IEEE South Africa Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
(New page: == == Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... Link to Section Homepage <br> Category:IEEE Category:Geographical_units [[Cate...) |
m (→Section officers: updates) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1977-08-05 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=South Africa | |||
|SPO ID=R80041 | |||
}} | |||
==List of Prominent Members== | |||
===Chairs=== | |||
Since, 5 Aug. 1977, the Chairs of the IEEE South Africa Section have been based primarily in Pretoria, Johannesburg, Stellenbosch, and Cape Town: | |||
*Peter Calvert, G.E.C. Machines, Benoni, 1977/08/05 - 1978/09/30 -- '''Founding Chairperson''' | |||
*Peter J. Goddard, National Electrical Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Pretoria, 1978/09/30 - 1984/08/31 | |||
*Louis van Biljon, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1984/09/01 - 1985/08/31 | |||
*Johannes A. Malherbe, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1985/08/01 - 1987/06/30 | |||
*Christoff K. Pauw, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1987/07/01 - 1989/03/31 | |||
*Pieter W. Van Der Walt, Univ. of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch, 1989/04/01 - 1991/02/28 | |||
*Jan A. Ferreira, Rand Afrikaans University (now: University of Johannesburg), Johannesburg, 1991/03/01 - 1993/02/28 | |||
*Duncan C. Baker, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1993/03/01 - 1994/02/28 | |||
*Willem J. Perold, Univ. of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch, 1994/03/01 - 1997/02/28 | |||
*Petrie Meyer, Univ. of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch, 1997/03/01 - 1998/02/28 | |||
*Gerhard P. Hancke, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1998/03/01 - 2001/12/31 | |||
*Willem A. Cronje, Univ. of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, 2002/01/01 - 2002/12/31 | |||
*Nico Beute, Cape Peninsula Univ. of Technology, Cape Town, 2003/01/01 - 2004/12/31 | |||
*Marthinus W. Pretorius, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 2005/01/01 - 2006/12/31 | |||
*Nico Beute, Cape Peninsula Univ. of Technology, Cape Town, 2007/01/01 - 2008/12/31 | |||
*Saurabh Sinha, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 2009/01/01 - 2010/12/31 | |||
*Jacques van Wyk, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 2011/01/01 - 2012/12/31 | |||
*Riana Geschke, Univ. of Cape Town, Cape Town, 2013/01/01 - 2014/12/31 | |||
*Shaun Kaplan, CapeSoft, Cape Town, 2015/01/01 - 2016/12/31 | |||
*Albert Lysko, CSIR, Pretoria, 2017/01/01 - 2018/12/31 | |||
*Darryn Cornish, Sasol, Johannesburg, 2019/01/01 - 2019/06/30 | |||
*David Oyedokun, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, 2019/07/01 - 2023/07/29 | |||
*Udochukwu B. Akuru, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria, 2023/07/30 - | |||
[[ | |||
[[Category: | ===Honorary members=== | ||
[[Category:Sections]] | |||
*2007 - [[Ian C. McRae|Ian C. McRae]] and [[Tsutae Shinoda|Tsutae Shinoda]] | |||
===Fellows=== | |||
*Prof. Jacobus van Wyk, LFIEEE'11 | |||
*Prof. Duncan Baker, LFIEEE'11 | |||
*Prof. Jan Malherbe, LFIEEE'08 | |||
*Prof. Xiaohua Xia, FIEEE'10 | |||
*Prof. David Davidson, FIEEE'12 | |||
==History of Chapters== | |||
*South Africa Section Jt. Chapter, AP03/MTT17/EMC27, Joint Chapter, 18-Apr-86 | |||
*South Africa Section Jt. Chapter, SP01/COM19, Joint Chapter, 13-Jun-86 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, C16 Chapter, 13-Apr-87 | |||
*South Africa Jt. Chapter, IE13/PE31/IA34/PEL35, Joint Chapter, 16-Apr-90 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, AES10/GRS29, Joint Chapter, 8-Jul-91 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, CS23/RA24, Joint Chapter, 5-Feb-92 | |||
*South Africa Section Jt. Chap, ED15/PHO36/CAS04, Joint Chapter, 10-Mar-95 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, TM14, Chapter, 23-Jul-99 | |||
*South Africa Section (Pretoria) Aff. Grp, GOLD Affinity, 15-Nov-02 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter,E25, Chapter, 18-Jun-05 | |||
