IEEE Oregon Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== == | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1909-05-18 | |||
|IEEE Region=6 | |||
|Geographic region=Oregon | |||
|Region area=NWA | |||
|SPO ID=R60031 | |||
}} | |||
== IEEE Oregon Section History == | |||
[[Image:NWArea submap.gif|thumb|right|Map of Oregon Section Territory]] | |||
The Oregon Section was founded May 18,1909 as the Portland Section. It remained so until 1991 when the name was changed to Oregon. Its territory covers central and western Oregon and several counties in southwest Washington. Eastern counties are part of Boise, and Hermiston, Umatilla, Pendelton and La Grande are part of Richland. | |||
The mission of the IEEE Oregon Section is to support our engineering community in the development of technology, to support the needs of local industry, and to advance our members' careers. We strive to make our section a center of innovative technical excellence.< | The mission of the IEEE Oregon Section is to support our engineering community in the development of technology, to support the needs of local industry, and to advance our members' careers. We strive to make our section a center of innovative technical excellence. | ||
== Officers of the Oregon Section 1909-1981 == | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Officers of the Oregon Section of the AIEE''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chairmen''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1909-10 | |||
| O. B. Coldwell | |||
| L.B. Cramer | |||
|- | |||
| 1910-11 | |||
| L. B. Cramer | |||
| F. D. Weber | |||
|- | |||
| 1911-12 | |||
| F.D. Weber | |||
| H. R. Wakeman | |||
|- | |||
| 1912-13 | |||
| H. R. Wakeman | |||
| G. P. Nock | |||
|- | |||
| 1913-14 | |||
| G. P. Nock | |||
| R.F. Monges | |||
|- | |||
| 1914-15 | |||
| R. F. Monges | |||
| P. Lebenbaum | |||
|- | |||
| 1915-16 | |||
| P. Ledenbaum | |||
| L. T. Merwin | |||
|- | |||
| 1916-17 | |||
| L.T. Merwin | |||
| J. C. Martin | |||
|- | |||
| 1917-18 | |||
| E. D. Searing | |||
| R. M. Boykin | |||
|- | |||
| 1918-19 | |||
| R. M. Boykin | |||
| W. D. Scott | |||
|- | |||
| 1919-20 | |||
| W.D. Scott | |||
| E.F. Whitney | |||
|- | |||
| 1920-21 | |||
| E. F. Whitney | |||
| W. C. Heston | |||
|- | |||
| 1921-22 | |||
| W. C. Heston | |||
| D. W. Proebstel | |||
|- | |||
| 1922-23 | |||
| D. W. Proebstel | |||
| E. F. Pearson | |||
|- | |||
| 1923-24 | |||
| E. F. Pearson | |||
| H. P. Cramer | |||
|- | |||
| 1924-25 | |||
| H. P. Cramer<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| L. W. Ross | |||
|- | |||
| 1925-26 | |||
| L. W. Ross | |||
| J. C. Henkle | |||
|- | |||
| 1926-27 | |||
| J. C. Henkle | |||
| J. E. Yates | |||
|- | |||
| 1927-28 | |||
| J. E. Yates | |||
| L. M. Moyer | |||
|- | |||
| 1928-29 | |||
| L. M. Moyer | |||
| H. H. Cake | |||
|- | |||
| 1929-30 | |||
| H. H. Cake | |||
| A. H. Kreul | |||
|- | |||
| 1930-31 | |||
| A. H. Kreul | |||
| C. W. Fleck | |||
|- | |||
| 1931-32 | |||
| R. J. Davidson | |||
| F. M. Lewis<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
|- | |||
| 1932-33 | |||
| F. M. Lewis | |||
| V. B. Wilfrey | |||
|- | |||
| 1933-34 | |||
| V. B. Wilfrey | |||
| W. Brenton | |||
|- | |||
| 1934-35 | |||
| W. Brenton | |||
| J. Bankus | |||
|- | |||
| 1935-36 | |||
| J. Bankus | |||
| S. E. Caldwell | |||
|- | |||
| 1936-37 | |||
| S. E. Caldwell | |||
| C.C. Boozier | |||
|- | |||
| 1937-38 | |||
| C. C. Boozier | |||
| C. B. Carpenter | |||
|- | |||
| 1938-39 | |||
| C. B. Carpenter | |||
| Corbett McLean | |||
|- | |||
| 1939-40 | |||
| Corbett McLean | |||
| J. A. Hooper | |||
|- | |||
| 1940-41 | |||
| J.A. Hooper | |||
| D. L. Brown | |||
|- | |||
| 1941-42 | |||
| D.L. Brown | |||
| C.E. Canada | |||
|- | |||
| 1942-43 | |||
| C. E. Canada | |||
| A. O. Mangold | |||
|- | |||
| 1943-44 | |||
| A. O. Mangold | |||
| W. E. Enns | |||
|- | |||
| 1944-45 | |||
| W.E. Enns | |||
| O. A. Demuth | |||
|- | |||
| 1945-46 | |||
| O. A. Demuth | |||
| W. M. Allen | |||
|- | |||
| 1946-47 | |||
