IEEE
You are not logged in, please sign in to edit > Log in / create account  

IEEE Victorian Section History

From GHN

Revision as of 13:53, 12 September 2011 by Administrator1 (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

Link to Section Homepage

IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Victorian

Contents

Background

The Victorian Section is part of Region 10, and is represnted at the Australia Council.  Up until its formation it was orginally part of the original Australia Section. The geographic area responsibility of this section covers Victoria and Tasmania, with most activity around the city of Melbourne. On 10 April 2009, Lewis Terman advised the IEEE Tasmania Subsection of the Victorian Section in Region 10 was formed.

Historic Sub-Section

The IEEE Victorian Section began originally as a sub-section in 1975 to the then ‘Australia Section’. It was primarily driven by staff from the now historic Telecom Australia (Telstra) Research Laboratories located in Clayton.

The 1975 IEEE President, Arthur Stern, visited Australia in October 1975. In late 1975, as a result of an earlier petition, the Victorian Sub-Section was formed. The Victorian sub-section was active for around 3 years, and then became dormant.

Section

The old sub-section was rejuvenated and was re-formed as a Section on 12 August 1983.

Colin Kline was the first Student Branch Councillor at the Ballarat College of Advanced Education (now known as the University of Ballarat), circa 1983.

THE IEEE Australia-New Zealand Student Congress (ANZSCON) was held in Melbourne from 24-26 November 2010. This inaugural event was designed to promote networking and interaction between IEEE student members from Australia and New Zealand. Distinguished guests included Joseph V. Lillie, IEEE Treasurer and Executive Committee member, and Gordon W. Day, IEEE President-Elect for 2011.

Section Officers

IEEE Victorian Section Officers
Year Chair Vice-Chair Secretary Treasurer 'notes'
1976 - 1980 (sub) - - - - Victorian Sub-Section of IEEE Australia Section approved in 1976 but nil recorded activity of this unit. (Sub-Section officers unknown).
1981 (Oct.) Brian G. Love K.S. Vasudeva G. Norman Bell G. Norman Bell Sub-Section still officially existed, but it was formally re-established at a Special General Meeting in Oct 1981.
1982 Brian G. Love K.S. Vasudeva (to Jun 1982) G. Norman Bell G. Norman Bell I.W. Meldrum Vice-Chair from Jul 1982
1983 Brian G. Love Ivor W. Meldrum (to Oct 1983) G. Norman Bell G. Norman Bell Victorian Section approved on 12 Aug 1983. R.A. Court Vice-Chair from Oct 1983.
1984 Brian G. Love Robin A. Court G. Norman Bell G. Norman Bell -
1985 Robin A. Court Anthony E. Gascoigne James P. Baker (to Jun 1985) James P. Baker (to Jun 1985) J.C. Campbell Secretary/Treasurer from Jul 1985
1986 Robin A. Court Anthony E. Gascoigne John C. Campbell John C. Campbell -
1987 Robin A. Court Anthony E. Gascoigne Peter A. Evans Peter A. Evans -
1988 L. John Millott Anthony E. Gascoigne Robert A. Palmer Robert A. Palmer -
1989 L. John Millott Anthony E. Gascoigne Robert A. Palmer Robert A. Palmer -
1990 Bala S. Kumble Anthony E. Gascoigne John P. Nakulski John P. Nakulski -
1991 Bala S. Kumble Michael K. Moore John P. Nakulski John P. Nakulski -
1992 Bala S. Kumble Michael K. Moore John P. Nakulski John P. Nakulski -
1993 Anthony E. Gascoigne Harry McDonald John P. Nakulski John P. Nakulski -
1994 Anthony E. Gascoigne Harry McDonald John P. Nakulski John P. Nakulski -
1995 Harry McDonald (to Aug 1995) Dalma Novak Robert Slaviero Anthony E. Gascoigne Dalma Novak was Acting Chair from Sep-Dec 1995
1996 Dalma Novak Robert Slaviero Robert Slaviero Anthony E. Gascoigne -
1997 Dalma Novak Robert Slaviero Robert Slaviero Anthony E. Gascoigne -
1998 Dalma Novak Robert Slaviero Robert Slaviero -
1999 Robert Slaviero Rodney B. Waterhouse Michael K. Moore Anthony E. Gascoigne -
2000 Robert Slaviero Rodney B. Waterhouse Michael K. Moore Anthony E. Gascoigne -
2001 Robert Slaviero Rodney B. Waterhouse Peter A. Wills Anthony E. Gascoigne -
2002 Peter A. Wills Enn Vinnal Roger L. Venning Anthony E. Gascoigne H. L. King was Acting Treasurer from Sept 2002
2003 Peter A. Wills Enn Vinnal Roger L. Venning Horace L. King -
2004 Enn Vinnal Horace L. King Roger L. Venning Peter A. Wills -
2005 Enn Vinnal Horace L. King Dylan J. Radcliffe Horace L. King -
2006 Enn Vinnal Horace L. King Dylan J. Radcliffe Horace L. King -
2007 Dylan J. Radcliffe Horace L. King Paul V. Kubik Anthony E. Gascoigne -
2008 Horace King Paul Kubik Paul Kubik Tony Gascoigne -
2009 Horace King Paul V. Kubik Paul V. Kubik Anthony E. Gascoigne Enn Vinnal appointed Assistant Treasurer in Feb 2009.
2010 Paul V. Kubik Greg Adamson Kam Ho Anthony E. Gascoigne -
2011 Paul V. Kubik Greg Adamson Kam Ho Anthony E. Gascoigne -
2012 Greg Adamson - - Enn Vinnal -