*South Africa Affinity Group, WIE Affinity, 8-Aug-05 | |||
*South Africa Section (Cape Town) Aff. Grp, GOLD Affinity, 18-Oct-08 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, SMC28, Chapter, 29-May-09 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, CIS11, Chapter, 4-Jun-09 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, NANO42, Chapter, 16-Jul-09 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, PE31, Chapter, 27-Jan-10 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, IT12, Chapter, 11-Mar-10 | |||
*South Africa Section Jt Chap, NPS05/MAG33/IM09/PC26, 11-Feb-20 | |||
*South Africa Section Chapter, SEN39, 30-Jan-24 | |||
''We would like to thank, Donna McClelland, IEEE Member and Geographic Activities Department, Piscataway, New Jersey, USA for providing the list of chairs. For more information, please contact: Donna McClelland, d.mcclelland@ieee.org Tel: +1 732 562 5518'' | |||
==Milestones== | |||
[[Milestones:First Operational Use Of Wireless Telegraphy, 1899-1902|First Operational Use Of Wireless Telegraphy, 1899-1902]] | |||
==Recognitions== | |||
*2011- MGA GOLD Achievement Award to David Oyedokun (R8), South Africa Section; For inspirational leadership towards successful IEEE EPICS-High Projects, fostering member engagement, and empowering the community. | |||
*2012 - MGA GOLD Achievement Award to Nana Ampofo Ampofo-Anti (R8), South Africa Section; For his dedicated efforts toward the success of IEEE EPICS-High Projects that have fostered IEEE member engagement through service to the community. | |||
== Section officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''South Africa Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Gerhard Hancke | |||
| | |||
|Willem Cronje | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Gerhard Hancke | |||
| | |||
|Willem Cronje | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Willem Cronje | |||
|Nico Beute | |||
|George Vanschoor | |||
|Michael Vanwyk | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Nico Beute | |||
| | |||
|George Vanschoor | |||
|Michael Vanwyk | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Nico Beute | |||
|Marthinus Pretorius | |||
|George Vanschoor | |||
|Gerhard Hancke | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Marthinus Pretorius | |||
| | |||
|Richardt Wilkinson | |||
|Gerhard Hancke | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Marthinus Pretorius | |||
| | |||
|Richardt Wilkinson | |||
|Gerhard Hancke | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Nico Beute | |||
| | |||
|Richardt Wilkinson | |||
|Gerhard Hancke | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Nico Beute | |||
|Saurabh Sinha | |||
|Richardt Wilkinson | |||
|Gerhard Hancke | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Saurabh Sinha | |||
| | |||
|Richardt Wilkinson | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Saurabh Sinha | |||
| | |||
|Richardt Wilkinson | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
| | |||
|Richardt Wilkinson | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|Riana Geschke | |||
|Shaun Kaplan | |||
|Jonathan Page | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Riana Geschke | |||
| | |||
|Shaun Kaplan | |||
|Jonathan Page | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Riana Geschke | |||
| | |||
|Shaun Kaplan | |||
|Jonathan Page | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Shaun Kaplan | |||
|Albert Lysko | |||
|David Oyedokun | |||
|Jonathan Page | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Shaun Kaplan | |||
|Albert Lysko | |||
|David Oyedokun | |||
|Moin Hanif | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Albert Lysko | |||
|Olayinka Ayanda / Darryn Cornish | |||
|David Oyedokun | |||
|Moin Hanif | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Albert Lysko | |||
|Olayinka Ayanda / Darryn Cornish | |||
|David Oyedokun | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Darryn Cornish | |||
|Yanxia Sun | |||
