IEEE Saudia Arabia Section History: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1981-06-05 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=Saudi Arabia | |||
|SPO ID=R80043 | |||
}} | |||
There is not much documentation available regarding the Section formation. However, it was established in 1981 and over the years have made significant contributions to the development of the Engineering Profession in the GCC Region. | |||
Some of the major accomplishments which are still carried on through various entities in Region-8 are the establishment of the IEEE-GCC Conference & Exhibition and the IEEE EnergyCon series of conferences. | |||
The 9th IEEE-GCC Conference is scheduled to be held in Bahrain during May 2017 | |||
(website: [[www.ieee-gcc.org]]). | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | Another significant achievement was conducting the Teacher-in-Service Program that attracted hundreds of teachers from the Saudi Arabian Schools and Universities. The TISP sections were actively supported by the IEEE Region-8 Officers. | ||
'''All Section Members are encouraged to help with expanding this article by sharing their experience and involvement with the Section (send an email to ieeesaudi@gmail.com).''' | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Saudia Arabia Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Samir Al-Baiyat | |||
|Waleed Al-Rumaih | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Samir Al-Baiyat | |||
|Waleed Al-Rumaih | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Mohamed Deriche | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Mohamed Deriche | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Mohamed Deriche | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Mohamed Deriche | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Nabil Al-Dabal | |||
|Ibrahim Elamin | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Ibrahim Elamin | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Ibrahim Elamin | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Ibrahim Elamin | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Ibrahim Elamin | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Ibrahim Elamin | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Muhammad Al-Dhamen | |||
|Ibrahim Elamin | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|Khaled Al-Fawaz | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Mohammad Al-Muhaini | |||
|Saleh Al-Amri | |||
|Mathai Kalathil | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Mohammad Al-Muhaini | |||
|Saleh Al-Amri | |||
|Abdulaziz Altalhi | |||
|Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Mohammad Al-Muhaini | |||
|Saleh Al-Amri | |||
|Abdulaziz Altalhi | |||
|Abdulaziz Alsaif | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Mohammad Al-Muhaini | |||
|Saleh Al-Amri | |||
| | |||
|Abdulaziz Alsaif | |||
|} | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 8 - Saudi Arabia Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Saudi_Arabia.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Saudi Arabia]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ieeesaudi.org Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Saudi]] [[Category:Geographical units|Saudi]] [[Category:Sections|Saudi]] |
Latest revision as of 21:37, 13 December 2021
IEEE Saudia Arabia Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1981-06-05 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Saudi Arabia |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
There is not much documentation available regarding the Section formation. However, it was established in 1981 and over the years have made significant contributions to the development of the Engineering Profession in the GCC Region.
Some of the major accomplishments which are still carried on through various entities in Region-8 are the establishment of the IEEE-GCC Conference & Exhibition and the IEEE EnergyCon series of conferences.
The 9th IEEE-GCC Conference is scheduled to be held in Bahrain during May 2017
(website: www.ieee-gcc.org).
Another significant achievement was conducting the Teacher-in-Service Program that attracted hundreds of teachers from the Saudi Arabian Schools and Universities. The TISP sections were actively supported by the IEEE Region-8 Officers.
All Section Members are encouraged to help with expanding this article by sharing their experience and involvement with the Section (send an email to ieeesaudi@gmail.com).
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Samir Al-Baiyat | Waleed Al-Rumaih | Khaled Al-Fawaz | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim |
2001 | Samir Al-Baiyat | Waleed Al-Rumaih | Khaled Al-Fawaz | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim |
2002 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Mohamed Deriche | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | |
2003 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Mohamed Deriche | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2004 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Mohamed Deriche | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2005 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Mohamed Deriche | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2006 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2007 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2008 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2009 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2010 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2011 | Nabil Al-Dabal | Ibrahim Elamin | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2012 | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Ibrahim Elamin | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2013 | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Ibrahim Elamin | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2014 | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Ibrahim Elamin | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2015 | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Ibrahim Elamin | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2016 | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Ibrahim Elamin | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2017 | Muhammad Al-Dhamen | Ibrahim Elamin | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim | Khaled Al-Fawaz |
2018 | Mohammad Al-Muhaini | Saleh Al-Amri | Mathai Kalathil | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim |
2019 | Mohammad Al-Muhaini | Saleh Al-Amri | Abdulaziz Altalhi | Jaafar Al-Ibrahim |
2020 | Mohammad Al-Muhaini | Saleh Al-Amri | Abdulaziz Altalhi | Abdulaziz Alsaif |
2021 | Mohammad Al-Muhaini | Saleh Al-Amri | Abdulaziz Alsaif |