IEEE Oregon Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| 1909-10 | | 1909-10 | ||
| O. B. Coldwell | | O. B. Coldwell | ||
| | | L.B. Cramer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1910-11 | | 1910-11 | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| 1911-12 | | 1911-12 | ||
| F.D. Weber | | F.D. Weber | ||
| H. R. | | H. R. Wakeman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1912-13 | | 1912-13 | ||
| H. R. | | H. R. Wakeman | ||
| G. P. Nock | | G. P. Nock | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ '''Chairmen of the | |+ '''Chairmen of the Oregon Section of the IRE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Year''' | | '''Year''' | ||
| '''Chairmen''' | | '''Chairmen''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1942 | | 1942 | ||
| R. W. Deardorff | | R. W. Deardorff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1943 | | 1943 | ||
| K. G. Clark | | K. G. Clark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1944 | | 1944 | ||
| W. A. Cutting | | W. A. Cutting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1945 | | 1945 | ||
| Kenneth Johnson | | Kenneth Johnson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1946 | | 1946 | ||
| C. W. Lund | | C. W. Lund | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1947 | | 1947 | ||
| Francis McCann | | Francis McCann | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1948 | | 1948 | ||
| O. A. Steele | | O. A. Steele | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1949 | | 1949 | ||
| A. E. Richmond | | A. E. Richmond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1950 | | 1950 | ||
| F. E. Miller | | F. E. Miller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1951 | | 1951 | ||
| L. C. White | | L. C. White | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1952 | | 1952 | ||
| L. C. White | | L. C. White | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1953 | | 1953 | ||
| G. C. EIllison, Jr. | | G. C. EIllison, Jr. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1954 | | 1954 | ||
| Howard Vollum | | [[Howard Vollum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1955 | | 1955 | ||
| J. M. Roberts | | J. M. Roberts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1956 | | 1956 | ||
| J. M. Roberts | | J. M. Roberts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1957 | | 1957 | ||
| D. C. Strain | | D. C. Strain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1958 | | 1958 | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1959 | | 1959 | ||
| J. C. Riley | | J. C. Riley | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1960 | | 1960 | ||
| L. C. Hedrick | | L. C. Hedrick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1961 | | 1961 | ||
| M. L. Morgan | | M. L. Morgan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1962 | | 1962 | ||
| M. L. Morgan | | M. L. Morgan | ||
|} | |||
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ '''Chairmen of the Oregon Section of the IEEE''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chairmen''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1966 | |||
| William D. Walker | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 | |||
| William D. Walker | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 | |||
| [[Ralph S. Gens|Ralph S. Gens]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 | |||
| Lyman E. Rinker | |||
|- | |||
| 1970 | |||
| Glenn R. Meloy | |||
|- | |||
| 1971 | |||
| Edward J. Swenson | |||
|- | |||
| 1972 | |||
| Warren Collier | |||
|- | |||
| 1973 | |||
| Burton H. Jarvis | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 | |||
| Kennth E. Stevens | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1976 | |||
| Charles K. Shanks | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| E. J. Warchol | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 | |||
| Hans F. Neukom | |||
|- | |||
| 1979-80 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 | |||
| William E. Triplett | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:40, 8 November 2013
IEEE Oregon Section History
The Oregon Section was founded May 18,1909 as the Portland Section. It remained so until 1991 when the name was changed to Oregon. Its territory covers central and western Oregon and several counties in southwest Washington. Eastern counties are part of Boise, and Hermiston, Umatilla, Pendelton and La Grande are part of Richland.
The mission of the IEEE Oregon Section is to support our engineering community in the development of technology, to support the needs of local industry, and to advance our members' careers. We strive to make our section a center of innovative technical excellence.
