IEEE Peterborough Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1985-11-23 | |||
|IEEE Region=7 | |||
|Geographic region=Peterborough | |||
|SPO ID=R70041 | |||
}} | |||
'''Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....''' | |||
[http://peterborough.ieee.ca/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
== Background == | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | The IEEE Peterborough Section is located in Ontario, in Region 7. Peterborough is the newest Section in Canada, formed on November 25, 1985. Area Affiliation: Central Canada Area. | ||
== Chapters & Affinity Groups == | |||
In May 2010, a Life Members affinity group was established. | |||
== Student Branches == | |||
There is one IEEE Student Branch in this Section. <br>[http://www.flemingc.on.ca/ Sir Sandford Flemming College] | |||
== Executive Committee == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Peterborough Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Haran Karmaker | |||
| | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
| | |||
|Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
| | |||
|Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Haran Karmaker | |||
|Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
| | |||
|Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Simon Taylor | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Simon Taylor | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Simon Taylor | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Simon Taylor | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | |||
|Nick Stranges | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|J Dunne | |||
| | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Luc Matteau | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Rlloyd Gorling | |||
| | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Luc Matteau | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Rlloyd Gorling | |||
| | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Luc Matteau | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Helder Pinheiro | |||
| | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Luc Matteau | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Helder Pinheiro | |||
| | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Luc Matteau | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Helder Pinheiro | |||
| | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Luc Matteau | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Helder Pinheiro | |||
| | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Luc Matteau | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Helder Pinheiro | |||
| | |||
|Kevin Kirley | |||
|Luc Matteau | |||
|} | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 7 - Peterborough section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Peterborough.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Peterborough]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Peterborough]] [[Category:Geographical units|Peterborough]] [[Category:Sections|Peterborough]] |
Latest revision as of 20:02, 7 December 2021
IEEE Peterborough Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1985-11-23 |
IEEE Region | 7 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Peterborough |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
Background
The IEEE Peterborough Section is located in Ontario, in Region 7. Peterborough is the newest Section in Canada, formed on November 25, 1985. Area Affiliation: Central Canada Area.
Chapters & Affinity Groups
In May 2010, a Life Members affinity group was established.
Student Branches
There is one IEEE Student Branch in this Section.
Sir Sandford Flemming College
Executive Committee
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | J Dunne | Haran Karmaker | Nick Stranges | |
2002 | J Dunne | Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | Nick Stranges | |
2003 | J Dunne | Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | Nick Stranges | |
2004 | J Dunne | Haran Karmaker | Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | Nick Stranges |
2005 | J Dunne | Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | Nick Stranges | |
2006 | J Dunne | Kevin Kirley | Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | Nick Stranges |
2007 | J Dunne | Kevin Kirley | J Dunne | Nick Stranges |
2008 | J Dunne | Kevin Kirley | Simon Taylor | Nick Stranges |
2009 | J Dunne | Kevin Kirley | Simon Taylor | Nick Stranges |
2010 | J Dunne | Kevin Kirley | Simon Taylor | Nick Stranges |
2011 | J Dunne | Kevin Kirley | Simon Taylor | Nick Stranges |
2012 | J Dunne | Kevin Kirley | Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | Nick Stranges |
2013 | J Dunne | Kevin Kirley | Madu Thiruganasambandamoorthy | Nick Stranges |
2014 | J Dunne | Kevin Kirley | Luc Matteau | |
2015 | Rlloyd Gorling | Kevin Kirley | Luc Matteau | |
2016 | Rlloyd Gorling | Kevin Kirley | Luc Matteau | |
2017 | Helder Pinheiro | Kevin Kirley | Luc Matteau | |
2018 | Helder Pinheiro | Kevin Kirley | Luc Matteau | |
2019 | Helder Pinheiro | Kevin Kirley | Luc Matteau | |
2020 | Helder Pinheiro | Kevin Kirley | Luc Matteau | |
2021 | Helder Pinheiro | Kevin Kirley | Luc Matteau |