IEEE
You are not logged in, please sign in to edit > Log in / create account  

IEEE Southern Minnesota Section History

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Meetings)
(Past Officers)
Line 26: Line 26:
  
 
== Past Officers ==
 
== Past Officers ==
 +
<h3 style="color: #DF7401;">1990 - 1999</h3>
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"
 +
|-
 +
!First Name!!Last Name!!Position!!Year
 +
|-
 +
|Gregory||Keyes||Awards & Recognition Chair||1990
 +
|-
 +
|Donald||Kolbert||Chair||1990
 +
|-
 +
|Gerald||Balm||Computer Chapter Chair||1990
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1990
 +
|-
 +
|Robert||Dubke||Membership Development||1990
 +
|-
 +
|Gerald||Balm||Professional Activities||1990
 +
|-
 +
|Salaheddin||Obeid||Professional Activities||1990
 +
|-
 +
|Matthew||Graham||Secretary||1990
 +
|-
 +
|Jeffrey||Brown||Treasurer||1990
 +
|-
 +
|William||Gorder||Vice Chair||1990
 +
|-
 +
|William||Gorder||Chair||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Paska||Computer Chapter Chair||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Jeffrey||Brown||Membership Development||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Robert||Dubke||Membership Development||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Martha||Tullis||Newsletter Editor||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Foud||Mrad||Professional Activities||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Jeffrey||Brown||Professional Activities||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Donald||Kolbert||Secretary||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Martha||Tullis||Secretary||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Matthew||Graham||Treasurer||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Jeffrey||Brown||Vice Chair||1991
 +
|-
 +
|Salaheddin||Obeid||Vice Chair||1991
 +
|-
 +
|James||Carey||Awards & Recognition Chair||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Matthew||Graham||Chair||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Jeffrey||Brown||Computer Chapter Chair||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Ellen||Reid||Membership Development||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Chris||Kimble||Newsletter Editor||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Paska||Professional Activities||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Reza||Ghotbi||Secretary||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Steven||Kerchberger||Treasurer||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Jeffrey||Brown||Vice Chair||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Roettger||Vice Chair||1992
 +
|-
 +
|Walter (Dave)||Braddock||Awards & Recognition Chair||1993
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Roettger||Chair||1993
 +
|-
 +
|Matthew||Graham||Computer Chapter Chair||1993
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1993
 +
|-
 +
|James||Carey||Membership Development||1993
 +
|-
 +
|Chris||Kimble||Newsletter Editor||1993
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Paska||Professional Activities||1993
 +
|-
 +
|William||Gorder||Secretary||1993
 +
|-
 +
|Steven||Kerchberger||Treasurer||1993
 +
|-
 +
|Jeffrey||Brown||Vice Chair||1993
 +
|-
 +
|Walter (Dave)||Braddock||Awards & Recognition Chair||1994
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Roettger||Chair||1994
 +
|-
 +
|Matthew||Graham||Computer Chapter Chair||1994
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1994
 +
|-
 +
|James||Carey||Membership Development||1994
 +
|-
 +
|Chris||Kimble||Newsletter Editor||1994
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Paska||Professional Activities||1994
 +
|-
 +
|William||Gorder||Secretary||1994
 +
|-
 +
|Noelle||Sesta||Student Activities||1994
 +
|-
 +
|Steven||Kerchberger||Treasurer||1994
 +
|-
 +
|Ronald||Jensen||Vice Chair||1994
 +
|-
 +
|Walter (Dave)||Braddock||Awards & Recognition Chair||1995
 +
|-
 +
|Ronald||Jensen||Chair||1995
 +
|-
 +
|Matthew||Graham||Computer Chapter Chair||1995
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1995
 +
|-
 +
|Chris||Kimble||Newsletter Editor||1995
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Paska||Professional Activities||1995
 +
|-
 +
|William||Gorder||Secretary||1995
 +
|-
 +
|Noelle||Sesta||Student Activities||1995
 +
|-
 +
|Steven||Kerchberger||Treasurer||1995
 +
|-
 +
|Jeffrey||Brown||Vice Chair||1995
 +
|-
 +
|Walter (Dave)||Braddock||Awards & Recognition Chair||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Ronald||Jensen||Chair||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Matthew||Graham||Computer Chapter Chair||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Timothy||Wolf||Membership Development||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Chris||Kimble||Newsletter Editor||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Richard||Hall||Professional Activities||1996
 +
|-
 +
|William||Gorder||Secretary||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Noelle||Sesta||Student Activities||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Steven||Kerchberger||Treasurer||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Jeffrey||Brown||Vice Chair||1996
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Roettger||Awards & Recognition Chair||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Ronald||Jensen||Chair||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Duane||Wenzel||Computer Chapter Chair||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Pat||Wong||Computer Chapter Chair||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Timothy||Wolf||Membership Development||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Chris||Kimble||Newsletter Editor||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Richard||Hall||Professional Activities||1997
 +
|-
 +
|William||Gorder||Secretary||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Paul||Dahlinger||Student Activities||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Steven||Kerchberger||Treasurer||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Robert||Harveland||Vice Chair||1997
 +
|-
 +
|Timothy||Wolf||Awards & Recognition Chair||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Ronald||Jensen||Chair||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Duane||Wenzel||Computer Chapter Chair||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Jason||Clegg||Computer Chapter Chair||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas||Roettger||Membership Development||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Chris||Kimble||Newsletter Editor||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Richard||Hall||Professional Activities||1998
 +
|-
 +
|William||Gorder||Secretary||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Paul||Dahlinger||Student Activities||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Steven||Kerchberger||Treasurer||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Robert||Harveland||Vice Chair||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Diane||Manlove||Webmaster||1998
 +
|-
 +
|Robert||Harveland||Chair||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Duane||Wenzel||Computer Chapter Chair||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Jason||Clegg||Computer Chapter Chair||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Vincent||Lynch||Educational Activities||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Susan||Funk||Graduates of the Last Decade||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Scott||Dahl||Joint Chapters*||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Ronald||Jensen||Membership Development||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Chris||Kimble||Newsletter Editor||1999
 +
|-
 +
|William||Gorder||Secretary||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Paul||Dahlinger||Student Activities||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Steven||Kerchberger||Treasurer||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Juan||Arevalo||Vice Chair||1999
 +
|-
 +
|Diane||Manlove||Webmaster||1999
 +
|}
 +
 