| W. M. Allen | |||
| M. D. Duffy | |||
|- | |||
| 1947-48 | |||
| M.D. Duffy | |||
| M. M. Ewell | |||
|- | |||
| 1948-49 | |||
| M. M. Ewell | |||
| Howard Arnett | |||
|- | |||
| 1949-50 | |||
| R. B. Temple | |||
| Waldo Porter, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| 1950-51 | |||
| Howard Arnett | |||
| J. D. Frantz | |||
|- | |||
| 1951-52 | |||
| Waldo Porter, Jr. | |||
| W. G. Meyer | |||
|- | |||
| 1952-53 | |||
| J. D. Frantz | |||
| F. J. Maas | |||
|- | |||
| 1953-54 | |||
| D. A. Riechel | |||
| D. E. Heym | |||
|- | |||
| 1954-55 | |||
| F. J. Maas | |||
| A E. Opdenweyer | |||
|- | |||
| 1955-56 | |||
| Robert R. Bracchi | |||
| James G. Kirwin | |||
|- | |||
| 1956-57 | |||
| A. E. Opdenwyer | |||
| L. H. Wolgast | |||
|- | |||
| 1957-58 | |||
| James G. Kirwan | |||
| Clifford C. Diemond | |||
|- | |||
| 1958-59 | |||
| L.H. Wolgast | |||
| Cecil L. Brown | |||
|- | |||
| 1959-60 | |||
| C.C. Diamond | |||
| P. M. Sweeny | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Chairmen of the Oregon Section of the IRE''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chairmen''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1942 | |||
| R. W. Deardorff | |||
|- | |||
| 1943 | |||
| K. G. Clark | |||
|- | |||
| 1944 | |||
| W. A. Cutting | |||
|- | |||
| 1945 | |||
| Kenneth Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| 1946 | |||
| C. W. Lund | |||
|- | |||
| 1947 | |||
| Francis McCann | |||
|- | |||
| 1948 | |||
| O. A. Steele | |||
|- | |||
| 1949 | |||
| A. E. Richmond | |||
|- | |||
| 1950 | |||
| F. E. Miller | |||
|- | |||
| 1951 | |||
| L. C. White | |||
|- | |||
| 1952 | |||
| L. C. White | |||
|- | |||
| 1953 | |||
| G. C. EIllison, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| 1954 | |||
| [[Howard Vollum]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1955 | |||
| J. M. Roberts | |||
|- | |||
| 1956 | |||
| J. M. Roberts | |||
|- | |||
| 1957 | |||
| D. C. Strain | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1959 | |||
| J. C. Riley | |||
|- | |||
| 1960 | |||
| L. C. Hedrick | |||
|- | |||
| 1961 | |||
| M. L. Morgan | |||
|- | |||
| 1962 | |||
| M. L. Morgan | |||
|} | |||
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"| '''Chairmen of the Oregon Section of the IEEE''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chairmen''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1966 | |||
| William D. Walker | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 | |||
| William D. Walker | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 | |||
| [[Ralph S. Gens|Ralph S. Gens]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 | |||
| Lyman E. Rinker | |||
|- | |||
| 1970 | |||
| Glenn R. Meloy | |||
|- | |||
| 1971 | |||
| Edward J. Swenson | |||
|- | |||
| 1972 | |||
| Warren Collier | |||
|- | |||
| 1973 | |||
| Burton H. Jarvis | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 | |||
| Kennth E. Stevens | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1976 | |||
| Charles K. Shanks | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| E. J. Warchol | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 | |||
| Hans F. Neukom | |||
|- | |||
| 1979-80 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 | |||
| William E. Triplett | |||
|} | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Oregon Section Officers, 2000-2021''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|John Prohodsky | |||
| | |||
|Daniel Arnold | |||
|Carol Friz | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|John Prohodsky | |||
|Edward Perkins | |||
|Daniel Arnold | |||
|Carol Friz | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|John Prohodsky | |||
|Edward Perkins | |||
| | |||
|Daniel Arnold | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Edward Perkins | |||
|James Sanders | |||
|Susan Hamill | |||
|Daniel Arnold | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Edward Perkins | |||
|Daniel Arnold | |||
|Patrick Barrett | |||
|Susan Hamill | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Daniel Arnold | |||
