IEEE Southern Alberta Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1956-05-10 | |||
|IEEE Region=7 | |||
|Geographic region=Southern Alberta | |||
|SPO ID=R70023 | |||
}} | |||
The IEEE Southern Alberta Section is located in Region 7.<br> | |||
In August 2013, the section established a joint chapter of IEEE Computer Society and IEEE Instrumentation & Measurement society. | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Southern Alberta Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Colette Bielech | |||
| | |||
|W Kennedy | |||
|Daniel Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Colette Bielech | |||
|Vaughn Schuler | |||
|Chi-Ho Choy | |||
|Daniel Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Vaughn Schuler | |||
|Lawrence Whitby | |||
|Chi-Ho Choy | |||
|Daniel Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Vaughn Schuler | |||
|Lawrence Whitby | |||
|Chi-Ho Choy | |||
|Daniel Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Lawrence Whitby | |||
|Chi-Ho Choy | |||
|Alejandro Ramirezserrano | |||
|Daniel Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Lawrence Whitby | |||
|Chi-Ho Choy | |||
|Alejandro Ramirezserrano | |||
|Daniel Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Chi-Ho Choy | |||
| | |||
|Slim Boumaiza | |||
|Daniel Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Chi-Ho Choy | |||
|William Rosehart | |||
|W Kennedy | |||
|Daniel Wong | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|William Rosehart | |||
|Hamidreza Zareipour | |||
|W Kennedy | |||
|Sebastian Magierowski | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|William Rosehart | |||
|Hamidreza Zareipour | |||
|W Kennedy | |||
|Sebastian Magierowski | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Rashed Minhaz | |||
|Chris Macnab | |||
|Scott Witzke | |||
|Sebastian Magierowski | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Rashed Minhaz | |||
|Chris Macnab | |||
|Patrick Wong | |||
|Christopher Standish | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Patrick Wong | |||
|Doug Brooks | |||
|Arun Rau | |||
|Christopher Standish | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Patrick Wong | |||
|Doug Brooks | |||
|Arun Rau | |||
|Christopher Standish | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Doug Brooks | |||
|Arman Kiani | |||
|Zahra Lari | |||
|Dale Tardiff | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Doug Brooks | |||
|Arman Kiani | |||
|Zahra Lari | |||
|Dale Tardiff | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Dale Tardiff | |||
|Shan Pandher | |||
|Zahra Lari | |||
|Vivekananda Tadiparty | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Dale Tardiff | |||
|Shan Pandher | |||
|Zahra Lari | |||
|Vivekananda Tadiparty | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Shan Pandher | |||
|Rod Mcneil | |||
|Leanne Dawson | |||
|Vivekananda Tadiparty | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Shan Pandher | |||
|Rod Mcneil | |||
|Leanne Dawson | |||
|Vivekananda Tadiparty | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Rod Mcneil | |||
|Anakarina Alvarez | |||
|Vivekananda Tadiparty | |||
|Eduard Tourani | |||
|} | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 7 - Southern Alberta section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Southern_Alberta.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Southern Alberta]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://sas.ieee.ca/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Southern]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Southern]] [[Category:Sections|Southern]] |
Latest revision as of 16:56, 15 December 2021
IEEE Southern Alberta Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1956-05-10 |
IEEE Region | 7 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Southern Alberta |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
The IEEE Southern Alberta Section is located in Region 7.
In August 2013, the section established a joint chapter of IEEE Computer Society and IEEE Instrumentation & Measurement society.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Colette Bielech | W Kennedy | Daniel Wong | |
2002 | Colette Bielech | Vaughn Schuler | Chi-Ho Choy | Daniel Wong |
2003 | Vaughn Schuler | Lawrence Whitby | Chi-Ho Choy | Daniel Wong |
2004 | Vaughn Schuler | Lawrence Whitby | Chi-Ho Choy | Daniel Wong |
2005 | Lawrence Whitby | Chi-Ho Choy | Alejandro Ramirezserrano | Daniel Wong |
2006 | Lawrence Whitby | Chi-Ho Choy | Alejandro Ramirezserrano | Daniel Wong |
2007 | Chi-Ho Choy | Slim Boumaiza | Daniel Wong | |
2008 | Chi-Ho Choy | William Rosehart | W Kennedy | Daniel Wong |
2009 | William Rosehart | Hamidreza Zareipour | W Kennedy | Sebastian Magierowski |
2010 | William Rosehart | Hamidreza Zareipour | W Kennedy | Sebastian Magierowski |
2011 | Rashed Minhaz | Chris Macnab | Scott Witzke | Sebastian Magierowski |
2012 | Rashed Minhaz | Chris Macnab | Patrick Wong | Christopher Standish |
2013 | Patrick Wong | Doug Brooks | Arun Rau | Christopher Standish |
2014 | Patrick Wong | Doug Brooks | Arun Rau | Christopher Standish |
2015 | Doug Brooks | Arman Kiani | Zahra Lari | Dale Tardiff |
2016 | Doug Brooks | Arman Kiani | Zahra Lari | Dale Tardiff |
2017 | Dale Tardiff | Shan Pandher | Zahra Lari | Vivekananda Tadiparty |
2018 | Dale Tardiff | Shan Pandher | Zahra Lari | Vivekananda Tadiparty |
2019 | Shan Pandher | Rod Mcneil | Leanne Dawson | Vivekananda Tadiparty |
2020 | Shan Pandher | Rod Mcneil | Leanne Dawson | Vivekananda Tadiparty |
2021 | Rod Mcneil | Anakarina Alvarez | Vivekananda Tadiparty | Eduard Tourani |