IEEE Phoenix Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
<p>The Phoenix Section started operations in 1941. Its "birthday" is March 22. See here: [[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Phoenix.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix]]</p> | <p>The Phoenix Section started operations in 1941. Its "birthday" is March 22. See here: [[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Phoenix.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix]]</p> | ||
{| | {| width="466" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" summary="A list of past Chairs of the Phoenix Section" style="width: 466px; height: 381px;" | ||
|+ '''Phoenix Section Chairs''' | |+ '''Phoenix Section Chairs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Affiliation''' | | bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Affiliation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
| Indira Adhihetty<br> | | Indira Adhihetty<br> | ||
| Motorola, Inc.<br> | | Motorola, Inc.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
| Henry A. Burger<br> | | Henry A. Burger<br> | ||
| HB Engineers<br> | | HB Engineers<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| Vic Quiros<br> | | Vic Quiros<br> | ||
| DeVry Institute of Technology<br> | | DeVry Institute of Technology<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | ... | | align="center" | '''...''' | ||
| align="center" | ... | | align="center" | '''...''' | ||
| align="center" | ... | | align="center" | '''...''' | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| George Seebeck | |||
| APS | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Gary McCulla | |||
| SRP | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Josh Weisling | |||
| APS | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | '''...''' | |||
| align="center" | '''...''' | |||
| align="center" | '''...''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1941 | | 1941 | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:02, 29 October 2010
[Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab...]
Chronology
The Phoenix Section started operations in 1941. Its "birthday" is March 22. See here: IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix
Year | Chair | Affiliation |
2011 | ||
2010 | Henning Braunisch | Intel Corporation |
2009 | Debendra Mallik | Intel Corporation |
2008 | Keith E. Holbert | Arizona State University |
2007 | N. Rao Bonda | Freescale Semiconductor, Inc. |
2006 | Rao S. Thallam | SRP |
2005 | Shamala Chickamenahalli | Intel Corporation |
2004 | George Karady | Arizona State University |
2003 | James E. Drye | Motorola, Inc. |
2002 | Charles A. Smith | Orbital Sciences Corporation |
2001 | Vasudeva P. Atluri | Intel Corporation |
2000 | James R. Hunt | SRP |
1999 | Badawy El-Sharawy | Arizona State University |
1998 | Indira Adhihetty |
Motorola, Inc. |
1997 | Henry A. Burger |
HB Engineers |
1996 | Vic Quiros |
DeVry Institute of Technology |
1995 | Elaine Pope | Intel Corporation |
1994 | Marty Halprin | DeVry Institute of Technology |
1993 | ||
1992 | ||
1991 | ||
... | ... | ... |
George Seebeck | APS | |
Gary McCulla | SRP | |
Josh Weisling | APS | |
... | ... | ... |
1941 |
Bylaws
Section Bylaws of 2001
Note: Per Section 9.4.E of the Member and Geographic Activities (MGA) Operations Manual, Section Bylaws are not required. All Sections will be required to operate in accordance IEEE Bylaws, Policies and the MGA Operations Manual.