IEEE Seattle Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width=" | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1904-01-19 | |||
|IEEE Region=6 | |||
|Geographic region=Seattle | |||
|Region area=NWA | |||
|SPO ID=R60049 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE Seattle Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="350" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Year''' | | '''Year''' | ||
Line 12: | Line 21: | ||
|K.G. Dunn | |K.G. Dunn | ||
|W.S. Wheeler | |W.S. Wheeler | ||
|- | |||
|1906-1907 | |||
|C.E. Magnusson | |||
|W.S. Wheeler | |||
|- | |||
|1908-1909 | |||
|J.H. Harisberger | |||
|George Holmes Moore | |||
|- | |||
|1910 | |||
|A.A. Miller | |||
|W.S. Hoskins | |||
|- | |||
|1911 | |||
|A.A. Miller | |||
|Earl F. Whitney | |||
|} | |} | ||
== IEEE Seattle Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Seattle Section Officers, 2000-2021''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000-2001 | |||
|John Nierenberg | |||
|Sheri Rees | |||
|Alvin Moser | |||
|Richard Christie | |||
|- | |||
|2001-2002 | |||
|Sheri Rees | |||
|Alvin Moser | |||
|Karen Pavletich | |||
|Richard Christie | |||
|- | |||
|2002-2003 | |||
|Alvin Moser | |||
|Richard Christie | |||
|John Thompson | |||
|Karen Pavletich | |||
|- | |||
|2003-2004 | |||
|Richard Christie | |||
|Karen Pavletich | |||
|Curtis Lu | |||
|Andrew Rees | |||
|- | |||
|2004-2005 | |||
|Karen Pavletich | |||
|Curtis Lu | |||
|Joseph Decuir | |||
|Andrew Rees | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Curtis Lu | |||
|Andrew Rees | |||
|Joseph Decuir | |||
|Delanas Johnson | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Andrew Rees | |||
|Joseph Decuir | |||
|Erik Godo | |||
|Delanas Johnson | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Joseph Decuir | |||
|Erik Godo | |||
|Mithun Banerjee / Richard Wilkins | |||
|David Butcher | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Erik Godo | |||
|David Butcher | |||
|Kambiz Rahimi | |||
|Richard Wilkins | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|David Butcher | |||
|Richard Wilkins | |||
|Maury Miller | |||
|Kambiz Rahimi | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Richard Wilkins | |||
|Kambiz Rahimi | |||
|Izzet Bilgic | |||
|Jason Hall | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Michael Becker | |||
|Michael Becker | |||
|Robert Higgins | |||
|David Butcher | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Jeff Glickman | |||
|Nasrin Barry | |||
|Stanley Morency | |||
|Joseph Decuir | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Sheree Wen | |||
|Bertin Koala | |||
|James Miller | |||
|Peter Barry | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Sheree Wen | |||
|Zhengyou Zhang | |||
|Leon Turner | |||
|Nicklas Havens | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Xiaodong He | |||
|Alon Newton | |||
|Sunny Sharma | |||
|Lee Stevens | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Alon Newton | |||
|Dong Yu | |||
|Aunica Steele | |||
|Titus Kwok Yeung Lo | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Alon Newton | |||
|Vladimir Melnik | |||
|Tyler Marshall | |||
|Titus Kwok Yeung Lo | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Harold Javid | |||
