IEEE San Diego Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1939-01-18 | |||
|IEEE Region=6 | |||
|Geographic region=San Diego | |||
|Region area=SWA | |||
|SPO ID=R60037 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
Line 14: | Line 21: | ||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of AIEE Diego Section''' | |+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Past Chairmen of AIEE Diego Section''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Year''' | | '''Year''' | ||
Line 94: | Line 101: | ||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of the IRE San Diego Section''' | |+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Past Chairmen of the IRE San Diego Section''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Year''' | | '''Year''' | ||
Line 156: | Line 163: | ||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of the IEEE San Diego Section''' | |+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Past Chairmen of the IEEE San Diego Section''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Year''' | | '''Year''' | ||
Line 183: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1970 | | 1970 | ||
| Eric Herz | | [[Eric Herz]] | ||
|} | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''San Diego Section Officers, 2001-2021''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Christine Williams | |||
|Kathleen Kramer | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
|David Bernardin | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Kathleen Kramer | |||
|Donald Pace | |||
|Jackelyn Nettles | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|David Bernardin | |||
|Howard Pace | |||
|Edward Brabant | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Steven Adamson | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
|Mark Frankfurth | |||
|Anthony Spurgin | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
|Mark Frankfurth | |||
|John Kelly | |||
|Anthony Spurgin | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
|Stephen Mcnally | |||
|John Kelly | |||
|L Hamerman | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Anthony Spurgin | |||
|Vaidyanathan Ramasarma | |||
|John Kelly | |||
|John Kelly | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Ram Parameswaran | |||
|Shaival Shah / Siriteja Kala | |||
|Mark Frankfurth | |||
|Rudi Streif | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Mark Frankfurth | |||
|Anthony Spurgin / Xiao Zhang | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
|Rudi Streif | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Mark Frankfurth | |||
|Xun Luo / Yogen Deshpande | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
|Rudi Streif | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Xun Luo | |||
|Anthony Spurgin / Farrah Pirahanchi | |||
|Andrew Bera | |||
|Rudi Streif | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Xun Luo | |||
|Anthony Spurgin / Farrah Pirahanchi | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
|Rudi Streif | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Stephen Smiley | |||
|Wilson Seto / Tony Babaian | |||
|Theresa Hache | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Stephen Smiley | |||
|Anthony Spurgin / Xun Luo | |||
|Theresa Hache / David Bernardin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Upkar Dhaliwal | |||
|Xun Luo / Michael Davis | |||
|Gabriel Alcala | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Upkar Dhaliwal | |||
|Enrique Monteagudo / Xun Luo | |||
|Gabriel Alcala | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Gabriel Alcala | |||
|Enrique Monteagudo / Upkar Dhaliwal | |||
|Natasha Balac | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Gabriel Alcala | |||
|Enrique Monteagudo / Upkar Dhaliwal | |||
|Theresa Burke | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Kathy Hayashi | |||
|Douglass Evans / Zhensheng Zhang | |||
|Theresa Burke | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Kathy Hayashi | |||
|Zhensheng Zhang / Hua Zhu | |||
|Omar Bautista | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Zhensheng Zhang | |||
|Omar Bautista / Douglass Evans | |||
|Yi Cao / Lai Xu | |||
|Hua Zhu | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Archive Documents == | == Archive Documents == | ||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_San_Diego.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - San Diego]] | *[[Media:Region 6 - San Diego section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | ||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_San_Diego.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - San Diego]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.sdieee.org/cgi-bin/WebObjects/ieee.woa Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[ | [[Category:IEEE|San]] [[Category:Geographical_units|San]] [[Category:Sections|San]] |
Latest revision as of 19:49, 9 December 2021
IEEE San Diego Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1939-01-18 |
IEEE Region | 6 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | San Diego |
Region area | SWA |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The San Diego Section is located in Region 6.
Chapters
In June 2012, the San Diego Section formed a IEEE Broadcast Technology Society Chapter.
Student Branches
The student branch located at the University of Santa Barbara, formed an IEEE Photonics Society Chapter in June 2012.
