IEEE New Zealand Central Section History: Difference between revisions
Harrisr001 (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|IEEE Region=10 | |||
|Geographic region=New Zealand Central | |||
|SPO ID=R00302 | |||
|Established date=2007-08-25 | |||
}} | |||
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | ||
Line 37: | Line 43: | ||
== Section Officers == | == Section Officers == | ||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''New Zealand Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
|Richard Harris | |||
| Murray Milner | | Murray Milner | ||
| Subhas Mukhopadhyay | | Subhas Mukhopadhyay | ||
Line 51: | Line 60: | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Murray Milner | | Murray Milner | ||
|Richard Harris | |||
| Subhas Mukhopadhyay | | Subhas Mukhopadhyay | ||
| Duncan Hall | | Duncan Hall | ||
Line 56: | Line 66: | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Murray Milner | | Murray Milner | ||
|Richard Harris | |||
| Subhas Mukhopadhyay | | Subhas Mukhopadhyay | ||
| Duncan Hall | | Duncan Hall | ||
Line 61: | Line 72: | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Richard Harris | | Richard Harris | ||
| Murray Milner | |||
| Pawel Dmochowski | | Pawel Dmochowski | ||
| Gourab Sen Gupta | | Gourab Sen Gupta | ||
Line 66: | Line 78: | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
| Richard Harris | | Richard Harris | ||
| Murray Milner | |||
| Pawel Dmochowski | | Pawel Dmochowski | ||
| Gourab Sen Gupta | | Gourab Sen Gupta | ||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Murray Milner | |||
|Pawel Dmochowski | |||
|Gourab Sengupta | |||
|Donald Bailey | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Murray Milner | |||
|Pawel Dmochowski | |||
|Chuan-Zheng Lee | |||
|Donald Bailey | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Mansoor Shafi | |||
|Richard Harris | |||
|Donald Bailey | |||
|Ramesh Rayudu | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Mansoor Shafi | |||
|Richard Harris | |||
|Donald Bailey | |||
|Ramesh Rayudu | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Donald Bailey | |||
|F Castellanos | |||
|Xiang Gui | |||
|Ramesh Rayudu | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Donald Bailey | |||
|F Castellanos | |||
|Xiang Gui | |||
|Ramesh Rayudu | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Donald Bailey | |||
|F Castellanos | |||
|Steven Le Moan | |||
|Yi Mei | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Murray Milner | |||
|Xiang Gui | |||
|Steven Le Moan | |||
|Yi Mei | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Murray Milner | |||
|Xiang Gui | |||
|Steven Le Moan | |||
|Yi Mei | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Yi Mei | |||
|Chandrakumar Chanjief | |||
|Murray Milner | |||
|Donald Bailey | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:IEEE]] | [[Category:IEEE|New]] [[Category:Geographical units|New]] [[Category:Sections|New]] | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category:Sections]] |
Latest revision as of 16:00, 6 December 2021
IEEE New Zealand Central Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 2007-08-25 |
IEEE Region | 10 |
IEEE Council | New Zealand |
Geographic region | New Zealand Central |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - New Zealand Central
Background
IEEE New Zealand Central was approved on 25 August 2007 by the IEEE Region 10 executive, and with it existence, there are now amendments required to council bylaws (in progress), changes to regional areas ;and changes to joint chapters between sections within New Zealand.
Chapters
On 15 June 2009, the Joint Chapter on Communications, Signal Processing and Information Theory was formed. The first event of the Chapter took place on the 13th May 2009 with a presentation from Professor Bastiaan Kleijn, Massey University.
On 15 April 2010, the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Chapter was formed. The Chapter was launched with an event that was held at Massey University, Palmerston North campus. The event was a one day workshop entitled "Sensors and Instrumentation Research in New Zealand" and it provided a common forum for interested people to hear about and discuss research in I & M undertaken by their fellow colleagues.
On February 2011, the IEEE Power & Energy chapter was established.
Honours
Our Section now has a new IEEE Fellow: Subhas Chandra Mukhopadhyay who was the only Fellow listed from New Zealand in the 2010 awards list. The citation read: Subhas Chandra Mukhopadhyay, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand - For development of low-cost smart sensors and sensing systems.
IEEE Best Paper Award from NZ Central Section for 2011, IEEE DONALD G. FINK PRIZE PAPER AWARD:
There were 3 co-recipients of this prestigious award, including Mr Mansoor Shafi (FIEEE) from our executive committee. Society Affiliation: Communications Society, Vehicular Technology Society for their paper entitled “Propagation Issues for Cognitive Radio,” Proceedings of the IEEE, Vol. 97, No. 5, May 2009.
Membership Profile
2007 - 210 members
2008 - 252 members
2009 - 255 members
2010 - 303 members
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Richard Harris | Murray Milner | Subhas Mukhopadhyay | Duncan Hall |
2008 | Murray Milner | Richard Harris | Subhas Mukhopadhyay | Duncan Hall |
2009 | Murray Milner | Richard Harris | Subhas Mukhopadhyay | Duncan Hall |
2010 | Richard Harris | Murray Milner | Pawel Dmochowski | Gourab Sen Gupta |
2011 | Richard Harris | Murray Milner | Pawel Dmochowski | Gourab Sen Gupta |
2012 | Murray Milner | Pawel Dmochowski | Gourab Sengupta | Donald Bailey |
2013 | Murray Milner | Pawel Dmochowski | Chuan-Zheng Lee | Donald Bailey |
2014 | Mansoor Shafi | Richard Harris | Donald Bailey | Ramesh Rayudu |
2015 | Mansoor Shafi | Richard Harris | Donald Bailey | Ramesh Rayudu |
2016 | Donald Bailey | F Castellanos | Xiang Gui | Ramesh Rayudu |
2017 | Donald Bailey | F Castellanos | Xiang Gui | Ramesh Rayudu |
2018 | Donald Bailey | F Castellanos | Steven Le Moan | Yi Mei |
2019 | Murray Milner | Xiang Gui | Steven Le Moan | Yi Mei |
2020 | Murray Milner | Xiang Gui | Steven Le Moan | Yi Mei |
2021 | Yi Mei | Chandrakumar Chanjief | Murray Milner | Donald Bailey |