IEEE Connecticut Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....''' | '''Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....''' | ||
The IEEE Connecticut Section was established on April 16, 1921 by [ | The IEEE Connecticut Section was established on April 16, 1921 by [[Charles F. Scott]], who served as its first Chairman. | ||
== AIEE Connecticut Section Officers == | == AIEE Connecticut Section Officers == | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|Vincent J. Hayes | |Vincent J. Hayes | ||
|Elmer G. Horton | |Elmer G. Horton | ||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|Harry F. Brown | |||
|Elmer G. Horton | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|Chester D. Hewitt | |||
|Elmer G. Horton | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|Clarence W. Mayott | |||
|Floyd W. Buck | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|J.B. Powell | |||
|F.W. Buck | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|H.M. Turner | |||
|F.W. Buck | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|E.G. Horton | |||
|M.B. Sprague | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|F.W. Buck | |||
|M.B. Sprague | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
|Theodore Braaten | |||
|M.B. Sprague | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|M.E.C. Devine | |||
|F.W. Engster | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|M.B. Sprague | |||
|F.W. Engster | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|W.A. Upham | |||
|F.W. Engster | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|F.W. Engster | |||
|R.R. Shank | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|Q.Q. Quinn | |||
|R.R. Shank | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|L.B. Grew | |||
|D.E. Ostrom | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|D.E. Ostrom | |||
|J.D.C. Guy, Jr. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:39, 13 August 2014
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
The IEEE Connecticut Section was established on April 16, 1921 by Charles F. Scott, who served as its first Chairman.
AIEE Connecticut Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1921 | C.F. Scott | A.E. Knowlton |
1922-1923 | E.H. Everit | A.E. Knowlton |
1924 | Wm. A. Moore | A.E. Knowlton |
1925 | A.A. Packard | A.E. Knowlton |
1926-1927 | A.E. Knowlton | R.G. Warner |
1928 | E.J. Amberg | R.G. Warner |
1929 | Sidney Withingon | R.G. Warner |
1930 | Samuel Ferguson | R.G. Warner |
1931 | R.G. Warner | W.B. Hall |
1932 | C.J. Daly | W.B. Hall |
1933 | C.T. Hughes | W.B. Hall |
1934 | H.J. Blakeslee | W.B. Hall |
1935 | R.H. Van Horn | W.B. Hall |
1936 | E.D. Lynch | H.W. Sundius |
1937 | J.A. French | H.W. Sundius |
1938 | F.A. Faron | H.W. Sundius |
1939 | R.S. Judd | A.G. Conrad |
1940 | T.J. Russell | A.G. Conrad |
1941 | H.W. Sundius | A.G. Conrad |
1942 | A.G. Conrad | C.D. Hewitt |
1943 | E.C. Brown | C.D. Hewitt |
1944 | Carl F. Scott | C.D. Hewitt |
1945 | Vincent J. Hayes | Elmer G. Horton |
1946 | Harry F. Brown | Elmer G. Horton |
1947 | Chester D. Hewitt | Elmer G. Horton |
1948 | Clarence W. Mayott | Floyd W. Buck |
1949 | J.B. Powell | F.W. Buck |
1950 | H.M. Turner | F.W. Buck |
1951 | E.G. Horton | M.B. Sprague |
1952 | F.W. Buck | M.B. Sprague |
1953 | Theodore Braaten | M.B. Sprague |
1954 | M.E.C. Devine | F.W. Engster |
1955 | M.B. Sprague | F.W. Engster |
1956 | W.A. Upham | F.W. Engster |
1957 | ||
1958 | F.W. Engster | R.R. Shank |
1959 | Q.Q. Quinn | R.R. Shank |
1960-1961 | L.B. Grew | D.E. Ostrom |
1962 | D.E. Ostrom | J.D.C. Guy, Jr. |