IEEE San Diego Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
The student branch located at the University of Santa Barbara, formed an [[IEEE Photonics Society History|IEEE Photonics Society Chapter]] in June 2012. | The student branch located at the University of Santa Barbara, formed an [[IEEE Photonics Society History|IEEE Photonics Society Chapter]] in June 2012. | ||
== Past Officers == | == Past Officers == | ||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of AIEE and IEEE''' | |+ '''Past Chairmen of AIEE and IEEE San Diego Section''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Org. ''' | | '''Org. ''' | ||
| '''Year''' | | '''Year''' | ||
| '''Name''' | | '''Name''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1939 | | 1939 | ||
| L.M. Klauber | | L.M. Klauber | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1940 | | 1940 | ||
| F.F. Evenson | | F.F. Evenson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| 1941 | | 1941 | ||
| Walter L. Bryant | | Walter L. Bryant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1942 | | 1942 | ||
| Clem J. Nevitt | | Clem J. Nevitt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1943 | | 1943 | ||
| Bruce B. Gravitt | | Bruce B. Gravitt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1944 | | 1944 | ||
| Willis T. Johnson | | Willis T. Johnson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1945 | | 1945 | ||
| Willis Kenline | | Willis Kenline | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| 1946 | | 1946 | ||
| R.R. Ritchie | | R.R. Ritchie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1947 | | 1947 | ||
| Charles F. McCabe | | Charles F. McCabe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1948 | | 1948 | ||
| G.E. Jenner | | G.E. Jenner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1949 | | 1949 | ||
| Herbert A. Cordes | | Herbert A. Cordes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1950 | | 1950 | ||
| Joseph F. Sinnott | | Joseph F. Sinnott | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1951 | | 1951 | ||
| J. Paul Conner | | J. Paul Conner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1952 | | 1952 | ||
| O.L. Doolittle | | O.L. Doolittle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1953 | | 1953 | ||
| Aylmer H. Keith | | Aylmer H. Keith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1954 | | 1954 | ||
| I.E. McDougal | | I.E. McDougal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1955 | | 1955 | ||
| E.F. Kotnik | | E.F. Kotnik | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | | <span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | ||
| 1956 | | 1956 | ||
| E.B. Love | | E.B. Love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| 1957 | | 1957 | ||
| B.A. Weiss | | B.A. Weiss | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE, AIEE | | IRE, AIEE | ||
| 1958 | | 1958 | ||
| L.L. LaZelle | | L.L. LaZelle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1959 | | 1959 | ||
| M.R. Marston | | M.R. Marston | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE, AIEE | | IRE, AIEE | ||
| 1960 | | 1960 | ||
| J.W. Crooks, Jr. | | J.W. Crooks, Jr. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1961 | | 1961 | ||
| L.R. Knerr | | L.R. Knerr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1962 | | 1962 | ||
| R.W. Kinslow | | R.W. Kinslow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1963 | | 1963 | ||
| Alvord Paull | | Alvord Paull | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1964 | | 1964 | ||
| Kennth R. O'Neal | | Kennth R. O'Neal | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of the IRE San Diego Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Org. ''' | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
| AIEE | |||
| 1945 | |||
| Edwin B. Robinson | |||
|- | |||
| IRE, AIEE | |||
| 1946 | |||
| David C. Kalbfell | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1947 | |||
| Rawson Bennett | |||
|- | |||
| IRE, AIEE | |||
| 1948 | |||
| Clyde W. Tirrell | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1949 | |||
| Louis G. Trolese | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1950 | |||
| Dr. Evertt W. Thatcher | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1951 | |||
| John P. Day | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1952 | |||
| Victor Welge | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1953 | |||
| Chesney R. Moe | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1954 | |||
| William S. Ivans | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1955 | |||
| Francis X. Byrnes | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1956 | |||
| Robert A Kirkman | |||
|- | |||
| IRE<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| 1957 | |||
| Edward J. Moore | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1958 | |||
| Allan H. Drayner | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1959 | |||
| Raymond J. Cary | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1960 | |||
| Robert E. Honer | |||
|- | |||
| IRE | |||
| 1961 | |||
| David G. DeHaas | |||
|- | |||
| IRE, AIEE | |||
| 1962 | |||
| Edmond W. Carlson | |||
|} | |||
== Archive Documents == | == Archive Documents == |
Revision as of 17:16, 26 February 2013
Background
The San Diego Section is located in Region 6.
Chapters
In June 2012, the San Diego Section formed a IEEE Broadcast Technology Society Chapter.
Student Branches
The student branch located at the University of Santa Barbara, formed an IEEE Photonics Society Chapter in June 2012.
Past Officers
Org. | Year | Name |
AIEE | 1939 | L.M. Klauber |
AIEE | 1940 | F.F. Evenson |
1941 | Walter L. Bryant | |
AIEE | 1942 | Clem J. Nevitt |
AIEE | 1943 | Bruce B. Gravitt |
AIEE | 1944 | Willis T. Johnson |
AIEE | 1945 | Willis Kenline |
1946 | R.R. Ritchie | |
AIEE | 1947 | Charles F. McCabe |
AIEE | 1948 | G.E. Jenner |
AIEE | 1949 | Herbert A. Cordes |
AIEE | 1950 | Joseph F. Sinnott |
AIEE | 1951 | J. Paul Conner |
AIEE | 1952 | O.L. Doolittle |
AIEE | 1953 | Aylmer H. Keith |
AIEE | 1954 | I.E. McDougal |
AIEE | 1955 | E.F. Kotnik |
1956 | E.B. Love | |
1957 | B.A. Weiss | |
IRE, AIEE | 1958 | L.L. LaZelle |
AIEE | 1959 | M.R. Marston |
IRE, AIEE | 1960 | J.W. Crooks, Jr. |
AIEE | 1961 | L.R. Knerr |
AIEE | 1962 | R.W. Kinslow |
AIEE | 1963 | Alvord Paull |
IRE | 1964 | Kennth R. O'Neal |
Org. | Year | Name |
AIEE | 1945 | Edwin B. Robinson |
IRE, AIEE | 1946 | David C. Kalbfell |
IRE | 1947 | Rawson Bennett |
IRE, AIEE | 1948 | Clyde W. Tirrell |
IRE | 1949 | Louis G. Trolese |
IRE | 1950 | Dr. Evertt W. Thatcher |
IRE | 1951 | John P. Day |
IRE | 1952 | Victor Welge |
IRE | 1953 | Chesney R. Moe |
IRE | 1954 | William S. Ivans |
IRE | 1955 | Francis X. Byrnes |
IRE | 1956 | Robert A Kirkman |
IRE | 1957 | Edward J. Moore |
IRE | 1958 | Allan H. Drayner |
IRE | 1959 | Raymond J. Cary |
IRE | 1960 | Robert E. Honer |
IRE | 1961 | David G. DeHaas |
IRE, AIEE | 1962 | Edmond W. Carlson |