | |||
[[Category:Sections|Western]] |
Latest revision as of 17:29, 21 December 2021
IEEE Western Australia Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1984-05-24 |
IEEE Region | 10 |
IEEE Council | Australia |
Geographic region | Western Australia |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The region of Western Australia (WA) was part of the IEEE Australia Section from 1972 through to 1984. It includes Australia's external territories of Christmas Island and Cocos-Keeling Island.
Western Australia Section
This section is located in Region 10 and was inaugrated on the 24 May 1984. Prior to 1984, members located in Western Australia were represented by the Australia Section. The Section is represented at the Australia Council.
Student Branches
The Western Australia Section has three student branches:
- Curtin University of Technology
- Murdoch University
- University of Western Australia (UWA)
The University of WA won the IEEE Australia Council Student Branch competition in 2007.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice-Chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
1984 - 1987 | Alan Billings | |||
1988 - 1990 | Yianni Attikiouzel | |||
1991 | Laurie Faraone | |||
1992 - 1994 | Yianni Attikiouzel | |||
1995 - 1996 | Dorota Kieronska | |||
1997 - 1998 | Harry McDonald | |||
1999 - 2000 | Kit Po Wong | |||
2001 | Chunche Fung | Terence Law | Douglas Chai | Kok Wai Wong |
2002 | Chunche Fung | Douglas Chai | Douglas Chai | Kok Wai Wong |
2003 | Douglas Chai | An Li | P. G. Tamarasi Dias | Chunche Fung |
2004 | Douglas Chai | Harry Mcdonald | Chunche Fung | |
2005 | Chunche Fung | Douglas Chai | Valerie Hall | Kok Wai Wong |
2006 | Chunche Fung | Kok Wai Wong | Valerie Hall | Hong Xie |
2007 | Douglas Chai | Kok Wai Wong | Hong Xie | |
2008 | Douglas Chai | Kok Wai Wong | Hong Xie | |
2009 | Kok Wai Wong | Chunche Fung | Valerie Hall | Shri Rai |
2010 | Valerie Hall | Chunche Fung | Douglas Chai | Kok Wai Wong |
2011 | Valerie Hall | Chunche Fung | Douglas Chai | Cesar Ortega-Sanchez |
2012 | Kok Wai Wong | Chunche Fung | Valerie Hall | Cesar Ortega-Sanchez |
2013 | Chunche Fung | Adam Osseiran | Ferdous Sohel | Cesar Ortega-Sanchez |
2014 | Adam Osseiran | Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | Du Huynh | |
2015 | Adam Osseiran | Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | Ferdous Sohel | Du Huynh |
2016 | Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | Ferdous Sohel | Vijay Kumar | Sebastian Zander |
2017 | Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | Ferdous Sohel | Vijay Kumar | Sebastian Zander |
2018 | Harry Mcdonald | Vijay Kumar | Cesar Ortega-Sanchez | Valerie Hall |
2019 | Harry Mcdonald | Vijay Kumar | Farhad Shahnia | Amir Sherkat Masoum |
2020 | Farhad Shahnia | Anthony Jeganathan | Md. Shoeb | Amir Sherkat Masoum |
2021 | Farhad Shahnia | Anthony Jeganathan | Moayed Moghbel | Amit Kunwar |