Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
|||
(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region == | ||
To see a map of Milestones, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map] | To see a map of Milestones, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map] | ||
Line 11: | Line 7: | ||
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | ||
'''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to ''' [https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html#%7C IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund] | |||
''' | |||
<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year Dedicated''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 | |||
| Electrification of New York and New Haven Raillroad | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
| Stanford Linear Accelerator | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| Landing of transatlantic telegraph | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| Reception of transatlantic radio signals | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| Westinghouse atom smasher | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| First Central station in South Carolina | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| One-way police radio | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| Two-way police radio | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| FM police radio | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| ENIAC | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| Morse telegraph | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| Ames Hydroelectric station | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 | |||
| Manufacture of transistors | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| Transcontinental telegraph | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| Adams hydroelectric plant | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| Atanasoff-Berry computer | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| MIT radiation lab | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 | |||
| Shoshone transmission line | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| Richmond Passenger railway | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| Alexanderson Radio alternator | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 | |||
| Alouette-Isis satellite | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| Poulsen Arc radio transmitter | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| KDKA radio station | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| Yagi antenna | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| Volta’s battery | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| Georgetown steam/hydro plant | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| Operational use of wireless | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| Merril wheel balancing system | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| First wearable cardiac pacemaker | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| County Kerry transatlantic telegraph | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Opana radar | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Mount Fuji radar | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Shinkansen | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Chivilingo hydroelectric plant | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Transmission of transatlantic radio | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Byrd Antarctic shortwave | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| US Naval Computing lab | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Color television | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Arecibo radio telescope | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Electrical technology for space launches | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| Shannon electrification | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| Work on quartz wristwatch | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| Franklin’s London work | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| Panama Canal electrical installations | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| Bletchley Park code breaking | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Boston electric fire alarm | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Alternating Current electrification | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Boston Rapid transit power system | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Decew Falls hydroelectric plant | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Fleming valve | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Experimental Breeder Reactor | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Commercial quartz wristwatch | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Lempel-Ziv algorithm | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Popov’s radio work | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Vucje Hydroelectric plant | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| RAMAC | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| First 735 kV Act transmission system | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| CERN instrumentation | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Nelson River HVDC | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Pioneering work on electronic calculators | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| Callan’s Pioneering contributions | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| First intelligible speech over wire | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| Edison site at Menlo Park | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| WEIZAC computer | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate milestones) | |||