<h3 style="color: #DF7401;">1980 - 1989</h3>
 
<h3 style="color: #DF7401;">1980 - 1989</h3>
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"

Revision as of 04:21, 23 January 2014

The IEEE Southern Minnesota Section was formed 50 years ago on August 22, 1963.

The Southern Minnesota Section is part of Region 4 which encompasses the upper midwest in the United States. Regions are organized into sections with 24 sections in our region 4. We have 332 members of the 21,146 region 4 members ranking us as a small to medium sized section. Including guests, student, affiliate, and associate members we current mail 548 meeting notices each meeting. Our section is geographically large and extends roughly from just beyond Mankato, MN at the West to Tomah, WI at the east and from Northfield, MN at the north to the Iowa border at the south. Our neighboring sections are Siouxland to our west, Madison (WI) to the east, Central Illinois to the south (on the east end), Central Iowa to the south (on the west end), Cedar Rapids (IA) to the south (central), and Twin Cities (MN) to the north.

Contents

Coulee Subsection

The IEEE Coulee Subsection was formed on May 30, 1987 to better serve the areas in our section east of the Mississippi River and directly on the river's west side. The subsection is its own entity but within the Southern Minnesota Section. Coulee holds its own meetings and has 44 members (also included in the Southern Minnesota count).

Chapters

IEEE has 38 societies which specialize by technology. Sections may have chapters in one or more of these societies depending on member interest. The Southern Minnesota Section has three chapters:

  • Computer Society Chapter - formed in 1987
  • Joint Chapter in Communications, Signal Processing, and Control Systems (one chapter in three societies) - formed in 1999
  • Engineering in Medicine and Biology Chapter - formed in 2007

In addition the section has an "affinity group" in the Consultants Network and an Employment network.

