Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region == | == Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region == | ||
To see a map of Milestones, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map] | To see a map of Milestones, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map] | ||
Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | ||
'''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to | '''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to ''' [https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html#%7C IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund] | ||
[https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html# | |||
<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Year Dedicated''' | | '''Year Dedicated''' | ||
|'''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
|'''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 | |||
| Electrification of New York and New Haven Raillroad | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
| Stanford Linear Accelerator | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| Landing of transatlantic telegraph | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| Reception of transatlantic radio signals | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| Westinghouse atom smasher | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| First Central station in South Carolina | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| One-way police radio | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| Two-way police radio | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| FM police radio | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| ENIAC | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| Morse telegraph | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| Ames Hydroelectric station | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 | |||
| Manufacture of transistors | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1990 | ||
| | | Transcontinental telegraph | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1990 | ||
| | | Adams hydroelectric plant | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1990 | ||
| | | Atanasoff-Berry computer | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1990 | ||
| | | MIT radiation lab | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1991 | ||
| | | Shoshone transmission line | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1992 | ||
| | | Richmond Passenger railway | ||
| | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1992 | ||
| | | Alexanderson Radio alternator | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1993 | ||
| | | Alouette-Isis satellite | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1994 | ||
| | | Poulsen Arc radio transmitter | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1994 | ||
| | | KDKA radio station | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1995 | ||
| | | Yagi antenna | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1999 | ||
| | | Volta’s battery | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1999 | ||
| | | Georgetown steam/hydro plant | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1999 | ||
| | | Operational use of wireless | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1999 | ||
| | | Merril wheel balancing system | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1999 | ||
| | | First wearable cardiac pacemaker | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2000 | ||
| | | County Kerry transatlantic telegraph | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2000 | ||
| | | Opana radar | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2000 | ||
| | | Mount Fuji radar | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2000 | ||
| | | Shinkansen | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 | ||
| | | Chivilingo hydroelectric plant | ||
| | | 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 | ||
| | | Transmission of transatlantic radio | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 | ||
| | | Byrd Antarctic shortwave | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 | ||
| | | US Naval Computing lab | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 | ||
| | | Color television | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 | ||
| | | Arecibo radio telescope | ||
| | | 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 | ||
| | | Electrical technology for space launches | ||
| | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2002 | ||
| | | Shannon electrification | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2002 | ||
| | | Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2002 | ||
| | | Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2002 | ||
| | | Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2002 | ||
| | | Work on quartz wristwatch | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2003 | ||
| | | Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2003 | ||
| | | Franklin’s London work | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2003 | ||
| | | Panama Canal electrical installations | ||
|9 | | 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2003 | ||
| | | Bletchley Park code breaking | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| | | Boston electric fire alarm | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| | | Alternating Current electrification | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| | | Boston Rapid transit power system | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| | | Decew Falls hydroelectric plant | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| | | Fleming valve | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| | | Experimental Breeder Reactor | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| | | Commercial quartz wristwatch | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| | | Lempel-Ziv algorithm | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2005 | ||
| | | Popov’s radio work | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2005 | ||
| | | Vucje Hydroelectric plant | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2005 | ||
| | | RAMAC | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2005 | ||
| | | Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2005 | ||
| | | First 735 kV Act transmission system | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2005 | ||
| | | CERN instrumentation | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2005 | ||
| | | Nelson River HVDC | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2005 | ||
| | | Pioneering work on electronic calculators | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2006 | ||