|Wynand Lambrechts | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|David Oyedokun | |||
|Yanxia Sun | |||
|Wynand Lambrechts | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|David Oyedokun | |||
|Yanxia Sun | |||
|Wynand Lambrechts | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|David Oyedokun | |||
|Yanxia Sun | |||
|Wynand Lambrechts | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Udochukwu Akuru | |||
|Komla Folly / Richard Millham | |||
|Joyce Mwangama | |||
|Jacques Van Wyk | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|? | |||
|Yanxia Sun | |||
|Wynand Lambrechts | |||
|Jacques van Wyk | |||
|} | |||
==Archival Documents== | |||
*[[Media:Region 8 - South Africa Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - South Africa.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document]] | |||
*[[Media:South Africa Section petition letter.pdf|Petition letter]], with list of petitioners, dated 1977, asking to create a South Africa Section of IEEE. Congratulatory letter from IEEE acknowledging the creation of South Africa Section. | |||
==Further Reading== | |||
Visit the [http://www.ieee.org.za Section Website]. | |||
[[Category:News|South]] | |||
[[Category:Sections|South]] |
Latest revision as of 06:31, 13 March 2024
IEEE South Africa Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1977-08-05 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | South Africa |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
List of Prominent Members
Chairs
Since, 5 Aug. 1977, the Chairs of the IEEE South Africa Section have been based primarily in Pretoria, Johannesburg, Stellenbosch, and Cape Town:
- Peter Calvert, G.E.C. Machines, Benoni, 1977/08/05 - 1978/09/30 -- Founding Chairperson
- Peter J. Goddard, National Electrical Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Pretoria, 1978/09/30 - 1984/08/31
- Louis van Biljon, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1984/09/01 - 1985/08/31
- Johannes A. Malherbe, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1985/08/01 - 1987/06/30
- Christoff K. Pauw, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1987/07/01 - 1989/03/31
- Pieter W. Van Der Walt, Univ. of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch, 1989/04/01 - 1991/02/28
- Jan A. Ferreira, Rand Afrikaans University (now: University of Johannesburg), Johannesburg, 1991/03/01 - 1993/02/28
- Duncan C. Baker, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1993/03/01 - 1994/02/28
- Willem J. Perold, Univ. of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch, 1994/03/01 - 1997/02/28
- Petrie Meyer, Univ. of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch, 1997/03/01 - 1998/02/28
- Gerhard P. Hancke, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1998/03/01 - 2001/12/31
- Willem A. Cronje, Univ. of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, 2002/01/01 - 2002/12/31
- Nico Beute, Cape Peninsula Univ. of Technology, Cape Town, 2003/01/01 - 2004/12/31
- Marthinus W. Pretorius, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 2005/01/01 - 2006/12/31
- Nico Beute, Cape Peninsula Univ. of Technology, Cape Town, 2007/01/01 - 2008/12/31
- Saurabh Sinha, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 2009/01/01 - 2010/12/31
- Jacques van Wyk, Univ. of Pretoria, Pretoria, 2011/01/01 - 2012/12/31
- Riana Geschke, Univ. of Cape Town, Cape Town, 2013/01/01 - 2014/12/31
- Shaun Kaplan, CapeSoft, Cape Town, 2015/01/01 - 2016/12/31
- Albert Lysko, CSIR, Pretoria, 2017/01/01 - 2018/12/31
- Darryn Cornish, Sasol, Johannesburg, 2019/01/01 - 2019/06/30
- David Oyedokun, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, 2019/07/01 - 2023/07/29
- Udochukwu B. Akuru, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria, 2023/07/30 -
Honorary members
- 2007 - Ian C. McRae and Tsutae Shinoda
Fellows
- Prof. Jacobus van Wyk, LFIEEE'11
- Prof. Duncan Baker, LFIEEE'11
- Prof. Jan Malherbe, LFIEEE'08
- Prof. Xiaohua Xia, FIEEE'10
- Prof. David Davidson, FIEEE'12
History of Chapters
