IEEE Oregon Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== IEEE Oregon Section History == | == IEEE Oregon Section History == | ||
[[Image:NWArea submap.gif|thumb|right|Map of Oregon Section Territory]] | |||
The Oregon Section was founded May 18,1909 as the Portland Section. It remained so until 1991 when the name was changed to Oregon. Its territory covers central and western Oregon and several counties in southwest Washington. Eastern counties are part of Boise, and Hermiston, Umatilla, Pendelton and La Grande are part of Richland. | |||
The mission of the IEEE Oregon Section is to support our engineering community in the development of technology, to support the needs of local industry, and to advance our members' careers. We strive to make our section a center of innovative technical excellence. | |||
== Officers of the Oregon Section 1909-1981 == | |||
< | {| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ '''Officers of the Oregon Section of the AIEE''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chairmen''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1909-10 | |||
| O. B. Coldwell | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1910-11 | |||
| L. B. Cramer | |||
| F. D. Weber | |||
|- | |||
| 1911-12 | |||
| F.D. Weber | |||
| H. R. Wackerman | |||
|- | |||
| 1912-13 | |||
| H. R. Wackerman | |||
| G. P. Nock | |||
|- | |||
| 1913-14 | |||
| G. P. Nock | |||
| R.F. Monges | |||
|- | |||
| 1914-15 | |||
| R. F. Monges | |||
| P. Lebenbaum | |||
|- | |||
| 1915-16 | |||
| P. Ledenbaum | |||
| L. T. Merwin | |||
|- | |||
| 1916-17 | |||
| L.T. Merwin | |||
| J. C. Martin | |||
|- | |||
| 1917-18 | |||
| E. D. Searing | |||
| R. M. Boykin | |||
|- | |||
| 1918-19 | |||
| R. M. Boykin | |||
| W. D. Scott | |||
|- | |||
| 1919-20 | |||
| W.D. Scott | |||
| E.F. Whitney | |||
|- | |||
| 1920-21 | |||
| E. F. Whitney | |||
| W. C. Heston | |||
|- | |||
| 1921-22 | |||
| W. C. Heston | |||
| D. W. Proebstel | |||
|- | |||
| 1922-23 | |||
| D. W. Proebstel | |||
| E. F. Pearson | |||
|- | |||
| 1923-24 | |||
| E. F. Pearson | |||
| H. P. Cramer | |||
|- | |||
| 1924-25 | |||
| H. P. Cramer<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| L. W. Ross | |||
|- | |||
| 1925-26 | |||
| L. W. Ross | |||
| J. C. Henkle | |||
|- | |||
| 1926-27 | |||
| J. C. Henkle | |||
| J. E. Yates | |||
|- | |||
| 1927-28 | |||
| J. E. Yates | |||
| L. M. Moyer | |||
|- | |||
| 1928-29 | |||
| L. M. Moyer | |||
| H. H. Cake | |||
|- | |||
| 1929-30 | |||
| H. H. Cake | |||
| A. H. Kreul | |||
|- | |||
| 1930-31 | |||
| A. H. Kreul | |||
| C. W. Fleck | |||
|- | |||
| 1931-32 | |||
| R. J. Davidson | |||
| F. M. Lewis<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
|- | |||
| 1932-33 | |||
| F. M. Lewis | |||
| V. B. Wilfrey | |||
|- | |||
| 1933-34 | |||
| V. B. Wilfrey | |||
| W. Brenton | |||
|- | |||
| 1934-35 | |||
| W. Brenton | |||
| J. Bankus | |||
|- | |||
| 1935-36 | |||
| J. Bankus | |||
| S. E. Caldwell | |||
|- | |||
| 1936-37 | |||
| S. E. Caldwell | |||
| C.C. Boozier | |||
|- | |||
| 1937-38 | |||
| C. C. Boozier | |||
| C. B. Carpenter | |||
|- | |||
| 1938-39 | |||
| C. B. Carpenter | |||
| Corbett McLean | |||
|- | |||
| 1939-40 | |||
| Corbett McLean | |||
| J. A. Hooper | |||
|- | |||
| 1940-41 | |||
| J.A. Hooper | |||
| D. L. Brown | |||
|- | |||
| 1941-42 | |||
| D.L. Brown | |||
| C.E. Canada | |||
|- | |||
| 1942-43 | |||
| C. E. Canada | |||
| A. O. Mangold | |||
|- | |||
| 1943-44 | |||
| A. O. Mangold | |||
| W. E. Enns | |||
|- | |||
| 1944-45 | |||
| W.E. Enns | |||
| O. A. Demuth | |||
|- | |||
| 1945-46 | |||
| O. A. Demuth | |||
| W. M. Allen | |||
|- | |||
| 1946-47 | |||
| W. M. Allen | |||
| M. D. Duffy | |||
|- | |||
| 1947-48 | |||
| M.D. Duffy | |||
| M. M. Ewell | |||
|- | |||
| 1948-49 | |||
| M. M. Ewell | |||
| Howard Arnett | |||
|- | |||
| 1949-50 | |||
| R. B. Temple | |||
| Waldo Porter, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| 1950-51 | |||
