IEEE United Arab Emirates Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1987-06-20 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=United Arab Emirates | |||
|SPO ID=R80049 | |||
|Home page=http://www.ieee.ae}} | |||
== Background == | |||
[[ | The United Arab Emirates (UAE) Section is located in [[Region 8 (Europe, Middle East, & Africa) History|Region 8]]. The UAE Section was established in 1987. | ||
== | == Officers == | ||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''United Arab Emirates Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | |||
|Hassana Hejase | |||
|Joseph Mulavarickal | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | |||
|Hassana Hejase | |||
|Joseph Mulavarickal | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | |||
|A Hareendralal | |||
|Taj Sukumaran | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | |||
|A Hareendralal | |||
|Taj Sukumaran | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | |||
|A Hareendralal | |||
|Taj Sukumaran | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | |||
|A Hareendralal | |||
|Taj Sukumaran | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Mohamed Al-Mualla | |||
|A Hareendralal | |||
|Taj Sukumaran | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Mohamed Al-Mualla | |||
|A Hareendralal | |||
|Taj Sukumaran | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Mohamed Al-Mualla | |||
|A Hareendralal | |||
|Taj Sukumaran | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Mohamed Al-Mualla | |||
|Essa Basaeed | |||
|Taj Sukumaran | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Mohamed Al-Mualla | |||
|Essa Basaeed | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Eesa Bastaki | |||
|Mohamed Al-Mualla | |||
|Essa Basaeed | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Maryam Al Thani | |||
|Hussian A Al Ahmad | |||
|Essa Basaeed | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Maryam Al Thani | |||
|Hussian A Al Ahmad | |||
|Rami Shublaq | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Mohamed Al-Mualla | |||
|Hussian A Al Ahmad | |||
|Essa Basaeed | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Mohamed Al-Mualla | |||
|Hussian A Al Ahmad | |||
|Essa Basaeed | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Mohamed Al-Mualla | |||
|Hussian A Al Ahmad | |||
|Adeel Sultan / Hamad Marzouqi | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Essa Basaeed | |||
|Fatma Taher | |||
|Mohammed Alzaabi | |||
|Adnan Alrais | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Essa Basaeed | |||
|Fatma Taher | |||
|Mohammed Alzaabi | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Fatma Taher | |||
|Panos Liatsis | |||
|Hussam Al Hamadi | |||
|Sahar Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Fatma Taher | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|Hussam Al Hamadi | |||
|Sahar Sultan | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Fatma Taher | |||
|Adeel Sultan | |||
|Hussam Al Hamadi | |||
|Sahar Sultan | |||
|} | |||
== Chapters == | == Chapters == | ||
Line 13: | Line 158: | ||
The United Arab Emirates Section establishes a Chapter of [[IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society History|IEEE Engineering in Medicine & Biology]] in May 2009. | The United Arab Emirates Section establishes a Chapter of [[IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society History|IEEE Engineering in Medicine & Biology]] in May 2009. | ||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | == Archival Documents == | ||
*[[Media:Region 8 - United Arab Emirates Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_United_Arab_Emirates.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - United Arab Emirates]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee.ae Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|United]] | |||
[[Category:Geographical units|United]] | |||
[[Category:Sections|United]] |
Latest revision as of 19:37, 20 December 2021
IEEE United Arab Emirates Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1987-06-20 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | United Arab Emirates |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | http://www.ieee.ae |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) Section is located in Region 8. The UAE Section was established in 1987.
Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Eesa Bastaki | Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | Hassana Hejase | Joseph Mulavarickal |
2001 | Eesa Bastaki | Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | Hassana Hejase | Joseph Mulavarickal |
2002 | Eesa Bastaki | Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | A Hareendralal | Taj Sukumaran |
2003 | Eesa Bastaki | Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | A Hareendralal | Taj Sukumaran |
2004 | Eesa Bastaki | Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | A Hareendralal | Taj Sukumaran |
2005 | Eesa Bastaki | Syed Riyazul Hasan Zaidi | A Hareendralal | Taj Sukumaran |
2006 | Eesa Bastaki | Mohamed Al-Mualla | A Hareendralal | Taj Sukumaran |
2007 | Eesa Bastaki | Mohamed Al-Mualla | A Hareendralal | Taj Sukumaran |
2008 | Eesa Bastaki | Mohamed Al-Mualla | A Hareendralal | Taj Sukumaran |
2009 | Eesa Bastaki | Mohamed Al-Mualla | Essa Basaeed | Taj Sukumaran |
2010 | Eesa Bastaki | Mohamed Al-Mualla | Essa Basaeed | Adeel Sultan |
2011 | Eesa Bastaki | Mohamed Al-Mualla | Essa Basaeed | Adeel Sultan |
2012 | Maryam Al Thani | Hussian A Al Ahmad | Essa Basaeed | Adeel Sultan |
2013 | Maryam Al Thani | Hussian A Al Ahmad | Rami Shublaq | Adeel Sultan |
2014 | Mohamed Al-Mualla | Hussian A Al Ahmad | Essa Basaeed | Adeel Sultan |
2015 | Mohamed Al-Mualla | Hussian A Al Ahmad | Essa Basaeed | Adeel Sultan |
2016 | Mohamed Al-Mualla | Hussian A Al Ahmad | Adeel Sultan / Hamad Marzouqi | Adeel Sultan |
2017 | Essa Basaeed | Fatma Taher | Mohammed Alzaabi | Adnan Alrais |
2018 | Essa Basaeed | Fatma Taher | Mohammed Alzaabi | Adeel Sultan |
2019 | Fatma Taher | Panos Liatsis | Hussam Al Hamadi | Sahar Sultan |
2020 | Fatma Taher | Adeel Sultan | Hussam Al Hamadi | Sahar Sultan |
2021 | Fatma Taher | Adeel Sultan | Hussam Al Hamadi | Sahar Sultan |
Chapters
The United Arab Emirates Section establishes a Chapter of IEEE Engineering in Medicine & Biology in May 2009.