| | |||
|Hamid Sharifnia | |||
|Daniel Arnold | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Daniel Arnold | |||
| | |||
|Hamid Sharifnia | |||
|Robert Sparkes | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Gary Hinkle | |||
| | |||
|Kevin De Angelis | |||
|Jesse Inkpen | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Gary Hinkle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jesse Inkpen | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Jesse Inkpen | |||
|Priyadarsan Patra | |||
|Susan Federici | |||
|Justin Wagner | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Jesse Inkpen | |||
|Priyadarsan Patra | |||
|Susan Federici | |||
|Justin Wagner | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Justin Wagner | |||
|Susan Federici | |||
|Satish Shrestha | |||
|Subhashini Ganapathy | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Justin Wagner | |||
|John Prohodsky | |||
|Gary Perman | |||
|Lee Oien | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Gary Perman | |||
|John Prohodsky | |||
|Christopher Dennis | |||
|Lee Oien | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Gary Perman | |||
|John Prohodsky | |||
|Karen Day | |||
|Lee Oien | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|John Prohodsky | |||
|Lee Oien | |||
|Karen Day | |||
|Daniel Engel | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|John Prohodsky | |||
|Lee Oien | |||
| | |||
|Daniel Engel | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Hamid Sharifnia | |||
|Tugrul Daim | |||
|Anna Revolinsky | |||
|R Mickiewicz | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Tugrul Daim | |||
|Diwakar Agarwal | |||
|Paulo Santos Vasconcelos | |||
|R Mickiewicz | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Paulo Santos Vasconcelos | |||
|Justin Wagner | |||
|Heidi Degarmo | |||
|R Mickiewicz | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Paulo Santos Vasconcelos | |||
|Justin Wagner | |||
|Heidi Degarmo | |||
|Lee Oien | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|John Prohodsky | |||
|Justin Wagner | |||
|Daniel Goodrich | |||
|Lee Oien | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 6 - Oregon section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Oregon.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Oregon]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee-or.org/home Link to Section Homepage] | [http://www.ieee-or.org/home Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[Media:Governors_Proclamation_100th.pdf|Governors_Proclamation_100th.pdf]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]] | [[Category:IEEE|Oregon]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Oregon]] [[Category:Sections|Oregon]] |
Latest revision as of 16:46, 7 December 2021
IEEE Oregon Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1909-05-18 |
IEEE Region | 6 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Oregon |
Region area | NWA |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
IEEE Oregon Section History
The Oregon Section was founded May 18,1909 as the Portland Section. It remained so until 1991 when the name was changed to Oregon. Its territory covers central and western Oregon and several counties in southwest Washington. Eastern counties are part of Boise, and Hermiston, Umatilla, Pendelton and La Grande are part of Richland.
The mission of the IEEE Oregon Section is to support our engineering community in the development of technology, to support the needs of local industry, and to advance our members' careers. We strive to make our section a center of innovative technical excellence.
Officers of the Oregon Section 1909-1981
Year | Chairmen | Secretary |
1909-10 | O. B. Coldwell | L.B. Cramer |
1910-11 | L. B. Cramer | F. D. Weber |
1911-12 | F.D. Weber | H. R. Wakeman |
1912-13 | H. R. Wakeman | G. P. Nock |
1913-14 | G. P. Nock | R.F. Monges |
1914-15 | R. F. Monges | P. Lebenbaum |
1915-16 | P. Ledenbaum | L. T. Merwin |
1916-17 | L.T. Merwin | J. C. Martin |
1917-18 | E. D. Searing | R. M. Boykin |