|Bradford Bittle | |||
|Hossam Fattah | |||
|Eric Champe | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Harold Javid | |||
|Bradford Bittle | |||
|Hossam Fattah | |||
|Eric Champe | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Joseph Williams | |||
|Bradford Bittle | |||
|David Green | |||
|Yury Shefer | |||
|} | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Seattle Section Chairs 1970-2016''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Chair''' | |||
|'''Year''' | |||
|- | |||
|Xiaodong He | |||
|2016 | |||
|- | |||
|Sheree Wen | |||
|2014, 2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Jeff Glickman | |||
|2013 | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Becker | |||
|2012 | |||
|- | |||
|Dick Wilkins | |||
|2011 | |||
|- | |||
|Dave Butcher | |||
|2010 | |||
|- | |||
|Erik Godo | |||
|2009 | |||
|- | |||
|Joe Decuir | |||
|2008 | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Rees | |||
|2007 | |||
|- | |||
|Curtis Lu | |||
|2006 | |||
|- | |||
|Karen Pavletich | |||
|2004-2005 | |||
|- | |||
|Rich Christie | |||
|2003-2004 | |||
|- | |||
|Alvin Moser | |||
|2002-2003 | |||
|- | |||
|Sheri Rees | |||
|2001-2002 | |||
|- | |||
|John Nierenberg | |||
|2000-2001 | |||
|- | |||
|Franklin Lu | |||
|1999-2000 | |||
|- | |||
|Leann Kostek | |||
|1998-1999 | |||
|- | |||
|Steve Brown | |||
|1997-1998 | |||
|- | |||
|Don Yuen | |||
|1996-1997 | |||
|- | |||
|Swarn Kumar | |||
|1995-1996 | |||
|- | |||
|Stephen Allen | |||
|1994-1995 | |||
|- | |||
|Jose Bolanos | |||
|1993-1994 | |||
|- | |||
|Hardev Juj | |||
|1992-1993 | |||
|- | |||
|Mani Venkata | |||
|1991-1992 | |||
|- | |||
|Paul Kostek | |||
|1990-1991 | |||
|- | |||
|Don Schafer | |||
|1989-1990 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Erling Hesla]] | |||
|1988-1989 | |||
|- | |||
|CV Chung | |||
|1987-1988 | |||
|- | |||
|Rob Tiplin | |||
|1986-1987 | |||
|- | |||
|John Haworth | |||
|1985-1986 | |||
|- | |||
|Jerry Dinsdale | |||
|1984-1985 | |||
|- | |||
|John Barnett | |||
|1983-1984 | |||
|- | |||
|Satoru Tashiro | |||
|1982-1983 | |||
|- | |||
|J M Czak | |||
|1981-1982 | |||
|- | |||
|R J Coe | |||
|1980-1981 | |||
|- | |||
|Layton Bergen | |||
|1979-1980 | |||
|- | |||
|Daniel A. Lyons | |||
|1978-1979 | |||
|- | |||
|Robert I. Theme Jr. | |||
|1977-1978 | |||
|- | |||
|Albert Kaye | |||
|1976-1977 | |||
|- | |||
|Daniel G. Dow | |||
|1975-1976 | |||
|- | |||
|C.P. Pat West | |||
|1974-1975 | |||
|- | |||
|J.W. Jack Richardson | |||
|1973-1974 | |||
|- | |||
|Paul Jennings | |||
|1972-1973 | |||
|- | |||
|Edward Early | |||
|1971-1972 | |||
|- | |||
|Richard Schulz | |||
|1970-1971 | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 6 - Seattle section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Seattle.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Seattle]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee-seattle.org/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Seattle]] [[Category:Geographical units|Seattle]] [[Category:Sections|Seattle]] | [[Category:IEEE|Seattle]] [[Category:Geographical units|Seattle]] [[Category:Sections|Seattle]] |
Latest revision as of 15:16, 14 December 2021
IEEE Seattle Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1904-01-19 |