Meetings

Most of our technical meetings are in one of the chapter disciplines. Typical of small to mid sized sections we deliver our technical content at the section level with invitations to all members regardless of Society affiliation (and recent guests).

Our member distribution is Rochester centric; almost all of our meetings are held in Rochester. In recent years we have been doing remote broadcasts in an attempt to better reach our more remote members.

IEEE Southern Minnesota holds a minimum of 8 technical meetings per year with an average about 10. Our attendance averages 40-50.

Past Officers

1990 - 1999

First Name Last Name Position Year
Gregory Keyes Awards & Recognition Chair 1990
Donald Kolbert Chair 1990
Gerald Balm Computer Chapter Chair 1990
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1990
Robert Dubke Membership Development 1990
Gerald Balm Professional Activities 1990
Salaheddin Obeid Professional Activities 1990
Matthew Graham Secretary 1990
Jeffrey Brown Treasurer 1990
William Gorder Vice Chair 1990
William Gorder Chair 1991
Thomas Paska Computer Chapter Chair 1991
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1991
Jeffrey Brown Membership Development 1991
Robert Dubke Membership Development 1991
Martha Tullis Newsletter Editor 1991
Foud Mrad Professional Activities 1991
Jeffrey Brown Professional Activities 1991
Donald Kolbert Secretary 1991
Martha Tullis Secretary 1991
Matthew Graham Treasurer 1991
Jeffrey Brown Vice Chair 1991
Salaheddin Obeid Vice Chair 1991
James Carey Awards & Recognition Chair 1992
Matthew Graham Chair 1992
Jeffrey Brown Computer Chapter Chair 1992
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1992
Ellen Reid Membership Development 1992
Chris Kimble Newsletter Editor 1992
Thomas Paska Professional Activities 1992
Reza Ghotbi Secretary 1992
Steven Kerchberger Treasurer 1992
Jeffrey Brown Vice Chair 1992
Thomas Roettger Vice Chair 1992
Walter (Dave) Braddock Awards & Recognition Chair 1993
Thomas Roettger Chair 1993
Matthew Graham Computer Chapter Chair 1993
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1993
James Carey Membership Development 1993
Chris Kimble Newsletter Editor 1993
Thomas Paska Professional Activities 1993
William Gorder Secretary 1993
Steven Kerchberger Treasurer 1993
Jeffrey Brown Vice Chair 1993
Walter (Dave) Braddock Awards & Recognition Chair 1994
Thomas Roettger Chair 1994
Matthew Graham Computer Chapter Chair 1994
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1994
James Carey Membership Development 1994
Chris Kimble Newsletter Editor 1994
Thomas Paska Professional Activities 1994
William Gorder Secretary 1994
Noelle Sesta Student Activities 1994
Steven Kerchberger Treasurer 1994
Ronald Jensen Vice Chair 1994
Walter (Dave) Braddock Awards & Recognition Chair 1995
Ronald Jensen Chair 1995
Matthew Graham Computer Chapter Chair 1995
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1995
Chris Kimble Newsletter Editor 1995
Thomas Paska Professional Activities 1995
William Gorder Secretary 1995
Noelle Sesta Student Activities 1995
Steven Kerchberger Treasurer 1995
Jeffrey Brown Vice Chair 1995
Walter (Dave) Braddock Awards & Recognition Chair 1996
Ronald Jensen Chair 1996
Matthew Graham Computer Chapter Chair 1996
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1996
Timothy Wolf Membership Development 1996
Chris Kimble Newsletter Editor 1996
Richard Hall Professional Activities 1996
William Gorder Secretary 1996
Noelle Sesta Student Activities 1996
Steven Kerchberger Treasurer 1996
Jeffrey Brown Vice Chair 1996
Thomas Roettger Awards & Recognition Chair 1997
Ronald Jensen Chair 1997
Duane Wenzel Computer Chapter Chair 1997
Pat Wong Computer Chapter Chair 1997
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1997
Timothy Wolf Membership Development 1997
Chris Kimble Newsletter Editor 1997
Richard Hall Professional Activities 1997
William Gorder Secretary 1997
Paul Dahlinger Student Activities 1997
Steven Kerchberger Treasurer 1997
Robert Harveland Vice Chair 1997
Timothy Wolf Awards & Recognition Chair 1998
Ronald Jensen Chair 1998
Duane Wenzel Computer Chapter Chair 1998
Jason Clegg Computer Chapter Chair 1998
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1998
Thomas Roettger Membership Development 1998
Chris Kimble Newsletter Editor 1998
Richard Hall Professional Activities 1998
William Gorder Secretary 1998
Paul Dahlinger Student Activities 1998
Steven Kerchberger Treasurer 1998
Robert Harveland Vice Chair 1998
Diane Manlove Webmaster 1998
Robert Harveland Chair 1999
Duane Wenzel Computer Chapter Chair 1999
Jason Clegg Computer Chapter Chair 1999
Vincent Lynch Educational Activities 1999
Susan Funk Graduates of the Last Decade 1999
Scott Dahl Joint Chapters* 1999
Ronald Jensen Membership Development 1999
Chris Kimble Newsletter Editor 1999
William Gorder Secretary 1999
Paul Dahlinger Student Activities 1999
Steven Kerchberger Treasurer 1999
Juan Arevalo Vice Chair 1999
Diane Manlove Webmaster 1999

