IEEE New Jersey Coast Section History: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(266 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1965/03/20 | |||
|IEEE Region=1 | |||
|Geographic region=New Jersey Coast | |||
|SPO ID=R10345 | |||
}} | |||
==Brief History== | |||
The | The New Jersey Coast Section of the IEEE was established March 20, 1965. Chairman at the time was Dr David C Hogg, also Member of National Academy of Engineering. | ||
== Section Milestones == | |||
{{Region map | |||
|IEEE section=New Jersey Coast | |||
}} | |||
*[[Milestones:Detection of Radar Signals Reflected from the Moon, 1946|Detection of Radar Signals Reflected from the Moon, 1946]] | |||
*[[Milestones:American Standard Code for Information Interchange ASCII, 1963|American Standard Code for Information Interchange ASCII, 1963]] | |||
*[[Milestones:Trans-Atlantic Telephone Fiber-Optic Submarine Cable (TAT-8), 1988|Trans-Atlantic Telephone Fiber-Optic Submarine Cable (TAT-8), 1988]] | |||
== New Jersey Coast Section IEEE Award Recipients == | |||
[[File:HerwigKogelnik-HolmdelNewJersey2018.jpg|thumb|right|Dr Herwig Kogelnik, IEEE New Jersey Coast Section winner of IEEE Medal of Honor, National Medal of Technology and Innovation, Marconi Prize, Frederic Ives Medal, at Holmdel, New Jersey 2018 presentation about a hero of the Section, Karl Guthe Jansky, and others. ]] | |||
[[File:Edison-keller-recipient.jpg|thumb|IEEE Edison Medal - Ursula Keller. Between 1989 and 1993, Dr Keller conducted her Research at Bell Labs in Holmdel New Jersey. Photo credit: IEEE Award Recipients 2019.]] | |||
''' | '''[[IEEE Medal of Honor]]''': [[Harald T. Friis]], 1955; [[George C. Southworth]], 1963; [[Rudolf Kompfner]], 1973;[[C. Kumar Patel]] (C. K. N. Patel), 1989; [[Alfred Y. Cho]], 1994; [[Herwig Kogelnik]], 2001; [[Gerard J. Foschini]] (Jerry), 2008 | ||
''' | '''[[IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal History|IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal]]''': [[Amos E. Joel, Jr.]]; [[William Keister]]; [[Raymond W. Ketchledge]], 1976; [[Gerard J. Foschini]] (Jerry), 2008 | ||
''' | '''[[IEEE Edison Medal]]''': [[John Pierce|John R. Pierce]], 1963; [[C. Chapin Cutler]], 1981; Ursula Keller, 2019 | ||
''' | [[IEEE Simon Ramo Medal|'''IEEE Simon Ramo Medal''']]: [[Victor B. Lawrence]], 2007 | ||
''' | [[IEEE Award in International Communication|'''IEEE Award in International Communication''']]: [https://ethw.org/Oral-History:Eugene_O%27Neill Eugene O'Neill] (E. F. O'Neill), 1971; [[Victor B. Lawrence]], 2004 | ||
''' | '''[[IEEE Harry Diamond Memorial Award|Harry Diamond Memorial Award]]''': [[Marcel J. E. Golay|Marcel J. E. Golay]], 1951; [[Harold A. Zahl]], 1954; [[Georg Goubau]], 1957; [[Helmut L. Brueckmann]], 1961; [[John J. Egli]], 1966; [[Harold Jacobs]], 1973 | ||
''' | '''[[IEEE Mervin J. Kelly Award|IEEE Mervin J. Kelly Award]]:''' [[Harald T. Friis]] (H. T. Friis), 1964 | ||
'''[[IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award]]''': [[Harald T. Friis]] (H. T. Friis), 1939; J. A. Pierce, 1953; [[Stewart E. Miller]], 1972; [[Willard S. Boyle|Willard S. Boyle]], 1974; [[Alfred Y. Cho]] | |||
{| width="600" | '''[[IEEE David Sarnoff Award]]''': [[Rudolf Kompfner]] (Rudi), 1960; [[Bernard C. DeLoach, Jr.|B. C. DeLoach Jr.]], 1975; [[Harrison E. Rowe|H. E. Rowe]], 1977; [[Jack M. Manley|J. M. Manley]], 1977; [[A. Gardner Fox|A. G. Fox]], 1979; [[Tingye Li]], 1979 | ||
|+ '''NJ Coast Section Past | |||
'''[[IEEE Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award|Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Award]]''': A. W. Randals, 1950; Arthur Karp, 1958 | |||
[[IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award|'''IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award''']]: Debasis Mitra, 1998; [[Gerard J. Foschini]] (Jerry), 2004; [[Krishnan Sabnani]], 2005; [[Reinaldo A. Valenzuela]], 2010; [[Jack H. Winters]], 2012 | |||
'''[[IEEE Lamme Medal]]''': [[C. Kumar Patel]] (C. K. N. Patel), 1976 | |||
'''[[IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award]]''': [[Don Heirman]], 2018 | |||