IEEE Region | 6 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Seattle |
Region area | NWA |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
AIEE Seattle Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1904 | R.G. Dunn | W.V. Sullivan, Jr. |
1905 | K.G. Dunn | W.S. Wheeler |
1906-1907 | C.E. Magnusson | W.S. Wheeler |
1908-1909 | J.H. Harisberger | George Holmes Moore |
1910 | A.A. Miller | W.S. Hoskins |
1911 | A.A. Miller | Earl F. Whitney |
IEEE Seattle Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000-2001 | John Nierenberg | Sheri Rees | Alvin Moser | Richard Christie |
2001-2002 | Sheri Rees | Alvin Moser | Karen Pavletich | Richard Christie |
2002-2003 | Alvin Moser | Richard Christie | John Thompson | Karen Pavletich |
2003-2004 | Richard Christie | Karen Pavletich | Curtis Lu | Andrew Rees |
2004-2005 | Karen Pavletich | Curtis Lu | Joseph Decuir | Andrew Rees |
2006 | Curtis Lu | Andrew Rees | Joseph Decuir | Delanas Johnson |
2007 | Andrew Rees | Joseph Decuir | Erik Godo | Delanas Johnson |
2008 | Joseph Decuir | Erik Godo | Mithun Banerjee / Richard Wilkins | David Butcher |
2009 | Erik Godo | David Butcher | Kambiz Rahimi | Richard Wilkins |
2010 | David Butcher | Richard Wilkins | Maury Miller | Kambiz Rahimi |
2011 | Richard Wilkins | Kambiz Rahimi | Izzet Bilgic | Jason Hall |
2012 | Michael Becker | Michael Becker | Robert Higgins | David Butcher |
2013 | Jeff Glickman | Nasrin Barry | Stanley Morency | Joseph Decuir |
2014 | Sheree Wen | Bertin Koala | James Miller | Peter Barry |
2015 | Sheree Wen | Zhengyou Zhang | Leon Turner | Nicklas Havens |
2016 | Xiaodong He | Alon Newton | Sunny Sharma | Lee Stevens |
2017 | Alon Newton | Dong Yu | Aunica Steele | Titus Kwok Yeung Lo |
2018 | Alon Newton | Vladimir Melnik | Tyler Marshall | Titus Kwok Yeung Lo |
2019 | Harold Javid | Bradford Bittle | Hossam Fattah | Eric Champe |
2020 | Harold Javid | Bradford Bittle | Hossam Fattah | Eric Champe |
2021 | Joseph Williams | Bradford Bittle | David Green | Yury Shefer |
Chair | Year |
Xiaodong He | 2016 |
Sheree Wen | 2014, 2015 |
Jeff Glickman | 2013 |
Mike Becker | 2012 |
Dick Wilkins | 2011 |
Dave Butcher | 2010 |
Erik Godo | 2009 |
Joe Decuir | 2008 |
Andrew Rees | 2007 |
Curtis Lu | 2006 |
Karen Pavletich | 2004-2005 |
Rich Christie | 2003-2004 |
Alvin Moser | 2002-2003 |
Sheri Rees | 2001-2002 |
John Nierenberg | 2000-2001 |
Franklin Lu | 1999-2000 |
Leann Kostek | 1998-1999 |
Steve Brown | 1997-1998 |
Don Yuen | 1996-1997 |
Swarn Kumar | 1995-1996 |
Stephen Allen | 1994-1995 |
Jose Bolanos | 1993-1994 |
Hardev Juj | 1992-1993 |
Mani Venkata | 1991-1992 |
Paul Kostek | 1990-1991 |
Don Schafer | 1989-1990 |
Erling Hesla | 1988-1989 |
CV Chung | 1987-1988 |
Rob Tiplin | 1986-1987 |
John Haworth | 1985-1986 |
Jerry Dinsdale | 1984-1985 |
John Barnett | 1983-1984 |
Satoru Tashiro | 1982-1983 |
J M Czak | 1981-1982 |
R J Coe | 1980-1981 |
Layton Bergen | 1979-1980 |
Daniel A. Lyons | 1978-1979 |
Robert I. Theme Jr. | 1977-1978 |
Albert Kaye | 1976-1977 |
Daniel G. Dow | 1975-1976 |
C.P. Pat West | 1974-1975 |
J.W. Jack Richardson | 1973-1974 |
Paul Jennings | 1972-1973 |
Edward Early | 1971-1972 |
Richard Schulz | 1970-1971 |