- South Africa Section Jt. Chapter, AP03/MTT17/EMC27, Joint Chapter, 18-Apr-86
- South Africa Section Jt. Chapter, SP01/COM19, Joint Chapter, 13-Jun-86
- South Africa Section Chapter, C16 Chapter, 13-Apr-87
- South Africa Jt. Chapter, IE13/PE31/IA34/PEL35, Joint Chapter, 16-Apr-90
- South Africa Section Chapter, AES10/GRS29, Joint Chapter, 8-Jul-91
- South Africa Section Chapter, CS23/RA24, Joint Chapter, 5-Feb-92
- South Africa Section Jt. Chap, ED15/PHO36/CAS04, Joint Chapter, 10-Mar-95
- South Africa Section Chapter, TM14, Chapter, 23-Jul-99
- South Africa Section (Pretoria) Aff. Grp, GOLD Affinity, 15-Nov-02
- South Africa Section Chapter,E25, Chapter, 18-Jun-05
- South Africa Affinity Group, WIE Affinity, 8-Aug-05
- South Africa Section (Cape Town) Aff. Grp, GOLD Affinity, 18-Oct-08
- South Africa Section Chapter, SMC28, Chapter, 29-May-09
- South Africa Section Chapter, CIS11, Chapter, 4-Jun-09
- South Africa Section Chapter, NANO42, Chapter, 16-Jul-09
- South Africa Section Chapter, PE31, Chapter, 27-Jan-10
- South Africa Section Chapter, IT12, Chapter, 11-Mar-10
- South Africa Section Jt Chap, NPS05/MAG33/IM09/PC26, 11-Feb-20
- South Africa Section Chapter, SEN39, 30-Jan-24
We would like to thank, Donna McClelland, IEEE Member and Geographic Activities Department, Piscataway, New Jersey, USA for providing the list of chairs. For more information, please contact: Donna McClelland, d.mcclelland@ieee.org Tel: +1 732 562 5518
Milestones
First Operational Use Of Wireless Telegraphy, 1899-1902
Recognitions
- 2011- MGA GOLD Achievement Award to David Oyedokun (R8), South Africa Section; For inspirational leadership towards successful IEEE EPICS-High Projects, fostering member engagement, and empowering the community.
- 2012 - MGA GOLD Achievement Award to Nana Ampofo Ampofo-Anti (R8), South Africa Section; For his dedicated efforts toward the success of IEEE EPICS-High Projects that have fostered IEEE member engagement through service to the community.
Section officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Gerhard Hancke | Willem Cronje | ||
2001 | Gerhard Hancke | Willem Cronje | ||
2002 | Willem Cronje | Nico Beute | George Vanschoor | Michael Vanwyk |
2003 | Nico Beute | George Vanschoor | Michael Vanwyk | |
2004 | Nico Beute | Marthinus Pretorius | George Vanschoor | Gerhard Hancke |
2005 | Marthinus Pretorius | Richardt Wilkinson | Gerhard Hancke | |
2006 | Marthinus Pretorius | Richardt Wilkinson | Gerhard Hancke | |
2007 | Nico Beute | Richardt Wilkinson | Gerhard Hancke | |
2008 | Nico Beute | Saurabh Sinha | Richardt Wilkinson | Gerhard Hancke |
2009 | Saurabh Sinha | Richardt Wilkinson | Jacques Van Wyk | |
2010 | Saurabh Sinha | Richardt Wilkinson | Jacques Van Wyk | |
2011 | Jacques Van Wyk | Richardt Wilkinson | Jacques Van Wyk | |
2012 | Jacques Van Wyk | Riana Geschke | Shaun Kaplan | Jonathan Page |
2013 | Riana Geschke | Shaun Kaplan | Jonathan Page | |
2014 | Riana Geschke | Shaun Kaplan | Jonathan Page | |
2015 | Shaun Kaplan | Albert Lysko | David Oyedokun | Jonathan Page |
2016 | Shaun Kaplan | Albert Lysko | David Oyedokun | Moin Hanif |
2017 | Albert Lysko | Olayinka Ayanda / Darryn Cornish | David Oyedokun | Moin Hanif |
2018 | Albert Lysko | Olayinka Ayanda / Darryn Cornish | David Oyedokun | Jacques Van Wyk |
2019 | Darryn Cornish | Yanxia Sun | Wynand Lambrechts | Jacques Van Wyk |
2020 | David Oyedokun | Yanxia Sun | Wynand Lambrechts | Jacques Van Wyk |
2021 | David Oyedokun | Yanxia Sun | Wynand Lambrechts | Jacques Van Wyk |
2022 | David Oyedokun | Yanxia Sun | Wynand Lambrechts | Jacques Van Wyk |
2023 | Udochukwu Akuru | Komla Folly / Richard Millham | Joyce Mwangama | Jacques Van Wyk |
2024 | ? | Yanxia Sun | Wynand Lambrechts | Jacques van Wyk |
Archival Documents
- Section petition documents
- IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document
- Petition letter, with list of petitioners, dated 1977, asking to create a South Africa Section of IEEE. Congratulatory letter from IEEE acknowledging the creation of South Africa Section.
Further Reading
Visit the Section Website.