IEEE Shikoku Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | ||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/shikoku/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/shikoku/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Shikoku.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Shikoku]] | |||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in Region 10, and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the IEEE Japan Council. | The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in [[Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History|Region 10]], and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the [[IEEE Japan Council History|IEEE Japan Council]]. | ||
=== 2008 === | === 2008 === | ||
Line 17: | Line 15: | ||
*Student paper contest: | *Student paper contest: | ||
Five students who did excellent presentation in English at Shikoku-section Joint Convention of the | Five students who did excellent presentation in English at Shikoku-section Joint Convention of the Institutes of Electrical and related Engineers 2008 were given IEEE Presentation Award (Shikoku Section). They were elected out of 66 students. | ||
*Mitsuki Kitani (Kagawa University) | |||
*Shingo Tomonaga (Oita University) | |||
*Shuichi Aono (Tokushima University) | |||
*Hiroyuki Asahara (Oita University) | |||
*Samia Rahman (Tokushima University) | |||
== Section Officers == | == Section Officers == | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="550" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Year | | '''Year''' | ||
| Chair | | '''Chair''' | ||
| Vice-Chair | | '''Vice-Chair''' | ||
| Secretary | | '''Secretary''' | ||
| Treasurer | | '''Treasurer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998-1999 | | 1998-1999 | ||
| Saburo Tazaki | | Saburo Tazaki | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| Shiro Sakai | | Shiro Sakai | ||
| | | - | ||
| | | Katsushi Nishino | ||
| | | Yoshiki Naoi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Seiji Hata | | Seiji Hata | ||
| | | Kazunori Shimamura | ||
| | | Shigeaki Ogose | ||
| | | Hideyuki Sawada | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Kazunori Shimamura | | Kazunori Shimamura | ||
| | | Kazuo Ono | ||
| | | Masahiro Fukumoto | ||
| | | Masanori Hamamura | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003-2004 | | 2003-2004 | ||
| Kazuo Ono | | Kazuo Ono | ||
| | | Yoneo Yano | ||
| | | Shinji Tsuzuki | ||
| | | Mayumi Matsunaga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005-2006 | | 2005-2006 | ||
| Yoneo Yano | | Yoneo Yano | ||
| Shigeaki Ogose | | Shigeaki Ogose | ||
| Hiroaki Ogata | | Hiroaki Ogata | ||
| Hiroyuki Mitsuhara | | Hiroyuki Mitsuhara | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 75: | ||
| Hideyuki Sawada | | Hideyuki Sawada | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Katsushi Iwashita | | Katsushi Iwashita | ||
| | | Shinji Tsuzuki | ||
| | | Yukinobu Hoshino | ||
| | | Kazunori Ueda | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Shikoku]] [[Category:Geographical units|Shikoku]] [[Category:Sections|Shikoku]] |
Revision as of 16:37, 27 January 2012
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Shikoku
Background
The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in Region 10, and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the IEEE Japan Council.
2008
- The CAS Shikoku Chapter received the R10 Chapter of the Year Award.
- Launched a new Student Branch at Tokushima University.
- Student paper contest:
Five students who did excellent presentation in English at Shikoku-section Joint Convention of the Institutes of Electrical and related Engineers 2008 were given IEEE Presentation Award (Shikoku Section). They were elected out of 66 students.
- Mitsuki Kitani (Kagawa University)
- Shingo Tomonaga (Oita University)
- Shuichi Aono (Tokushima University)
- Hiroyuki Asahara (Oita University)
- Samia Rahman (Tokushima University)
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice-Chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
1998-1999 | Saburo Tazaki | - | - | - |
2000 | Shiro Sakai | - | Katsushi Nishino | Yoshiki Naoi |
2001 | Seiji Hata | Kazunori Shimamura | Shigeaki Ogose | Hideyuki Sawada |
2002 | Kazunori Shimamura | Kazuo Ono | Masahiro Fukumoto | Masanori Hamamura |
2003-2004 | Kazuo Ono | Yoneo Yano | Shinji Tsuzuki | Mayumi Matsunaga |
2005-2006 | Yoneo Yano | Shigeaki Ogose | Hiroaki Ogata | Hiroyuki Mitsuhara |
2007-2008 | Shigeaki Ogose | Katsushi Iwashita | Hiroyuki Tarumi | Hideyuki Sawada |
2009 | Katsushi Iwashita | Shinji Tsuzuki | Yukinobu Hoshino | Kazunori Ueda |