Past Officers
Year | Name |
1939 | L.M. Klauber |
1940 | F.F. Evenson |
1941 | Walter L. Bryant |
1942 | Clem J. Nevitt |
1943 | Bruce B. Gravitt |
1944 | Willis T. Johnson |
1945 | Willis Kenline |
1946 | R.R. Ritchie |
1947 | Charles F. McCabe |
1948 | G.E. Jenner |
1949 | Herbert A. Cordes |
1950 | Joseph F. Sinnott |
1951 | J. Paul Conner |
1952 | O.L. Doolittle |
1953 | Aylmer H. Keith |
1954 | I.E. McDougal |
1955 | E.F. Kotnik |
1956 | E.B. Love |
1957 | B.A. Weiss |
1958 | L.L. LaZelle |
1959 | M.R. Marston |
1960 | J.W. Crooks, Jr. |
1961 | L.R. Knerr |
1962 | R.W. Kinslow |
Year | Name |
1945 | Edwin B. Robinson |
1946 | David C. Kalbfell |
1947 | Rawson Bennett |
1948 | Clyde W. Tirrell |
1949 | Louis G. Trolese |
1950 | Dr. Evertt W. Thatcher |
1951 | John P. Day |
1952 | Victor Welge |
1953 | Chesney R. Moe |
1954 | William S. Ivans |
1955 | Francis X. Byrnes |
1956 | Robert A Kirkman |
1957 | Edward J. Moore |
1958 | Allan H. Drayner |
1959 | Raymond J. Cary |
1960 | Robert E. Honer |
1961 | David G. DeHaas |
1962 | Edmond W. Carlson |
Year | Name |
1963 | Alvord Paull |
1964 | Kennth R. O'Neal |
1965 | Fred W. Garrison |
1966 | Robert R. Hiuely |
1967 | William A. Davis |
1968 | Glen C. Eggen |
1969 | O. Everett Wiedmann |
1970 | Eric Herz |
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Christine Williams | Kathleen Kramer | Theresa Hache | David Bernardin |
2002 | Kathleen Kramer | Donald Pace | Jackelyn Nettles | Theresa Hache |
2003 | David Bernardin | Howard Pace | Edward Brabant | Theresa Hache |
2004 | Steven Adamson | Theresa Hache | Mark Frankfurth | Anthony Spurgin |
2005 | Theresa Hache | Mark Frankfurth | John Kelly | Anthony Spurgin |
2006 | Theresa Hache | Stephen Mcnally | John Kelly | L Hamerman |
2007 | Anthony Spurgin | Vaidyanathan Ramasarma | John Kelly | John Kelly |
2008 | Ram Parameswaran | Shaival Shah / Siriteja Kala | Mark Frankfurth | Rudi Streif |
2009 | Mark Frankfurth | Anthony Spurgin / Xiao Zhang | Theresa Hache | Rudi Streif |
2010 | Mark Frankfurth | Xun Luo / Yogen Deshpande | Theresa Hache | Rudi Streif |
2011 | Xun Luo | Anthony Spurgin / Farrah Pirahanchi | Andrew Bera | Rudi Streif |
2012 | Xun Luo | Anthony Spurgin / Farrah Pirahanchi | Theresa Hache | Rudi Streif |
2013 | Stephen Smiley | Wilson Seto / Tony Babaian | Theresa Hache | |
2014 | Stephen Smiley | Anthony Spurgin / Xun Luo | Theresa Hache / David Bernardin | |
2015 | Upkar Dhaliwal | Xun Luo / Michael Davis | Gabriel Alcala | |
2016 | Upkar Dhaliwal | Enrique Monteagudo / Xun Luo | Gabriel Alcala | |
2017 | Gabriel Alcala | Enrique Monteagudo / Upkar Dhaliwal | Natasha Balac | |
2018 | Gabriel Alcala | Enrique Monteagudo / Upkar Dhaliwal | Theresa Burke | |
2019 | Kathy Hayashi | Douglass Evans / Zhensheng Zhang | Theresa Burke | |
2020 | Kathy Hayashi | Zhensheng Zhang / Hua Zhu | Omar Bautista | |
2021 | Zhensheng Zhang | Omar Bautista / Douglass Evans | Yi Cao / Lai Xu | Hua Zhu |