| 7,8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| Liquid Crystal Display | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| Development of VHS | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| Early remote-control | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| Railroad ticketing examining system | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| First distant speech transmission | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Piniwa Hydroelectric | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Fessenden broadcast | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Largest DC generating plant in USA | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Japanese word processor | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Yosami transmitting station | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Compact Disc Audio Player | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Speak and Spell | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Japanese electronic television | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Maxwell's equations | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Ferrite Materials | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| First Transistor | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Planar process integrated circuit | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Shilling early telegraph work | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| First external pacemaker | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Birthplace of Internet | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Inception of ARPANET | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Kurobe Hydropower Plant | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| TIROS Satellite | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly) | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Invention of Public-key Cryptography | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Demonstration of Working Laser | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Radio Astronomy Using VLBI | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| TRIUMF Cyclotron | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 02/24/2011 | |||
| Eel River HVDC Converter | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 2/4/2011 | |||
| Mercury Spacecraft controls | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 2/20/2011 | |||
| SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 4/8/2011 | |||
| Discovery of Superconductivity | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 4/29/2011 | |||
| Marconi’s Early Experiments in Wireless Telgraphy (Villa Griffone) | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/10/2011 | |||
| Pearl Street Station | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 7/20/2011 | |||
| Lunar Module | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 11/18/2011 | |||
| First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 12/8/2011 | |||
| Real-Time Packet Switching | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 12/12/2011 | |||
| Apollo Guidance Computer | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1/31/2012 | |||
| Field Effect Electron Microscope | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 4/5/2012 | |||
| G3 Facsimile | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/1/2012 | |||
| Low Loss Optical Fiber | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 6/21/2012 | |||
| B&O Railroad electrification | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 6/27/2012 | |||
| LORAN | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 6/27/2012 | |||
| Whirlwind Computer | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 6/27/2012 | |||
| SAGE system | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 8/3/2012 | |||
| First Reliable HV Fuse | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 8/21/2012 | |||
| Floating Gate EEPROM | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 9/15/2012 | |||
| Bose experiments in radio | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 9/15/2012 | |||
| Raman Effect | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 10/22/2012 | |||
| Bar Code | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 10/26/2012 | |||
| First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier | |||
| 1, Photonics Society | |||
|- | |||
| 12/14/2012 | |||
| Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 12/6/2013 | |||
| Invention of Holography | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/7/2013 | |||
| Krka-Sibenik Power Plant | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 10/29/2013 | |||
| Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | |||
| 10 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:49, 1 November 2013
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund
Year Dedicated | Short Name | Region |
1977 | Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant | 4 |
1977 | Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | 6 |
1982 | Electrification of New York and New Haven Raillroad | 1 |
1984 | Stanford Linear Accelerator | 6 |
1985 | Landing of transatlantic telegraph | 7 |
1985 | Reception of transatlantic radio signals | 7 |
1985 | Westinghouse atom smasher | 2 |
1986 | First Central station in South Carolina | 3 |