| | | Callan’s Pioneering contributions | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2006 | ||
| | | First intelligible speech over wire | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2006 | ||
| | | Edison site at Menlo Park | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2006 | ||
| | | WEIZAC computer | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2006 | ||
| | | TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate milestones) | ||
|8 | | 7,8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2006 | ||
| | | Liquid Crystal Display | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2006 | ||
| | | Development of VHS | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2007 | ||
| | | Early remote-control | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2007 | ||
| | | Railroad ticketing examining system | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2008 | ||
| | | First distant speech transmission | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2008 | ||
| | | Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2008 | ||
| | | Piniwa Hydroelectric | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2008 | ||
| | | Fessenden broadcast | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2008 | ||
| | | Largest DC generating plant in USA | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2008 | ||
| | | Japanese word processor | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | Yosami transmitting station | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | Compact Disc Audio Player | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | Speak and Spell | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | Japanese electronic television | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | Maxwell's equations | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | Ferrite Materials | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | First Transistor | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
| | | Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
| | | Planar process integrated circuit | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
| | | Shilling early telegraph work | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
| | | First external pacemaker | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
| | | Birthplace of Internet | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
| | | Inception of ARPANET | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|Kurobe Hydropower Plant | | Kurobe Hydropower Plant | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells | | Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | | Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|TIROS Satellite | | TIROS Satellite | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly) | | Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly) | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|Invention of Public-key Cryptography | | Invention of Public-key Cryptography | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | | First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | ||
|7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|Demonstration of Working Laser | | Demonstration of Working Laser | ||
|6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|Radio Astronomy Using VLBI | | Radio Astronomy Using VLBI | ||
|7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | | First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | | 2010 | ||
|TRIUMF Cyclotron | | TRIUMF Cyclotron | ||
|7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02/24/2011 | | 02/24/2011 | ||
|Eel River HVDC Converter | | Eel River HVDC Converter | ||
|7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2/4/2011 | | 2/4/2011 | ||
|Mercury Spacecraft controls | | Mercury Spacecraft controls | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2/20/2011 | | 2/20/2011 | ||
|SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | | SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | ||
|6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4/8/2011 | | 4/8/2011 | ||
|Discovery of Superconductivity | | Discovery of Superconductivity | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4/29/2011 | | 4/29/2011 | ||
|Marconi’s | | Marconi’s Early Experiments in Wireless Telgraphy (Villa Griffone) | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5/10/2011 | | 5/10/2011 | ||
|Pearl Street Station | | Pearl Street Station | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7/20/2011 | | 7/20/2011 | ||
|Lunar Module | | Lunar Module | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11/18/2011 | | 11/18/2011 | ||
|First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | | First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12/8/2011 | | 12/8/2011 | ||
|Real-Time Packet Switching | | Real-Time Packet Switching | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12/12/2011 | | 12/12/2011 | ||
|Apollo Guidance Computer | | Apollo Guidance Computer | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1/31/2012 | | 1/31/2012 | ||
|Field Effect Electron Microscope | | Field Effect Electron Microscope | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4/5/2012 | | 4/5/2012 | ||
|G3 Facsimile | | G3 Facsimile | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5/1/2012 | | 5/1/2012 | ||
|Low Loss Optical Fiber | | Low Loss Optical Fiber | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6/21/2012 | | 6/21/2012 | ||
|B&O Railroad electrification | | B&O Railroad electrification | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6/27/2012 | | 6/27/2012 | ||
|LORAN | | LORAN | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6/27/2012 | | 6/27/2012 | ||
|Whirlwind Computer | | Whirlwind Computer | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6/27/2012 | | 6/27/2012 | ||
|SAGE system | | SAGE system | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8/3/2012 | | 8/3/2012 | ||
|First Reliable HV Fuse | | First Reliable HV Fuse | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8/21/2012 | | 8/21/2012 | ||
|Floating Gate EEPROM | | Floating Gate EEPROM | ||
|6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9/15/2012 | | 9/15/2012 | ||
|Bose experiments in radio | | Bose experiments in radio | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9/15/2012 | | 9/15/2012 | ||
|Raman Effect | | Raman Effect | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10/22/2012 | | 10/22/2012 | ||
|Bar Code | | Bar Code | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10/26/2012 | | 10/26/2012 | ||
|First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier | | First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier | ||