1918-19 | R. M. Boykin | W. D. Scott |
1919-20 | W.D. Scott | E.F. Whitney |
1920-21 | E. F. Whitney | W. C. Heston |
1921-22 | W. C. Heston | D. W. Proebstel |
1922-23 | D. W. Proebstel | E. F. Pearson |
1923-24 | E. F. Pearson | H. P. Cramer |
1924-25 | H. P. Cramer | L. W. Ross |
1925-26 | L. W. Ross | J. C. Henkle |
1926-27 | J. C. Henkle | J. E. Yates |
1927-28 | J. E. Yates | L. M. Moyer |
1928-29 | L. M. Moyer | H. H. Cake |
1929-30 | H. H. Cake | A. H. Kreul |
1930-31 | A. H. Kreul | C. W. Fleck |
1931-32 | R. J. Davidson | F. M. Lewis |
1932-33 | F. M. Lewis | V. B. Wilfrey |
1933-34 | V. B. Wilfrey | W. Brenton |
1934-35 | W. Brenton | J. Bankus |
1935-36 | J. Bankus | S. E. Caldwell |
1936-37 | S. E. Caldwell | C.C. Boozier |
1937-38 | C. C. Boozier | C. B. Carpenter |
1938-39 | C. B. Carpenter | Corbett McLean |
1939-40 | Corbett McLean | J. A. Hooper |
1940-41 | J.A. Hooper | D. L. Brown |
1941-42 | D.L. Brown | C.E. Canada |
1942-43 | C. E. Canada | A. O. Mangold |
1943-44 | A. O. Mangold | W. E. Enns |
1944-45 | W.E. Enns | O. A. Demuth |
1945-46 | O. A. Demuth | W. M. Allen |
1946-47 | W. M. Allen | M. D. Duffy |
1947-48 | M.D. Duffy | M. M. Ewell |
1948-49 | M. M. Ewell | Howard Arnett |
1949-50 | R. B. Temple | Waldo Porter, Jr. |
1950-51 | Howard Arnett | J. D. Frantz |
1951-52 | Waldo Porter, Jr. | W. G. Meyer |
1952-53 | J. D. Frantz | F. J. Maas |
1953-54 | D. A. Riechel | D. E. Heym |
1954-55 | F. J. Maas | A E. Opdenweyer |
1955-56 | Robert R. Bracchi | James G. Kirwin |
1956-57 | A. E. Opdenwyer | L. H. Wolgast |
1957-58 | James G. Kirwan | Clifford C. Diemond |
1958-59 | L.H. Wolgast | Cecil L. Brown |
1959-60 | C.C. Diamond | P. M. Sweeny |
Year | Chairmen |
1942 | R. W. Deardorff |
1943 | K. G. Clark |
1944 | W. A. Cutting |
1945 | Kenneth Johnson |
1946 | C. W. Lund |
1947 | Francis McCann |
1948 | O. A. Steele |
1949 | A. E. Richmond |
1950 | F. E. Miller |
1951 | L. C. White |
1952 | L. C. White |
1953 | G. C. EIllison, Jr. |
1954 | Howard Vollum |
1955 | J. M. Roberts |
1956 | J. M. Roberts |
1957 | D. C. Strain |
1958 | N/A |
1959 | J. C. Riley |
1960 | L. C. Hedrick |
1961 | M. L. Morgan |
1962 | M. L. Morgan |
Year | Chairmen |
1966 | William D. Walker |
1967 | William D. Walker |
1968 | Ralph S. Gens |
1969 | Lyman E. Rinker |
1970 | Glenn R. Meloy |
1971 | Edward J. Swenson |
1972 | Warren Collier |
1973 | Burton H. Jarvis |
1974 | Kennth E. Stevens |
1975 | N/A |
1976 | Charles K. Shanks |
1977 | E. J. Warchol |
1978 | Hans F. Neukom |
1979-80 | N/A |
1981 | William E. Triplett |
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | John Prohodsky | Daniel Arnold | Carol Friz | |
2001 | John Prohodsky | Edward Perkins | Daniel Arnold | Carol Friz |
2002 | John Prohodsky | Edward Perkins | Daniel Arnold | |
2003 | Edward Perkins | James Sanders | Susan Hamill | Daniel Arnold |
2004 | Edward Perkins | Daniel Arnold | Patrick Barrett | Susan Hamill |
2005 | Daniel Arnold | Hamid Sharifnia | Daniel Arnold | |
2006 | Daniel Arnold | Hamid Sharifnia | Robert Sparkes | |
2007 | Gary Hinkle | Kevin De Angelis | Jesse Inkpen | |
2008 | Gary Hinkle | Jesse Inkpen | ||
2009 | Jesse Inkpen | Priyadarsan Patra | Susan Federici | Justin Wagner |
2010 | Jesse Inkpen | Priyadarsan Patra | Susan Federici | Justin Wagner |
2011 | Justin Wagner | Susan Federici | Satish Shrestha | Subhashini Ganapathy |
2012 | Justin Wagner | John Prohodsky | Gary Perman | Lee Oien |
2013 | Gary Perman | John Prohodsky | Christopher Dennis | Lee Oien |
2014 | Gary Perman | John Prohodsky | Karen Day | Lee Oien |
2015 | John Prohodsky | Lee Oien | Karen Day | Daniel Engel |
2016 | John Prohodsky | Lee Oien | Daniel Engel | |
2017 | Hamid Sharifnia | Tugrul Daim | Anna Revolinsky | R Mickiewicz |
2018 | Tugrul Daim | Diwakar Agarwal | Paulo Santos Vasconcelos | R Mickiewicz |
2019 | Paulo Santos Vasconcelos | Justin Wagner | Heidi Degarmo | R Mickiewicz |
2020 | Paulo Santos Vasconcelos | Justin Wagner | Heidi Degarmo | Lee Oien |
2021 | John Prohodsky | Justin Wagner | Daniel Goodrich | Lee Oien |