| Howard Arnett | |||
| J. D. Frantz | |||
|- | |||
| 1951-52 | |||
| Waldo Porter, Jr. | |||
| W. G. Meyer | |||
|- | |||
| 1952-53 | |||
| J. D. Frantz | |||
| F. J. Maas | |||
|- | |||
| 1953-54 | |||
| D. A. Riechel | |||
| D. E. Heym | |||
|- | |||
| 1954-55 | |||
| F. J. Maas | |||
| A E. Opdenweyer | |||
|- | |||
| 1955-56 | |||
| Robert R. Bracchi | |||
| James G. Kirwin | |||
|- | |||
| 1956-57 | |||
| A. E. Opdenwyer | |||
| L. H. Wolgast | |||
|- | |||
| 1957-58 | |||
| James G. Kirwan | |||
| Clifford C. Diemond | |||
|- | |||
| 1958-59 | |||
| L.H. Wolgast | |||
| Cecil L. Brown | |||
|- | |||
| 1959-60 | |||
| C.C. Diamond | |||
| P. M. Sweeny | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Oregon]] [[Category: | |||
== <br>Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee-or.org/home Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Media:Governors_Proclamation_100th.pdf|Governors_Proclamation_100th.pdf]] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Oregon.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Oregon]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Oregon]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Oregon]] [[Category:Sections|Oregon]] |
Revision as of 18:54, 23 November 2012
IEEE Oregon Section History
The Oregon Section was founded May 18,1909 as the Portland Section. It remained so until 1991 when the name was changed to Oregon. Its territory covers central and western Oregon and several counties in southwest Washington. Eastern counties are part of Boise, and Hermiston, Umatilla, Pendelton and La Grande are part of Richland.
The mission of the IEEE Oregon Section is to support our engineering community in the development of technology, to support the needs of local industry, and to advance our members' careers. We strive to make our section a center of innovative technical excellence.
Officers of the Oregon Section 1909-1981
Year | Chairmen | Secretary |
1909-10 | O. B. Coldwell | |
1910-11 | L. B. Cramer | F. D. Weber |
1911-12 | F.D. Weber | H. R. Wackerman |
1912-13 | H. R. Wackerman | G. P. Nock |
1913-14 | G. P. Nock | R.F. Monges |
1914-15 | R. F. Monges | P. Lebenbaum |
1915-16 | P. Ledenbaum | L. T. Merwin |
1916-17 | L.T. Merwin | J. C. Martin |
1917-18 | E. D. Searing | R. M. Boykin |
1918-19 | R. M. Boykin | W. D. Scott |
1919-20 | W.D. Scott | E.F. Whitney |
1920-21 | E. F. Whitney | W. C. Heston |
1921-22 | W. C. Heston | D. W. Proebstel |
1922-23 | D. W. Proebstel | E. F. Pearson |
1923-24 | E. F. Pearson | H. P. Cramer |
1924-25 | H. P. Cramer | L. W. Ross |
1925-26 | L. W. Ross | J. C. Henkle |
1926-27 | J. C. Henkle | J. E. Yates |
1927-28 | J. E. Yates | L. M. Moyer |
1928-29 | L. M. Moyer | H. H. Cake |
1929-30 | H. H. Cake | A. H. Kreul |
1930-31 | A. H. Kreul | C. W. Fleck |
1931-32 | R. J. Davidson | F. M. Lewis |
1932-33 | F. M. Lewis | V. B. Wilfrey |
1933-34 | V. B. Wilfrey | W. Brenton |
1934-35 | W. Brenton | J. Bankus |
1935-36 | J. Bankus | S. E. Caldwell |
1936-37 | S. E. Caldwell | C.C. Boozier |
1937-38 | C. C. Boozier | C. B. Carpenter |
1938-39 | C. B. Carpenter | Corbett McLean |
1939-40 | Corbett McLean | J. A. Hooper |
1940-41 | J.A. Hooper | D. L. Brown |
1941-42 | D.L. Brown | C.E. Canada |
1942-43 | C. E. Canada | A. O. Mangold |
1943-44 | A. O. Mangold | W. E. Enns |
1944-45 | W.E. Enns | O. A. Demuth |
1945-46 | O. A. Demuth | W. M. Allen |
1946-47 | W. M. Allen | M. D. Duffy |
1947-48 | M.D. Duffy | M. M. Ewell |
1948-49 | M. M. Ewell | Howard Arnett |
1949-50 | R. B. Temple | Waldo Porter, Jr. |
1950-51 | Howard Arnett | J. D. Frantz |
1951-52 | Waldo Porter, Jr. | W. G. Meyer |
1952-53 | J. D. Frantz | F. J. Maas |
1953-54 | D. A. Riechel | D. E. Heym |
1954-55 | F. J. Maas | A E. Opdenweyer |
1955-56 | Robert R. Bracchi | James G. Kirwin |
1956-57 | A. E. Opdenwyer | L. H. Wolgast |
1957-58 | James G. Kirwan | Clifford C. Diemond |
1958-59 | L.H. Wolgast | Cecil L. Brown |
1959-60 | C.C. Diamond | P. M. Sweeny |