|1, Photonics Society | | 1, Photonics Society | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | | 12/14/2012 | ||
|Rincon del Bonete | | Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | ||
|9 | | 9 | ||
|- | |||
| 12/6/2013 | |||
| Invention of Holography | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/7/2013 | |||
| Krka-Sibenik Power Plant | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 10/29/2013 | |||
| Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:49, 1 November 2013
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund
Year Dedicated | Short Name | Region |
1977 | Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant | 4 |
1977 | Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | 6 |
1982 | Electrification of New York and New Haven Raillroad | 1 |
1984 | Stanford Linear Accelerator | 6 |
1985 | Landing of transatlantic telegraph | 7 |
1985 | Reception of transatlantic radio signals | 7 |
1985 | Westinghouse atom smasher | 2 |
1986 | First Central station in South Carolina | 3 |
1987 | One-way police radio | 4 |
1987 | Two-way police radio | 1 |
1987 | FM police radio | 1 |
1987 | ENIAC | 2 |
1988 | Morse telegraph | 1 |
1988 | Ames Hydroelectric station | 5 |
1989 | Manufacture of transistors | 2 |
1990 | Transcontinental telegraph | 5 |
1990 | Adams hydroelectric plant | 1 |
1990 | Atanasoff-Berry computer | 4 |
1990 | MIT radiation lab | 1 |
1991 | Shoshone transmission line | 5 |
1992 | Richmond Passenger railway | 3 |
1992 | Alexanderson Radio alternator | 1 |
1993 | Alouette-Isis satellite | 7 |
1994 | Poulsen Arc radio transmitter | 8 |
1994 | KDKA radio station | 2 |
1995 | Yagi antenna | 10 |
1999 | Volta’s battery | 8 |
1999 | Georgetown steam/hydro plant | 5 |
1999 | Operational use of wireless | 8 |
1999 | Merril wheel balancing system | 5 |
1999 | First wearable cardiac pacemaker | 4 |
2000 | County Kerry transatlantic telegraph | 8 |
2000 | Opana radar | 6 |
2000 | Mount Fuji radar | 10 |
2000 | Shinkansen | 10 |
2001 | Chivilingo hydroelectric plant | 9 |
2001 | Transmission of transatlantic radio | 8 |
2001 | Byrd Antarctic shortwave | 4 |
2001 | US Naval Computing lab | 2 |
2001 | Color television | 2 |
2001 | Arecibo radio telescope | 9 |
2001 | Electrical technology for space launches | 3 |
2002 | Shannon electrification | 8 |
2002 | Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | 1 |
2002 | Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly | 8 |
2002 | Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | 8 |
2002 | Work on quartz wristwatch | 8 |
2003 | Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | 8 |
2003 | Franklin’s London work | 8 |
2003 | Panama Canal electrical installations | 9 |
2003 | Bletchley Park code breaking | 8 |
2004 | Boston electric fire alarm | 1 |
2004 | Alternating Current electrification | 1 |
2004 | Boston Rapid transit power system | 1 |
2004 | Decew Falls hydroelectric plant | 7 |
2004 | Fleming valve | 8 |
2004 | Experimental Breeder Reactor | 6 |
2004 | Commercial quartz wristwatch | 10 |
2004 | Lempel-Ziv algorithm | 8 |
2005 | Popov’s radio work | 8 |
2005 | Vucje Hydroelectric plant | 8 |
2005 | RAMAC | 6 |
2005 | Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | 5 |
2005 | First 735 kV Act transmission system | 7 |
2005 | CERN instrumentation | 8 |
2005 | Nelson River HVDC | 7 |
2005 | Pioneering work on electronic calculators | 10 |
2006 | Callan’s Pioneering contributions | 8 |
2006 | First intelligible speech over wire | 1 |
2006 | Edison site at Menlo Park | 1 |
2006 | WEIZAC computer | 8 |
2006 | TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate milestones) | 7,8 |
2006 | Liquid Crystal Display | 2 |
2006 | Development of VHS | 10 |
2007 | Early remote-control | 8 |
2007 | Railroad ticketing examining system | 10 |
2008 | First distant speech transmission | 7 |
2008 | Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | 1 |
2008 | Piniwa Hydroelectric | 7 |
2008 | Fessenden broadcast | 1 |
2008 | Largest DC generating plant in USA | 1 |
2008 | Japanese word processor | 10 |
2009 | Yosami transmitting station | 10 |
2009 | HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | 6 |
2009 | Compact Disc Audio Player | 8 |
2009 | Speak and Spell | 5 |
2009 | Japanese electronic television | 10 |
2009 | Maxwell's equations | 8 |
2009 | Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | 2 |
2009 | Ferrite Materials | 10 |
2009 | First Transistor | 1 |
2009 | Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | 5 |
2009 | IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | 1 |
2009 | Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | 10 |
2009 | Planar process integrated circuit | 6 |
2009 | Shilling early telegraph work | 8 |
2009 | First external pacemaker | 7 |
2009 | Birthplace of Internet | 6 |
2009 | Inception of ARPANET | 6 |
2010 | Kurobe Hydropower Plant | 10 |
2010 | Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells | 10 |
2010 | Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | 8 |
2010 | TIROS Satellite | 1 |
2010 | Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly) | 8 |
2010 | Invention of Public-key Cryptography | 8 |
2010 | First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | 7 |
2010 | Demonstration of Working Laser | 6 |
2010 | Radio Astronomy Using VLBI | 7 |
2010 | First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | 5 |
2010 | TRIUMF Cyclotron | 7 |
02/24/2011 | Eel River HVDC Converter | 7 |
2/4/2011 | Mercury Spacecraft controls | 5 |
2/20/2011 | SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | 6 |
4/8/2011 | Discovery of Superconductivity | 8 |
4/29/2011 | Marconi’s Early Experiments in Wireless Telgraphy (Villa Griffone) | 8 |
5/10/2011 | Pearl Street Station | 1 |
7/20/2011 | Lunar Module | 1 |
11/18/2011 | First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | 10 |
12/8/2011 | Real-Time Packet Switching | 1 |
12/12/2011 | Apollo Guidance Computer | 1 |
1/31/2012 | Field Effect Electron Microscope | 10 |
4/5/2012 | G3 Facsimile | 10 |
5/1/2012 | Low Loss Optical Fiber | 1 |
6/21/2012 | B&O Railroad electrification | 2 |
6/27/2012 | LORAN | 1 |
6/27/2012 | Whirlwind Computer | 1 |
6/27/2012 | SAGE system | 1 |
8/3/2012 | First Reliable HV Fuse | 4 |
8/21/2012 | Floating Gate EEPROM | 6 |
9/15/2012 | Bose experiments in radio | 10 |
9/15/2012 | Raman Effect | 10 |
10/22/2012 | Bar Code | 2 |
10/26/2012 | First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier | 1, Photonics Society |
12/14/2012 | Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | 9 |
12/6/2013 | Invention of Holography | 8 |
5/7/2013 | Krka-Sibenik Power Plant | 8 |
10/29/2013 | Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | 10 |