1987 | One-way police radio | 4 |
1987 | Two-way police radio | 1 |
1987 | FM police radio | 1 |
1987 | ENIAC | 2 |
1988 | Morse telegraph | 1 |
1988 | Ames Hydroelectric station | 5 |
1989 | Manufacture of transistors | 2 |
1990 | Transcontinental telegraph | 5 |
1990 | Adams hydroelectric plant | 1 |
1990 | Atanasoff-Berry computer | 4 |
1990 | MIT radiation lab | 1 |
1991 | Shoshone transmission line | 5 |
1992 | Richmond Passenger railway | 3 |
1992 | Alexanderson Radio alternator | 1 |
1993 | Alouette-Isis satellite | 7 |
1994 | Poulsen Arc radio transmitter | 8 |
1994 | KDKA radio station | 2 |
1995 | Yagi antenna | 10 |
1999 | Volta’s battery | 8 |
1999 | Georgetown steam/hydro plant | 5 |
1999 | Operational use of wireless | 8 |
1999 | Merril wheel balancing system | 5 |
1999 | First wearable cardiac pacemaker | 4 |
2000 | County Kerry transatlantic telegraph | 8 |
2000 | Opana radar | 6 |
2000 | Mount Fuji radar | 10 |
2000 | Shinkansen | 10 |
2001 | Chivilingo hydroelectric plant | 9 |
2001 | Transmission of transatlantic radio | 8 |
2001 | Byrd Antarctic shortwave | 4 |
2001 | US Naval Computing lab | 2 |
2001 | Color television | 2 |
2001 | Arecibo radio telescope | 9 |
2001 | Electrical technology for space launches | 3 |
2002 | Shannon electrification | 8 |
2002 | Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | 1 |
2002 | Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly | 8 |
2002 | Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | 8 |
2002 | Work on quartz wristwatch | 8 |
2003 | Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | 8 |
2003 | Franklin’s London work | 8 |
2003 | Panama Canal electrical installations | 9 |
2003 | Bletchley Park code breaking | 8 |
2004 | Boston electric fire alarm | 1 |
2004 | Alternating Current electrification | 1 |
2004 | Boston Rapid transit power system | 1 |
2004 | Decew Falls hydroelectric plant | 7 |
2004 | Fleming valve | 8 |
2004 | Experimental Breeder Reactor | 6 |
2004 | Commercial quartz wristwatch | 10 |
2004 | Lempel-Ziv algorithm | 8 |
2005 | Popov’s radio work | 8 |
2005 | Vucje Hydroelectric plant | 8 |
2005 | RAMAC | 6 |
2005 | Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | 5 |
2005 | First 735 kV Act transmission system | 7 |
2005 | CERN instrumentation | 8 |
2005 | Nelson River HVDC | 7 |
2005 | Pioneering work on electronic calculators | 10 |
2006 | Callan’s Pioneering contributions | 8 |
2006 | First intelligible speech over wire | 1 |
2006 | Edison site at Menlo Park | 1 |
2006 | WEIZAC computer | 8 |
2006 | TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate milestones) | 7,8 |
2006 | Liquid Crystal Display | 2 |
2006 | Development of VHS | 10 |
2007 | Early remote-control | 8 |
2007 | Railroad ticketing examining system | 10 |
2008 | First distant speech transmission | 7 |
2008 | Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | 1 |
2008 | Piniwa Hydroelectric | 7 |
2008 | Fessenden broadcast | 1 |
2008 | Largest DC generating plant in USA | 1 |
2008 | Japanese word processor | 10 |
2009 | Yosami transmitting station | 10 |
2009 | HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | 6 |
2009 | Compact Disc Audio Player | 8 |
2009 | Speak and Spell | 5 |
2009 | Japanese electronic television | 10 |
2009 | Maxwell's equations | 8 |
2009 | Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | 2 |
2009 | Ferrite Materials | 10 |
2009 | First Transistor | 1 |
2009 | Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | 5 |
2009 | IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | 1 |
2009 | Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | 10 |
2009 | Planar process integrated circuit | 6 |
2009 | Shilling early telegraph work | 8 |
2009 | First external pacemaker | 7 |
2009 | Birthplace of Internet | 6 |
2009 | Inception of ARPANET | 6 |
2010 | Kurobe Hydropower Plant | 10 |
2010 | Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells | 10 |
2010 | Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | 8 |
2010 | TIROS Satellite | 1 |
2010 | Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly) | 8 |
2010 | Invention of Public-key Cryptography | 8 |
2010 | First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | 7 |
2010 | Demonstration of Working Laser | 6 |
2010 | Radio Astronomy Using VLBI | 7 |
2010 | First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | 5 |
2010 | TRIUMF Cyclotron | 7 |
02/24/2011 | Eel River HVDC Converter | 7 |
2/4/2011 | Mercury Spacecraft controls | 5 |
2/20/2011 | SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | 6 |
4/8/2011 | Discovery of Superconductivity | 8 |
4/29/2011 | Marconi’s Early Experiments in Wireless Telgraphy (Villa Griffone) | 8 |
5/10/2011 | Pearl Street Station | 1 |
7/20/2011 | Lunar Module | 1 |
11/18/2011 | First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | 10 |
12/8/2011 | Real-Time Packet Switching | 1 |
12/12/2011 | Apollo Guidance Computer | 1 |
1/31/2012 | Field Effect Electron Microscope | 10 |
4/5/2012 | G3 Facsimile | 10 |
5/1/2012 | Low Loss Optical Fiber | 1 |
6/21/2012 | B&O Railroad electrification | 2 |
6/27/2012 | LORAN | 1 |
6/27/2012 | Whirlwind Computer | 1 |
6/27/2012 | SAGE system | 1 |
8/3/2012 | First Reliable HV Fuse | 4 |
8/21/2012 | Floating Gate EEPROM | 6 |
9/15/2012 | Bose experiments in radio | 10 |
9/15/2012 | Raman Effect | 10 |
10/22/2012 | Bar Code | 2 |
10/26/2012 | First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier | 1, Photonics Society |
12/14/2012 | Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | 9 |
12/6/2013 | Invention of Holography | 8 |
5/7/2013 | Krka-Sibenik Power Plant | 8 |
10/29/2013 | Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | 10 |