1980 - 1989

First Name Last Name Position Year
Karl Shidler Secretary/Treasurer 1980
Karl Shidler Student Activities 1980
Larry Koshire Vice Chair 1980
Larry Koshire Chair 1981
Robert Dubke Professional Activities 1981
Karl Shidler Secretary/Treasurer 1981
Robert Dubke Student Activities 1981
Greg Lisle Chair 1982
Greg Lisle Newsletter Editor 1982
Larry Koshire Professional Activities 1982
Robert Dubke Student Activities 1982
Steven Abraham Treasurer 1982
Karl Shidler Vice Chair 1982
Greg Lisle Newsletter Editor 1983
Larry Koshire Professional Activities 1983
Li-Pang Lu Secretary 1983
Robert Dubke Student Activities 1983
Steven Abraham Treasurer 1983
Mark Kotschevar Vice Chair 1983
Mark Kotschevar Chair 1984
Greg Lisle Membership Development 1984
Greg Lisle Newsletter Editor 1984
Larry Koshire Professional Activities 1984
Bruce Staples Secretary 1984
Gregory Keyes Secretary 1984
Robert Dubke Student Activities 1984
Joseph Cahill Treasurer 1984
Gilbert Singco Vice Chair 1984
Steven Abraham Chair 1985
Larry Koshire Membership Development 1985
Joseph Cahill Newsletter Editor 1985
Larry Koshire Professional Activities 1985
Gregory Keyes Secretary 1985
Beth Ericksen Treasurer 1985
Gilbert Singco Vice Chair 1985
Gilbert Singco Chair 1986
Gregory Keyes Educational Activities 1986
Gregory Keyes Professional Activities 1986
Bradley Rubin Secretary 1986
James Carey Student Activities 1986
Gregory Keyes Vice Chair 1986
Jeffrey Brown Awards & Recognition Chair 1987
Bradley Rubin Chair 1987
Dave Geller Computer Chapter Chair 1987
Robert Dubke Membership Development 1987
Don Gilliland Professional Activities 1987
Kevin Jones Secretary 1987
James Carey Student Activities 1987
Scott Dahl Treasurer 1987
Donald Gabrielson Vice Chair 1987
Jeffrey Brown Chair 1988
Gerald Balm Computer Chapter Chair 1988
Robert Dubke Membership Development 1988
Bill Hunt Secretary 1988
Gregory Keyes Treasurer 1988
Matthew Graham Vice Chair 1988
Gregory Keyes Awards & Recognition Chair 1989
Matthew Graham Chair 1989
Dave Hixon Computer Chapter Chair 1989
Bruce Staples Educational Activities 1989
Robert Dubke Membership Development 1989
Gerald Balm Professional Activities 1989
Robert Dubke Professional Activities 1989
Jeffrey Brown Secretary 1989
Donald Kolbert Vice Chair 1989

