IEEE
You are not logged in, please sign in to edit > Log in / create account  

IEEE Shikoku Section History

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==  ==
 
 
 
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....  
 
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....  
  
 
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/shikoku/ Link to Section Homepage]  
 
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/shikoku/ Link to Section Homepage]  
 +
 +
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Shikoku.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Shikoku]]
  
 
== Background  ==
 
== Background  ==
  
The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in Region 10, and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the IEEE Japan Council.  
+
The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in [[Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History|Region 10]], and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the [[IEEE Japan Council History|IEEE Japan Council]].  
 
+
 
+
  
 
=== 2008  ===
 
=== 2008  ===
Line 17: Line 15:
 
*Student paper contest:
 
*Student paper contest:
  
Five students who did excellent presentation in English at Shikoku-section Joint Convention of the<br>Institutes of Electrical and related Engineers 2008 were given IEEE Presentation Award (Shikoku<br>Section). They were elected out of 66 students.<br>- Mitsuki Kitani (Kagawa University)<br>- Shingo Tomonaga (Oita University)<br>- Shuichi Aono (Tokushima University)<br>- Hiroyuki Asahara (Oita University)<br>- Samia Rahman (Tokushima University)
+
Five students who did excellent presentation in English at Shikoku-section Joint Convention of the Institutes of Electrical and related Engineers 2008 were given IEEE Presentation Award (Shikoku Section). They were elected out of 66 students.
 +
 
 +
*Mitsuki Kitani (Kagawa University)
 +
*Shingo Tomonaga (Oita University)
 +
*Shuichi Aono (Tokushima University)
 +
*Hiroyuki Asahara (Oita University)
 +
*Samia Rahman (Tokushima University)  
  
 
== Section Officers  ==
 
== Section Officers  ==
  
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1"
+
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="550"
 
|-
 
|-
| Year  
+
| '''Year'''
| Chair  
+
| '''Chair'''
| Vice-Chair  
+
| '''Vice-Chair'''
| Secretary  
+
| '''Secretary'''
| Treasurer
+
| '''Treasurer'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 1998-1999  
 
| 1998-1999  
| Saburo Tazaki
+
| Saburo Tazaki  
| -
+
| -  
| -
+
| -  
 
| -
 
| -
 
|-
 
|-
| 2000
+
| 2000  
| Shiro Sakai
+
| Shiro Sakai  
|  
+
| -
|  
+
| Katsushi Nishino
|  
+
| Yoshiki Naoi
 
|-
 
|-
| 2001
+
| 2001  
| Seiji Hata
+
| Seiji Hata  
|  
+
| Kazunori Shimamura
|  
+
| Shigeaki Ogose
|  
+
| Hideyuki Sawada
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2002  
 
| 2002  
| Kazunori Shimamura
+
| Kazunori Shimamura  
|  
+
| Kazuo Ono
|  
+
| Masahiro Fukumoto
|  
+
| Masanori Hamamura
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2003-2004  
 
| 2003-2004  
| Kazuo Ono
+
| Kazuo Ono  
|  
+
| Yoneo Yano
|  
+
| Shinji Tsuzuki
|  
+
| Mayumi Matsunaga
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2005-2006  
 
| 2005-2006  
| Yoneo Yano
+
| Yoneo Yano  
| Shigeaki Ogose
+
| Shigeaki Ogose  
| Hiroaki Ogata
+
| Hiroaki Ogata  
 
| Hiroyuki Mitsuhara
 
| Hiroyuki Mitsuhara
 
|-
 
|-
Line 71: Line 75:
 
| Hideyuki Sawada
 
| Hideyuki Sawada
 
|-
 
|-
| 2009
+
| 2009  
| Katsushi Iwashita
+
| Katsushi Iwashita  
|  
+
| Shinji Tsuzuki
|  
+
| Yukinobu Hoshino
|  
+
| Kazunori Ueda
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
|
+
 
|}
 
|}
  
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]]
+
[[Category:IEEE|Shikoku]] [[Category:Geographical units|Shikoku]] [[Category:Sections|Shikoku]]

Latest revision as of 16:37, 27 January 2012

Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....

Link to Section Homepage

IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Shikoku

Background

The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in Region 10, and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the IEEE Japan Council.

2008

  • The CAS Shikoku Chapter received the R10 Chapter of the Year Award.
  • Launched a new Student Branch at Tokushima University.
  • Student paper contest:

Five students who did excellent presentation in English at Shikoku-section Joint Convention of the Institutes of Electrical and related Engineers 2008 were given IEEE Presentation Award (Shikoku Section). They were elected out of 66 students.

  • Mitsuki Kitani (Kagawa University)
  • Shingo Tomonaga (Oita University)
  • Shuichi Aono (Tokushima University)
  • Hiroyuki Asahara (Oita University)
  • Samia Rahman (Tokushima University)

Section Officers

Year Chair Vice-Chair Secretary Treasurer
1998-1999 Saburo Tazaki - - -
2000 Shiro Sakai - Katsushi Nishino Yoshiki Naoi
2001 Seiji Hata Kazunori Shimamura Shigeaki Ogose Hideyuki Sawada
2002 Kazunori Shimamura Kazuo Ono Masahiro Fukumoto Masanori Hamamura
2003-2004 Kazuo Ono Yoneo Yano Shinji Tsuzuki Mayumi Matsunaga
2005-2006 Yoneo Yano Shigeaki Ogose Hiroaki Ogata Hiroyuki Mitsuhara
2007-2008 Shigeaki Ogose Katsushi Iwashita Hiroyuki Tarumi Hideyuki Sawada
2009 Katsushi Iwashita Shinji Tsuzuki Yukinobu Hoshino Kazunori Ueda