'''Centennial Awards''': John G. Nordahl, Martin V. Schneider, Robert C. Eckenfelder, [[A. Gardner Fox]], Bruce C. Miller, Vasant K. Prabhu, Luke G. Schimpf, [[Robert Wilson|Robert W. Wilson]], Mary N. Youssef. | |||
== New Jersey Coast Section Nobel Laureates == | |||
[[File:DrandMrsArthurAshkinatCrawfordHillPicnic2018.jpg|thumb|Dr and Mrs Arthur Ashkin, Nobel Prize Winner, at the Bell Labs Crawford Hill Picnic 2018]] | |||
'''[[Nobel Prize]]''' - [[Arthur Ashkin]], 2018; [[Robert Wilson]], 1978; [[Arno Allan Penzias|Arno A. Penzias]], 1978 | |||
==Prominent Members== | |||
*[[Howard Michel|Howard E. Michel]], IEEE President and CEO, Since joining IEEE more than four decades ago, Howard has held a variety of leadership positions, including Vice President of Member and Geographic Activities (MGA), where he led efforts to enhance IEEE’s member and volunteer communities. | |||
*[[Karl Jansky|Karl Guthe Jansky]] - Father of Radio Astronomy, [[Media:Making Waves - Genius at the Jersey Shore.ppt|"Making Waves: Genius At the Jersey Shore", presentation by Herwig Kogelnik]] | |||
==Section Officers== | |||
Current section officers: | |||
Chair: Filomena Citarella | |||
Vice Chair: Ali Daneshmand | |||
Treasurer: Michael Sosa | |||
Secretary: Fatimah Shehadeh Grant | |||
Past NJ Coast Section Officers | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''NJ Coast Section Past Officers and Editors''' | |||
|- | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
!"Scanner" Editors | |||
!Year | |||
|- | |||
|Irfan Lateef | |||
| | |||
|John J Deltuvia | |||
|Filomena Citarella | |||
| | |||
|2021 | |||
|- | |||
|Irfan Lateef | |||
|Ajit Reddy | |||
|Claude Martell | |||
|Filomena Citarella | |||
| | |||
|2020 | |||
|- | |||
|Irfan Lateef | |||
|Ajit Reddy | |||
|Claude Martell | |||
|Filomena Citarella | |||
| | |||
|2019 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Irfan Lateef | ||
| | |Ajit Reddy | ||
| | |Claude Martell | ||
|Filomena Citarella | |||
| | |||
|2018 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adriaan Van Wijngaarden | ||
| | |Margaret Lyons | ||
| | |Thomas Perkins | ||
|Santo Mazzola | |||
| | |||
|2017 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Newman Wilson | ||
| | |Margaret Lyons | ||
| | |Eamon Wall | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2016 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ralph Wyndrum | ||
| | |Newman Wilson | ||
| | |Howard Kradjel | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2015 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ralph Wyndrum | ||
| | |Newman Wilson | ||
| | |Frank Laslo | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |K Raghunandan | ||
| | |Ralph Wyndrum | ||
| | |Frank Laslo | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |K Raghunandan | ||
| | |Ralph Wyndrum | ||
| | |Frank Laslo | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T K Srinivas | ||
| | |K Raghunandan | ||
| | |Frank Laslo | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2011 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T K Srinivas | ||
| | |Wei Su / John Palfranan | ||
| | |K Raghunandan | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2010 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T K Srinivas | ||
| | |Wei Su | ||
| | |K Raghunandan | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T K Srinivas | ||
| | |Wei Su | ||
| | |K Raghunandan | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bala Prasanna | ||
| | |Amruthur Narasimhan | ||
| | |Dru Reynolds | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bala Prasanna | ||
| | |Ming Yu | ||
| | |Robin Ying | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2006 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bala Prasanna | ||
| | |Ming Yu | ||
| | |Robin Ying | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bala Prasanna | ||
| | |Ming Yu | ||
| | |Bin Xie | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2004 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bala Prasanna | ||
| | |Ming Yu | ||
| | |Bin Xie | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amruthur Narasimhan | ||
| | |Irfan Lateef | ||
| | |Ming Yu | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2002 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amruthur Narasimhan | ||