1970 - 1979

First Name Last Name Position Year
Paul Babel Chair 1970
Al Benson Membership Development 1970
Stan Whiting Publicity 1970
Ronald Keller Secretary 1970
Martin Storma Treasurer 1970
Norman Sorenson Treasurer 1970
Del Hollenbach Vice Chair 1970
Martin Storma Chair 1971
Stan Whiting Publicity 1971
Al Benson Secretary 1971
Norman Sorenson Treasurer 1971
Ronald Keller Vice Chair 1971
Ronald Keller Chair 1972
Russ Wright Membership Development 1972
Rex Patton Publicity 1972
Thomas Paska Secretary 1972
James Dalley Treasurer 1972
William Sutterer Vice Chair 1972
William Sutterer Chair 1973
Russ Wright Membership Development 1973
Rex Patton Publicity 1973
James Dalley Secretary 1973
James Wilson Treasurer 1973
James Dalley Chair 1974
Ronald Keller Publicity 1974
Rex Patton Secretary 1974
George Lerom Treasurer 1974
James Wilson Vice Chair 1974
Robert Rowen Chair 1975
Mark Diez Membership Development 1975
Ronald Keller Publicity 1975
Ronald Shaw Secretary 1975
Joanne Rowen Student Activities 1975
Rex Patton Treasurer 1975
George Lerom Vice Chair 1975
James Wilson Chair 1976
Mark Diez Membership Development 1976
Leslie Miner Secretary 1976
Joanne Rowen Treasurer 1976
Robert Wang Vice Chair 1976
Robert Wang Chair 1977
Mark Diez Membership Development 1977
Leslie Miner Secretary 1977
Bruce Pratt Treasurer 1977
Vic Tatak Vice Chair 1977
Robert Dubke Chair 1978
Mark Diez Membership Development 1978
Ronald Shaw Professional Activities 1978
Mark Diez Publicity 1978
Charlie Brown Secretary 1978
Karl Shidler Student Activities 1978
Bruce Pratt Treasurer 1978
Gan Moy Treasurer 1978
Alfred Anderson Vice Chair 1978
Charlie Brown Chair 1979
Mark Diez Membership Development 1979
Karl Shidler Professional Activities 1979
Mark Diez Publicity 1979
Larry Koshire Secretary 1979
Karl Shidler Student Activities 1979
Mark Diez Student Activities 1979
Gan Moy Treasurer 1979
Leslie Miner Vice Chair 1979

1964 - 1969

First Name Last Name Position Year
Robert Floyd Chair 1964
Donald Shaw Chair 1966
Jacob Sanders Membership Development 1966
Richard Westerlund Publicity 1966
Kenneth Hastings Secretary 1966
William Dunnette Treasurer 1966
James Isaacson Vice Chair 1966
Kenneth Hastings Chair 1967
Jacob Sanders Membership Development 1967
Ronald Keller Publicity 1967
Monroe Brown Secretary 1967
Wayne Cassanova Treasurer 1967
William Dunnette Vice Chair 1967
William Dunnette Chair 1968
Jacob Sanders Membership Development 1968
Ronald Keller Publicity 1968
Wayne Cassanova Secretary 1968
Myron Schettl Student Activities 1968
Kenneth Ganyo Treasurer 1968
Lowell Brown Treasurer 1968
George Sedivy Vice Chair 1968
Monroe Brown Vice Chair 1968
Jacob Sanders Chair 1969
Paul Babel Membership Development 1969
Ronald Keller Publicity 1969
George Sedivy Secretary 1969
Kenneth Ganyo Treasurer 1969
Wayne Cassanova Vice Chair 1969

External Links

Link to Section Homepage

IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Southern Minnesota