Milestones:Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 9 July 2014''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|2014-05 | |2014-05 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Special_Citation_Computer_History_Museum Special Citation for Computer History Museum] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Special_Citation_Computer_History_Museum Special Citation for Computer History Museum] | ||
| | |JImp | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|Denver Section | |Denver Section | ||
|10 February 2014 | |10 February 2014 | ||
|} | |||
=== B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted Date''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014-02 | |2014-02 | ||
Line 137: | Line 149: | ||
|Ukraine Section | |Ukraine Section | ||
|10 April 2014 | |10 April 2014 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== B. | === B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
Line 149: | Line 166: | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |||
|2013-15 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Interactive_Video_Games Interactive Video Games] | |||
|AM | |||
|1 | |||
|New Hampshire Section | |||
|25 October 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|2013-18 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Invention_and_development_of_vapor-phase_axial_deposition_(VAD)_method_for_mass_production_of_high-quality_optical_fiber_for_telecommunication Vapor-phase Axial Deposition] | |||
|DBu | |||
|10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|19 June 2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013-24 | |2013-24 | ||
Line 159: | Line 190: | ||
|2013-29 | |2013-29 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_MU_%28Middle_and_Upper_atmosphere%29_radar%2C_1984 Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_MU_%28Middle_and_Upper_atmosphere%29_radar%2C_1984 Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar] | ||
| | |EO | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Kansai Section | |Kansai Section | ||
Line 172: | Line 203: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== B. | === B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION === | ||
'''(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of [http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html] or at [http://www.ieee.org/documents/upcoming_series.pdf Upcoming Series] ) ''' | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 181: | Line 213: | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== B. | === B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED === | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Docket Number''' | | '''Docket Number''' | ||
| '''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
| ''' | | ''' ''' | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Dedication Date''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012-05 | |2012-05 | ||
Line 214: | Line 232: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|North New Jersey Section | |North New Jersey Section | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012-06 | |2012-06 | ||
Line 289: | Line 254: | ||
|Tokyo Section | |Tokyo Section | ||
|18 August 2014 | |18 August 2014 | ||
|- | |||
|2013-03 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau%2C_1932-39 First Breaking of Enigma Code by Polish Cipher Bureau] | |||
|IE | |||
|8 | |||
|Poland Section | |||
|5 August 2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013-04 | |2013-04 | ||
Line 296: | Line 268: | ||
|Kansai Section | |Kansai Section | ||
|10 June 2014 | |10 June 2014 | ||
|- | |||
|2013-06 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:SPARC_RISC_Architecture_Introduction,_1987 SPARC RISC Architecture] | |||
|F-AH | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013-08 | |2013-08 | ||
Line 316: | Line 295: | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | | | ||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2013-16 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:First_RISC_Microprocessor First RISC Microprocessor] | |||
|F-AH | |||
|6 | |||
|Oakland East Bay Section | |||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 331: | Line 317: | ||
|Long Island Section | |Long Island Section | ||
|24 September 2014 | |24 September 2014 | ||
|- | |||
|2013-22 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_II_Computer:_1977-1978 Introduction of Apple II Computer] | |||
|EJ | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-25 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:TPC-1_System TPC-1 Transpacific Cable] | |||
|HK | |||
|10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2103-26 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:First_generation_and_experimental_proof_of_electromagnetic_waves_1886-1888. Hertz Generation of Electromagnetic Waves] | |||
|MSch | |||
|8 | |||
|Germany Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2013-28 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_I_Computer:_1976 Introduction of Apple I Computer] | |||
|EJo | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:26, 9 July 2014
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 9 July 2014
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by Dedication Year ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | |
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN ON THE GHN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-09 | Mark 1 Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator | LF | 1 | Boston Section | |
2013-12 | Bayer Color Filter Array | DBu | |||
2013-13 | Erbium-Doped Fiber Optical Amplifier | MS | 8 | UKRI Section | |
2013-20 | CRC102-A Activation 1954 | F-AH | 8 | Italy Section | |
2013-27 | Stereo Sound Recording | JImp | 8 | UKRI Section | |
2013-31 | Weston Meter | EMat | 1 | North New Jersey Section | |
2014-01 | Mother of All Demos | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LF | 8 | France Section | |
2014-05 | Special Citation for Computer History Museum | JImp | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-07 | Cruft High Tension Laboratory | JCM | 1 | Boston Section | 28 March 2014 |
2013-19 | Virginia Smith HVDC Converter | GC | 5 | Denver Section | 10 February 2014 |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | |||||
2014-02 | Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938 | MSch | 8 | Ukraine Section | 10 April 2014 |
B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-15 | Interactive Video Games | AM | 1 | New Hampshire Section | 25 October 2013 |
2013-18 | Vapor-phase Axial Deposition | DBu | 10 | Tokyo Section | 19 June 2013 |
2013-24 | ASCII | TB | 1 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
2013-29 | Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar | EO | 10 | Kansai Section | 25 February 2014 |
2014-03 | TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable | TB | 2 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit |
B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | |
2012-05 | Bell Laboratories Inc., The First 60 Years | DMi | 1 | North New Jersey Section | TBD |
2012-06 | High Temperature Superconductivity | GCo | 5 | Houston Section | |
2012-07 | Line Spectrum Pair Technology for Speech Coding | 10 | Tokyo Section | 22 May 2014 | |
2013-01 | Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester | 10 | Tokyo Section | 18 August 2014 | |
2013-03 | First Breaking of Enigma Code by Polish Cipher Bureau | IE | 8 | Poland Section | 5 August 2014 |
2013-04 | Sharp Thin-Film Transistor LCD | 10 | Kansai Section | 10 June 2014 | |
2013-06 | SPARC RISC Architecture | F-AH | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-08 | Birthplace of Silicon Valley | TB | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-10 | 20-inch Diameter Photomultiplier Tubes | SMiz | 10 | Nagoya Section | TBD |
2013-11 | Ampex Videorecorder | LL | 6 | TBD | |
2013-16 | First RISC Microprocessor | F-AH | 6 | Oakland East Bay Section | TBD |
2013-17 | Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Power Plant | 8 | Germany Section/Power Eng. Soc. | 25 September 2014 | |
2013-21 | First Blind Flight | 1 | Long Island Section | 24 September 2014 | |
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-25 | TPC-1 Transpacific Cable | HK | 10 | Tokyo Section | TBD |
2103-26 | Hertz Generation of Electromagnetic Waves | MSch | 8 | Germany Section | TBD |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
B.7 DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
C. POTENTIAL MILESTONES BEING RESEARCHED OR EXPLORED
(that History Center staff are aware of)
High performance Perpendicular Magnetic Recording, 1977
Cellular radio
First All-Electronic Television Broadcasts (BBC)
London to Adelaide telegraph line
Charles Kao optical fiber (R8 UKRI Section)
John Logie Baird television (R8 UKRI Section)
Harrisons clock (R8 UKRI Section)
Photovoltaic effect (R8 – France)
RCA Victor (R2 Philadelphia Section)
386 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
4004 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
Canadian Niagara Plant (Region 7)
Oberlin-Smith electromagnetic recording (Region 2, South Jersey Section) (possible ASME codesignation?)
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY