IEEE South Australia Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1985-08-23 | |||
|IEEE Region=10 | |||
|Geographic region=South Australia | |||
|SPO ID=R00557 | |||
}} | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/s_australia/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/s_australia/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
== | == Background == | ||
The IEEE South Australia Section was chartered in 1986 with Dr Don Sinnott (now FIEEE) the Foundation Chair. Since that time it has grown steadily in membership and activity from 154 (1987) to more than 400 today (see Membership statistics). It is one of the smaller Sections numerically within Australia, and is larger than Nth Queensland and ACT Sections. | The IEEE South Australia Section was chartered in 1986 with Dr Don Sinnott (now FIEEE) the Foundation Chair. Since that time it has grown steadily in membership and activity from 154 (1987) to more than 400 today (see Membership statistics). It is one of the smaller Sections numerically within Australia, and is larger than [[IEEE North Queensland Section History|Nth Queensland]] and [[IEEE Australian Capital Territory Section History|ACT]] Sections. | ||
The SA Section has won the Region 10 small section award twice since the inception of that award, in 2005 and 2007. | The SA Section has won the [[Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History|Region 10]] small section award twice since the inception of that award, in 2005 and 2007. | ||
== <br> | == Chapters<br> == | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="700" summary="South Australian Section Officers | The IEEE Power & Energy Society Chapter was established in February 2014.<br> | ||
== Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="700" border="1" summary="South Australian Section Officers" | |||
|+ South Australian Section Officers | |+ South Australian Section Officers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Year | | '''Year''' | ||
| Chair | | '''Chair''' | ||
| | | '''Vice-Chair''' | ||
| | | '''Secretary''' | ||
| | | '''Treasurer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1986-1988 | | 1986-1988 | ||
Line 25: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1989-1991 | | 1989-1991 | ||
| Harry Green, | | [[Harry Green]], | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 48: | Line 58: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Bevan Bates | | Bevan Bates | ||
| | | | ||
Line 54: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000 | ||
| Michael Evans | |Bevan Bates | ||
| | |Michael Evans | ||
|Michael Liebelt | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2001 | ||
| | |Bevan Bates | ||
| | |Michael Evans | ||
| | |Michael Liebelt | ||
| | |Anthony Zyweck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2002 | ||
| | |Michael Evans | ||
| | |Miro Kraetzl | ||
| | |Timothy Ferris | ||
| | |Andrew Piotrowski | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003 | ||
| | |Michael Evans | ||
| | |Ziauddin Ahmed | ||
| | |Timothy Ferris | ||
| | |Andrew Piotrowski | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2004 | ||
| | |Michael Evans | ||
| | |Ziauddin Ahmed | ||
| | |Timothy Ferris | ||
| | |Andrew Piotrowski | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005 | ||
| | |Ziauddin Ahmed | ||
| | |Arkadiusz Dadej | ||
| | |Steven Gordon | ||
| | |Andrew Udina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2006 | ||
| | |Ziauddin Ahmed | ||
| | |Arkadiusz Dadej | ||
| | |Leigh Powis | ||
| | |Mark Pszczel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007 | ||
| | |Arkadiusz Dadej | ||
| | |Leigh Powis | ||
| | |Aruna Jayasuriya | ||
| | |Mark Pszczel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2008 | ||
| | |Arkadiusz Dadej | ||
| | |Leigh Powis | ||
| | |Aruna Jayasuriya | ||
| | |Mark Pszczel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009 | ||
| | |Leigh Powis | ||
| | |Aruna Jayasuriya | ||
| | |Andrew Piotrowski | ||
| | |Kin Yau | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Leigh Powis | ||
| | |Aruna Jayasuriya | ||
| | |Andrew Piotrowski | ||
| | |Kin Yau | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2011-2012 | ||
| | | Andrew Piotrowski | ||
| | | Mark Pszczel | ||
| | | Karl Sammut | ||
| | | Ian Clark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2013-2014 | ||
| | | Mark Pszczel | ||
| | | Karl Sammut | ||
| | | Sherry Randhawa | ||
| | | Pina Dall'arm-Stoks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015-2016 | ||
|Karl Sammut | |||
|Giuseppina (Pina) Dall'Armi-Stoks | |||
|Luke Balzan | |||
|Sherry Randhawa | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017-2018 | ||
| | |Giuseppina (Pina) Dall'Armi-Stoks | ||
| | |Sherry Randhawa | ||
| | |Anthony Milton | ||
| | |Morgan Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019-2020 | ||
| | |Sherry Randhawa | ||
| | |Luke Rosenberg | ||
| | |Soumaya Jaber | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2021 | ||
| | |Luke Rosenberg | ||
| | |Shela Cook | ||
| | |Michael Sadler | ||
| | |Brian Ng | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 10 - South Australia Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - South Australia.pdf|IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_South_Australia.pdf]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]] | [[Category:IEEE|South]] [[Category:Geographical_units|South]] [[Category:Sections|South]] |
Latest revision as of 19:05, 14 December 2021
IEEE South Australia Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1985-08-23 |
IEEE Region | 10 |
IEEE Council | Australia |
Geographic region | South Australia |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The IEEE South Australia Section was chartered in 1986 with Dr Don Sinnott (now FIEEE) the Foundation Chair. Since that time it has grown steadily in membership and activity from 154 (1987) to more than 400 today (see Membership statistics). It is one of the smaller Sections numerically within Australia, and is larger than Nth Queensland and ACT Sections.
The SA Section has won the Region 10 small section award twice since the inception of that award, in 2005 and 2007.
Chapters
The IEEE Power & Energy Society Chapter was established in February 2014.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice-Chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
1986-1988 | Don Sinnott | |||
1989-1991 | Harry Green, | |||
1992-1994 | D. (Nanda) Nandagopal | |||
1995-1997 | Noel Martin | |||
1998 | Andrew Parfitt | |||
1999 | Bevan Bates | |||
2000 | Bevan Bates | Michael Evans | Michael Liebelt | |
2001 | Bevan Bates | Michael Evans | Michael Liebelt | Anthony Zyweck |
2002 | Michael Evans | Miro Kraetzl | Timothy Ferris | Andrew Piotrowski |
2003 | Michael Evans | Ziauddin Ahmed | Timothy Ferris | Andrew Piotrowski |
2004 | Michael Evans | Ziauddin Ahmed | Timothy Ferris | Andrew Piotrowski |
2005 | Ziauddin Ahmed | Arkadiusz Dadej | Steven Gordon | Andrew Udina |
2006 | Ziauddin Ahmed | Arkadiusz Dadej | Leigh Powis | Mark Pszczel |
2007 | Arkadiusz Dadej | Leigh Powis | Aruna Jayasuriya | Mark Pszczel |
2008 | Arkadiusz Dadej | Leigh Powis | Aruna Jayasuriya | Mark Pszczel |
2009 | Leigh Powis | Aruna Jayasuriya | Andrew Piotrowski | Kin Yau |
2010 | Leigh Powis | Aruna Jayasuriya | Andrew Piotrowski | Kin Yau |
2011-2012 | Andrew Piotrowski | Mark Pszczel | Karl Sammut | Ian Clark |
2013-2014 | Mark Pszczel | Karl Sammut | Sherry Randhawa | Pina Dall'arm-Stoks |
2015-2016 | Karl Sammut | Giuseppina (Pina) Dall'Armi-Stoks | Luke Balzan | Sherry Randhawa |
2017-2018 | Giuseppina (Pina) Dall'Armi-Stoks | Sherry Randhawa | Anthony Milton | Morgan Smith |
2019-2020 | Sherry Randhawa | Luke Rosenberg | Soumaya Jaber | |
2021 | Luke Rosenberg | Shela Cook | Michael Sadler | Brian Ng |