IEEE San Fernando Valley Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
D.mcclelland (talk | contribs) m (Added File Attachment IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_San_Fernando_Valley.pdf) |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1963-04-22 | |||
|IEEE Region=6 | |||
|Geographic region=San Fernando Valley | |||
|Region area=SA | |||
|SPO ID=R60139 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | |||
The San Fernando Valley Section (SFV) is located in [[Region 6 (Western U.S.) History|Region 6]]. | |||
In 2009 the SFV Section wins the Best Section Award from Region 6 and the Southern Area of IEEE competition!<br> | |||
== Chapters & Affinity Groups == | == Chapters & Affinity Groups == | ||
Line 11: | Line 17: | ||
The San Fernando Valley Section establishes a joint chapter of [[IEEE Computer Society History|IEEE Computer Society]] and [[IEEE Communications Society History|IEEE Communications society]] in May 2009. | The San Fernando Valley Section establishes a joint chapter of [[IEEE Computer Society History|IEEE Computer Society]] and [[IEEE Communications Society History|IEEE Communications society]] in May 2009. | ||
[[ | In March 2010, a chapter in the [[IEEE_Consumer_Electronics_Society_History|IEEE Consumer Electronics Society]] was established. | ||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''San Fernando Valley Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Loretta Arellano | |||
|Ramin Roosta | |||
|David Franklin | |||
|Mehrdad Zomorrodi | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Ramin Roosta | |||
|David Franklin | |||
|Chris Maddox | |||
|Mehrdad Zomorrodi | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Ramin Roosta | |||
|Charles Volk | |||
| | |||
|Mehrdad Zomorrodi | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Ramin Roosta | |||
|Charles Volk | |||
|David Aviv | |||
|Mehrdad Zomorrodi | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Mohammad Mojarradi | |||
|David Franklin | |||
|David Aviv | |||
|Mehrdad Zomorrodi | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Mohammad Mojarradi | |||
|Narisa Nan Chu | |||
|Victor Moreno | |||
|Mehrdad Zomorrodi | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Victor Moreno | |||
|Narisa Nan Chu | |||
|Harry Mcintyre | |||
|Mehrdad Zomorrodi | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Victor Moreno | |||
|David Aviv | |||
|Harry Mcintyre | |||
|Narisa Nan Chu | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Narisa Nan Chu | |||
|Rengarajan Sudharsanan | |||
|Elvis Merida | |||
|Victor Moreno | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Luis Carbajo | |||
|Sonia Furman | |||
|Elvis Merida | |||
|Joseph Boisvert | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Luis Carbajo | |||
|Rengarajan Sudharsanan | |||
|Daniel Orkin | |||
|Joseph Boisvert | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Joseph Boisvert | |||
|Jack Sun | |||
|Daniel Orkin | |||
|Luis Carbajo | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Jack Sun | |||
|Elvis Merida | |||
|Anthonette Fernandez-Leen | |||
|Victor Moreno | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Jack Sun | |||
|Elvis Merida | |||
|Paul Schultz | |||
|Victor Moreno | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Hrand Avanessian | |||
|Sevada Isayan | |||
|Victor Moreno | |||
|Paul Schultz | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Sevada Isayan | |||
|Mike Bistric | |||
|Victor Moreno | |||
|Paul Schultz | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Sevada Isayan | |||
|Mike Bistric | |||
|Paul Schultz | |||
|Paul Schultz | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Sevada Isayan | |||
|Mike Bistric | |||
|Paul Schultz | |||
|Albert Lin | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Sevada Isayan | |||
|Mike Bistric | |||
|Paul Schultz | |||
|Albert Lin | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Sevada Isayan | |||
|Afshin Amini | |||
|Paul Schultz | |||
|Albert Lin | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Sevada Isayan | |||
|Afshin Amini | |||
|Paul Schultz | |||
|Albert Lin | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 6 - San Fernando Valley section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_San_Fernando_Valley.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - San_Fernando Valley]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r6/sfv/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|San]] [[Category:Geographical units|San]] [[Category:Sections|San]] |
Latest revision as of 20:21, 9 December 2021
IEEE San Fernando Valley Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1963-04-22 |
IEEE Region | 6 |
IEEE Council | Los Angeles |
Geographic region | San Fernando Valley |
Region area | SA |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The San Fernando Valley Section (SFV) is located in Region 6.
In 2009 the SFV Section wins the Best Section Award from Region 6 and the Southern Area of IEEE competition!
Chapters & Affinity Groups
The San Fernando Valley Section establishes a joint chapter of IEEE Computer Society and IEEE Communications society in May 2009.
In March 2010, a chapter in the IEEE Consumer Electronics Society was established.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Loretta Arellano | Ramin Roosta | David Franklin | Mehrdad Zomorrodi |
2002 | Ramin Roosta | David Franklin | Chris Maddox | Mehrdad Zomorrodi |
2003 | Ramin Roosta | Charles Volk | Mehrdad Zomorrodi | |
2004 | Ramin Roosta | Charles Volk | David Aviv | Mehrdad Zomorrodi |
2005 | Mohammad Mojarradi | David Franklin | David Aviv | Mehrdad Zomorrodi |
2006 | Mohammad Mojarradi | Narisa Nan Chu | Victor Moreno | Mehrdad Zomorrodi |
2007 | Victor Moreno | Narisa Nan Chu | Harry Mcintyre | Mehrdad Zomorrodi |
2008 | Victor Moreno | David Aviv | Harry Mcintyre | Narisa Nan Chu |
2009 | Narisa Nan Chu | Rengarajan Sudharsanan | Elvis Merida | Victor Moreno |
2010 | Luis Carbajo | Sonia Furman | Elvis Merida | Joseph Boisvert |
2011 | Luis Carbajo | Rengarajan Sudharsanan | Daniel Orkin | Joseph Boisvert |
2012 | Joseph Boisvert | Jack Sun | Daniel Orkin | Luis Carbajo |
2013 | Jack Sun | Elvis Merida | Anthonette Fernandez-Leen | Victor Moreno |
2014 | Jack Sun | Elvis Merida | Paul Schultz | Victor Moreno |
2015 | Hrand Avanessian | Sevada Isayan | Victor Moreno | Paul Schultz |
2016 | Sevada Isayan | Mike Bistric | Victor Moreno | Paul Schultz |
2017 | Sevada Isayan | Mike Bistric | Paul Schultz | Paul Schultz |
2018 | Sevada Isayan | Mike Bistric | Paul Schultz | Albert Lin |
2019 | Sevada Isayan | Mike Bistric | Paul Schultz | Albert Lin |
2020 | Sevada Isayan | Afshin Amini | Paul Schultz | Albert Lin |
2021 | Sevada Isayan | Afshin Amini | Paul Schultz | Albert Lin |