Officers of the Oregon Section 1909-1981
Year | Chairmen | Secretary |
1909-10 | O. B. Coldwell | L.B. Cramer |
1910-11 | L. B. Cramer | F. D. Weber |
1911-12 | F.D. Weber | H. R. Wakeman |
1912-13 | H. R. Wakeman | G. P. Nock |
1913-14 | G. P. Nock | R.F. Monges |
1914-15 | R. F. Monges | P. Lebenbaum |
1915-16 | P. Ledenbaum | L. T. Merwin |
1916-17 | L.T. Merwin | J. C. Martin |
1917-18 | E. D. Searing | R. M. Boykin |
1918-19 | R. M. Boykin | W. D. Scott |
1919-20 | W.D. Scott | E.F. Whitney |
1920-21 | E. F. Whitney | W. C. Heston |
1921-22 | W. C. Heston | D. W. Proebstel |
1922-23 | D. W. Proebstel | E. F. Pearson |
1923-24 | E. F. Pearson | H. P. Cramer |
1924-25 | H. P. Cramer | L. W. Ross |
1925-26 | L. W. Ross | J. C. Henkle |
1926-27 | J. C. Henkle | J. E. Yates |
1927-28 | J. E. Yates | L. M. Moyer |
1928-29 | L. M. Moyer | H. H. Cake |
1929-30 | H. H. Cake | A. H. Kreul |
1930-31 | A. H. Kreul | C. W. Fleck |
1931-32 | R. J. Davidson | F. M. Lewis |
1932-33 | F. M. Lewis | V. B. Wilfrey |
1933-34 | V. B. Wilfrey | W. Brenton |
1934-35 | W. Brenton | J. Bankus |
1935-36 | J. Bankus | S. E. Caldwell |
1936-37 | S. E. Caldwell | C.C. Boozier |
1937-38 | C. C. Boozier | C. B. Carpenter |
1938-39 | C. B. Carpenter | Corbett McLean |
1939-40 | Corbett McLean | J. A. Hooper |
1940-41 | J.A. Hooper | D. L. Brown |
1941-42 | D.L. Brown | C.E. Canada |
1942-43 | C. E. Canada | A. O. Mangold |
1943-44 | A. O. Mangold | W. E. Enns |
1944-45 | W.E. Enns | O. A. Demuth |
1945-46 | O. A. Demuth | W. M. Allen |
1946-47 | W. M. Allen | M. D. Duffy |
1947-48 | M.D. Duffy | M. M. Ewell |
1948-49 | M. M. Ewell | Howard Arnett |
1949-50 | R. B. Temple | Waldo Porter, Jr. |
1950-51 | Howard Arnett | J. D. Frantz |
1951-52 | Waldo Porter, Jr. | W. G. Meyer |
1952-53 | J. D. Frantz | F. J. Maas |
1953-54 | D. A. Riechel | D. E. Heym |
1954-55 | F. J. Maas | A E. Opdenweyer |
1955-56 | Robert R. Bracchi | James G. Kirwin |
1956-57 | A. E. Opdenwyer | L. H. Wolgast |
1957-58 | James G. Kirwan | Clifford C. Diemond |
1958-59 | L.H. Wolgast | Cecil L. Brown |
1959-60 | C.C. Diamond | P. M. Sweeny |
Year | Chairmen |
1942 | R. W. Deardorff |
1943 | K. G. Clark |
1944 | W. A. Cutting |
1945 | Kenneth Johnson |
1946 | C. W. Lund |
1947 | Francis McCann |
1948 | O. A. Steele |
1949 | A. E. Richmond |
1950 | F. E. Miller |
1951 | L. C. White |
1952 | L. C. White |
1953 | G. C. EIllison, Jr. |
1954 | Howard Vollum |
1955 | J. M. Roberts |
1956 | J. M. Roberts |
1957 | D. C. Strain |
1958 | N/A |
1959 | J. C. Riley |
1960 | L. C. Hedrick |
1961 | M. L. Morgan |
1962 | M. L. Morgan |
Year | Chairmen |
1966 | William D. Walker |
1967 | William D. Walker |
1968 | Ralph S. Gens |
1969 | Lyman E. Rinker |
1970 | Glenn R. Meloy |
1971 | Edward J. Swenson |
1972 | Warren Collier |
1973 | Burton H. Jarvis |
1974 | Kennth E. Stevens |
1975 | N/A |
1976 | Charles K. Shanks |
1977 | E. J. Warchol |
1978 | Hans F. Neukom |
1979-80 | N/A |
1981 | William E. Triplett |