IEEE Singapore Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1977-06-17 | |||
|IEEE Region=10 | |||
|Geographic region=Singapore | |||
|SPO ID=R00025 | |||
}} | |||
== Singapore History == | == Singapore History == | ||
Line 9: | Line 12: | ||
The chairpersons since the Society was founded: | The chairpersons since the Society was founded: | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align=" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" width="400" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Year(s) | | Year(s) | ||
Line 81: | Line 84: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | == Section officers == | ||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Singapore Section Officers, 2001-2021''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|A. Rahim Leyman | |||
|Yong-Ching Lim | |||
|Sanjib Panda | |||
|Adrian Cheok | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|A. Rahim Leyman | |||
|Adrian Cheok | |||
|Sanjib Panda | |||
|Tseng King Jet | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Adrian Cheok | |||
|Sanjib Panda | |||
|Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | |||
|Tseng King Jet | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Sanjib Panda | |||
|Tseng King Jet | |||
|Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | |||
|Cher Ming Tan | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Tseng King Jet | |||
|Lalit Goel | |||
|Prahlad Vadakkepat | |||
|Cher Ming Tan | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Cher Ming Tan | |||
|Lalit Goel | |||
|Amitabha Das | |||
|Ping So | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Lalit Goel | |||
|Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | |||
|Rajnish Gupta | |||
|Ping So | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Lalit Goel | |||
|Ping So | |||
|Rajnish Gupta | |||
|Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Ping So | |||
|Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | |||
|Lekha Chaisorn | |||
|Rajnish Gupta | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Ping So | |||
|Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | |||
|Lekha Chaisorn | |||
|A Alphones | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | |||
|Rajnish Gupta | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|A Alphones | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | |||
|Rajnish Gupta | |||
|A Alphones | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Rajnish Gupta | |||
|A Alphones | |||
|Ping Shum | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Rajnish Gupta | |||
|A Alphones | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|Ping Shum | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|A Alphones | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|Ponnuthurai Suganthan | |||
|Ling Chuen Ong | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|A Alphones | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|Ponnuthurai Suganthan | |||
|Ling Chuen Ong | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|Ling Chuen Ong | |||
|Wei Li | |||
|Muhammad Faeyz Karim | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|A Alphones | |||
|Ling Chuen Ong | |||
|Ponnuthurai Suganthan | |||
|Muhammad Faeyz Karim | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Ling Chuen Ong | |||
|Muhammad Faeyz Karim | |||
|Maode Ma | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Ling Chuen Ong | |||
|Muhammad Faeyz Karim | |||
|Michelle Xg Shao | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Muhammad Faeyz Karim | |||
|Sanjib Sahoo | |||
|Michelle Xg Shao | |||
|A Alphones | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 10 - Singapore Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Singapore.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Singapore]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/singapore/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Singapore]] [[Category:Geographical units|Singapore]] [[Category:Sections|Singapore]] |
Latest revision as of 17:01, 14 December 2021
IEEE Singapore Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1977-06-17 |
IEEE Region | 10 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Singapore |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Singapore History
IEEE (USA) Singapore Section Society was legally registered with the Singapore Registry of Societies as a trade association in Singapore in 1978. It was recognized by the IEEE USA as a geographical entity in Region 10 named as IEEE Singapore Section on 17 June 1977.
The chairpersons since the Society was founded:
Year(s) | Section Chairman |
1978 | Peter Pang |
1979 | Kam Chai Heng |
1980 | Lam Choo Phui |
1981 | Chan Heng Choon |
1982 - 83 | Liew Ah Choy |
1984 - 85 | Chua Soo Jin |
1986 - 87 | Jacob Phang |
1988 | Lim Khiang Wee |
1989 - 90 | Low Teck Seng |
1991 - 92 | Philip Chin |
1993 - 95 | Lawrence W.C. Wong |
1996 - 97 | Daniel Tan |
1998 - 99 | Yung C. Liang |
2000 | Dapeng (David) Tien |
2001 - 02 | A. Rahim Leymen |
2003 | Adrian D. Cheok |
2004 | Sanjib Kumar Panda |
2005 | Tseng King Jet |
2006 | Tan Cher Ming |
2007 | Lalit Kumar Goel |
2008 | |
2009 |
Section officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | A. Rahim Leyman | Yong-Ching Lim | Sanjib Panda | Adrian Cheok |
2002 | A. Rahim Leyman | Adrian Cheok | Sanjib Panda | Tseng King Jet |
2003 | Adrian Cheok | Sanjib Panda | Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | Tseng King Jet |
2004 | Sanjib Panda | Tseng King Jet | Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | Cher Ming Tan |
2005 | Tseng King Jet | Lalit Goel | Prahlad Vadakkepat | Cher Ming Tan |
2006 | Cher Ming Tan | Lalit Goel | Amitabha Das | Ping So |
2007 | Lalit Goel | Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | Rajnish Gupta | Ping So |
2008 | Lalit Goel | Ping So | Rajnish Gupta | Mahinda Vilathgamuwa |
2009 | Ping So | Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | Lekha Chaisorn | Rajnish Gupta |
2010 | Ping So | Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | Lekha Chaisorn | A Alphones |
2011 | Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | Rajnish Gupta | Sanjib Sahoo | A Alphones |
2012 | Mahinda Vilathgamuwa | Rajnish Gupta | A Alphones | Sanjib Sahoo |
2013 | Rajnish Gupta | A Alphones | Ping Shum | Sanjib Sahoo |
2014 | Rajnish Gupta | A Alphones | Sanjib Sahoo | Ping Shum |
2015 | A Alphones | Sanjib Sahoo | Ponnuthurai Suganthan | Ling Chuen Ong |
2016 | A Alphones | Sanjib Sahoo | Ponnuthurai Suganthan | Ling Chuen Ong |
2017 | Sanjib Sahoo | Ling Chuen Ong | Wei Li | Muhammad Faeyz Karim |
2018 | A Alphones | Ling Chuen Ong | Ponnuthurai Suganthan | Muhammad Faeyz Karim |
2019 | Ling Chuen Ong | Muhammad Faeyz Karim | Maode Ma | Sanjib Sahoo |
2020 | Ling Chuen Ong | Muhammad Faeyz Karim | Michelle Xg Shao | Sanjib Sahoo |
2021 | Muhammad Faeyz Karim | Sanjib Sahoo | Michelle Xg Shao | A Alphones |