IEEE Richmond Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1905-05-16 | |||
|IEEE Region=3 | |||
|Geographic region=Richmond | |||
|SPO ID=R30002 | |||
}} | |||
The IEEE Richmond Section was formed in the summer of 1963 with the joining of the Richmond Subsection of [[AIEE History 1884-1963|AIEE]] and part of the Tidewater Virginia Subsection of [[IRE History 1912-1963|IRE]]. The formation of the IEEE Richmond Section was approved by the [[Formation of IEEE by the Merger of AIEE and IRE|Joint Merger Committee of IRE-AIEE]] and signed by R.F. Willie of AIEE and by A.C. Holup of IRE on April 23, 1963. The Region III Director of IEEE, John W. Davis, approved it on June 12, 1963. The IEEE Richmond Section had approximately 240 members in the summer of 1963. | The IEEE Richmond Section was formed in the summer of 1963 with the joining of the Richmond Subsection of [[AIEE History 1884-1963|AIEE]] and part of the Tidewater Virginia Subsection of [[IRE History 1912-1963|IRE]]. The formation of the IEEE Richmond Section was approved by the [[Formation of IEEE by the Merger of AIEE and IRE|Joint Merger Committee of IRE-AIEE]] and signed by R.F. Willie of AIEE and by A.C. Holup of IRE on April 23, 1963. The Region III Director of IEEE, John W. Davis, approved it on June 12, 1963. The IEEE Richmond Section had approximately 240 members in the summer of 1963. | ||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Richmond Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Joseph Roehl | |||
|Anthony Galli | |||
| | |||
|Gregory Tait | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Adeeb Hamzey | |||
|Ralph Russell | |||
|Joseph Florino / Barbara King | |||
|Andrew Shulick | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Adeeb Hamzey | |||
|Andrew Shulick | |||
|Barbara King | |||
|Gregory Tait | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Andrew Shulick | |||
|Mark Walker | |||
|Afroditi Filippas | |||
|Gregory Tait | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Andrew Shulick | |||
|Mark Walker | |||
|Afroditi Filippas | |||
|Gregory Tait | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Mark Walker | |||
|Ralph Russell | |||
|Jerry Barnett | |||
|Afroditi Filippas | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Ralph Russell | |||
|Albert Tiedemann | |||
|Jerry Barnett | |||
|Afroditi Filippas | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Albert Tiedemann | |||
|Jeffrey Dowdell | |||
|Jerry Barnett | |||
|Edward Khalil | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Albert Tiedemann | |||
|Jeffrey Dowdell | |||
|Jerry Barnett | |||
|Edward Khalil | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Jeffrey Dowdell | |||
|Barbara King | |||
|Edward Khalil | |||
|John Cross | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Jeffrey Dowdell | |||
| | |||
|James Imanian | |||
|John Cross | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|James Imanian | |||
|Samer Meshreki | |||
|George Kemp | |||
|Jeffrey Pegram | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|James Imanian | |||
|Samer Meshreki | |||
|George Kemp | |||
|Jeffrey Pegram | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|George Kemp | |||
|John Yarbrough | |||
|Ruixin Niu | |||
|John Cross | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|George Kemp | |||
|John Yarbrough | |||
|James Imanian | |||
|John Cross | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|George Kemp | |||
|John Yarbrough | |||
|James Imanian | |||
|John Cross | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|George Kemp | |||
| | |||
|James Imanian | |||
|John Cross | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|George Kemp | |||
| | |||
|James Imanian | |||
|John Cross | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|George Kemp | |||
|Allen Jones | |||
|James Imanian | |||
|H Mills | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Allen Jones | |||
|Shellie Lundquist | |||
|Marian Do | |||
|Marian Do | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Allen Jones | |||
|Shellie Lundquist | |||
|Marian Do | |||
|Marian Do | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 3 - Richmond section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Richmond.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Richmond]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ewh.ieee.org/r3/richmond/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Richmond]] [[Category:Geographical units|Richmond]] [[Category:Sections|Richmond]] |
Latest revision as of 17:03, 8 December 2021
IEEE Richmond Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1905-05-16 |
IEEE Region | 3 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Richmond |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
The IEEE Richmond Section was formed in the summer of 1963 with the joining of the Richmond Subsection of AIEE and part of the Tidewater Virginia Subsection of IRE. The formation of the IEEE Richmond Section was approved by the Joint Merger Committee of IRE-AIEE and signed by R.F. Willie of AIEE and by A.C. Holup of IRE on April 23, 1963. The Region III Director of IEEE, John W. Davis, approved it on June 12, 1963. The IEEE Richmond Section had approximately 240 members in the summer of 1963.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Joseph Roehl | Anthony Galli | Gregory Tait | |
2002 | Adeeb Hamzey | Ralph Russell | Joseph Florino / Barbara King | Andrew Shulick |
2003 | Adeeb Hamzey | Andrew Shulick | Barbara King | Gregory Tait |
2004 | Andrew Shulick | Mark Walker | Afroditi Filippas | Gregory Tait |
2005 | Andrew Shulick | Mark Walker | Afroditi Filippas | Gregory Tait |
2006 | Mark Walker | Ralph Russell | Jerry Barnett | Afroditi Filippas |
2007 | Ralph Russell | Albert Tiedemann | Jerry Barnett | Afroditi Filippas |
2008 | Albert Tiedemann | Jeffrey Dowdell | Jerry Barnett | Edward Khalil |
2009 | Albert Tiedemann | Jeffrey Dowdell | Jerry Barnett | Edward Khalil |
2010 | Jeffrey Dowdell | Barbara King | Edward Khalil | John Cross |
2011 | Jeffrey Dowdell | James Imanian | John Cross | |
2012 | James Imanian | Samer Meshreki | George Kemp | Jeffrey Pegram |
2013 | James Imanian | Samer Meshreki | George Kemp | Jeffrey Pegram |
2014 | George Kemp | John Yarbrough | Ruixin Niu | John Cross |
2015 | George Kemp | John Yarbrough | James Imanian | John Cross |
2016 | George Kemp | John Yarbrough | James Imanian | John Cross |
2017 | George Kemp | James Imanian | John Cross | |
2018 | George Kemp | James Imanian | John Cross | |
2019 | George Kemp | Allen Jones | James Imanian | H Mills |
2020 | Allen Jones | Shellie Lundquist | Marian Do | Marian Do |
2021 | Allen Jones | Shellie Lundquist | Marian Do | Marian Do |