| | |Irfan Lateef | ||
| | |Ming Yu | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|- | |||
|Amruthur Narasimhan | |||
|Bala S. Prasanna | |||
|Ming Yu | |||
|Rulei Ting | |||
|Jose R. Bonilha | |||
|1999-2000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Herbert S. Bennett | |Amruthur Narasimhan | ||
| John J. O'Neil | |Bala S. Prasanna | ||
| 1965-66 | |Ming Yu | ||
|Rulei Ting | |||
|George G. McBride | |||
|1998-99 | |||
|- | |||
|Amruthur Narasimhan | |||
|Kazem Sohraby | |||
|Ajay K. Jain | |||
|Alexander D. Walter | |||
|George G. McBride | |||
|1997-98 | |||
|- | |||
|Krishnamurthy Raghunandan | |||
|Kazem Sohraby | |||
|Mojtaba Shariat | |||
|Alexander D. Walter | |||
|vacant | |||
|1996-97 | |||
|- | |||
|William D. Wilber | |||
|Kazem Sohraby | |||
|Jagadeesh Pamulapati | |||
|Alexander D. Walter | |||
|George G. McBride | |||
|1995-96 | |||
|- | |||
|George G. McBride | |||
|Alireza Mahmoodshahi | |||
|Kazem Sohraby | |||
|William D. Wilber | |||
|Jaime R. Tormos | |||
|1994-95 | |||
|- | |||
|Umesh J. Amin | |||
|George G. McBride | |||
|Sub Krishnamurthy | |||
|William D. Wilber | |||
|Jaime R. Tormos | |||
|1993-94 | |||
|- | |||
|Timothy J. Rooney | |||
|Umesh J. Amin | |||
|Richard Seyfert, Jr. | |||
|William D. Wilber | |||
|Jaime R. Tormos | |||
|1992-93 | |||
|- | |||
|Erwin E. Muller | |||
|Timothy J. Rooney | |||
|Richard Seyfert, Jr. | |||
|William D. Wilber | |||
|Jaime R. Tormos | |||
|1991-92 | |||
|- | |||
|Gary L. McElvany | |||
|Erwin E. Muller | |||
|Richard Seyfert, Jr. | |||
|Alireza Afrashteh | |||
|Jaime R. Tormos | |||
|1990-91 | |||
|- | |||
|Meredith Gee | |||
|Gary L. McElvany | |||
|Richard Seyfert, Jr. | |||
|Timothy J. Rooney | |||
|Umesh J. Amin | |||
|1989-90 | |||
|- | |||
|R.L. Ross | |||
|Meredith Gee | |||
|Gary L. McElvany | |||
|Timothy J. Roony | |||
|Umesh J. Amin | |||
|1988-89 | |||
|- | |||
|Karen A. Perry | |||
|R.L. Ross | |||
|Meredith Gee | |||
|Christine A. Heaney | |||
|Timothy J. Rooney | |||
|1987-88 | |||
|- | |||
|Debora A. Berberian | |||
|Karen N. Archer | |||
|Meredith Gee | |||
|David G. Shaw | |||
|Gary C. Smith | |||
|1986-87 | |||
|- | |||
|David R. Gunderson | |||
|Debora A. Berberian | |||
|Larry Bulanda | |||
|Karen N. Archer | |||
|David G. Shaw | |||
|1985-86 | |||
|- | |||
|Mari Campanella | |||
|John R. Baechle | |||
|Debora A. Berberian | |||
|You-Hsin E. Yen | |||
|Kwang S. Park | |||
|1984-85 | |||
|- | |||
|David B. Usechak | |||
|Michael J. McMahon | |||
|David R. Gunderson | |||
|Derek S. Morris | |||
|Debora A. Berberian | |||
|1983-84 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Don Heirman|Don N. Heirman]] | |||
|David B. Usechak | |||
|Joseph G. Kneuer | |||
|Michael J. McMahon | |||
|Pat Trischitta | |||
|1982-83 | |||
|- | |||
|Joseph A. Keilin | |||
|Don N. Heirman | |||
|Mary Ellen McNamara | |||
|David B. Usechak | |||
|Mike McMahon | |||
|1981-82 | |||
|- | |||
|Miguel A. Carrio | |||
|Joseph Keilin | |||
|Don N. Heirman | |||
|Mary Ellen McNamara | |||
|Joseph G. Kneuer | |||
|1980-81 | |||
|- | |||
|Joseph Chislow | |||
|Miguel A. Carrio | |||
|Joseph Keilin | |||
|Howard Wichansky | |||
|Don Heirman | |||
|1979-80 | |||
|- | |||
|Sidney Marshall | |||
|Joseph Chislow | |||
|Miguel A. Carrio | |||
|Joseph Keilin | |||
|Nicholas LaRocca | |||
|1978-79 | |||
|- | |||
|V. Ramu Ramaswamy | |||
|Sidney Marshall | |||
|Joseph Chislow | |||
|Miguel A. Carrio | |||
|Seungtaik | |||
|1977-78 | |||
|- | |||
|David Haratz | |||
|V. Ramaswamy | |||
|Sidney Marshall | |||
|R.L. Maybach | |||
|William Montgomery | |||
|1976-77 | |||
|- | |||
|Victor Ransom | |||
|David Haratz | |||
|V. Ramaswamy | |||
|W. B. Glendinning | |||
|Joseph Keilin | |||
|1975-76 | |||
|- | |||
|Bruce C. Miller | |||
|Victor Ransom | |||
|David Haratz | |||
|V. Ramaswamy | |||
|William Stirrat | |||
|1974-75 | |||
|- | |||
|Vasant K. Prabhu | |||
|Bruce C. Miller | |||
|Victor Ransom | |||
|David Haratz | |||
|J. Gielchinsky | |||
|1973-74 | |||
|- | |||
|Seymour Krevsky | |||
|Vasant K. Prabhu | |||
|Bruce C. Miller | |||
|Victor Ransom | |||
|Ramu Ramaswamy | |||
|1972-73 | |||
|- | |||
|Detlef C. Gloge | |||
|Seymour Krevsky | |||
|Vasant K. Prabhu | |||
|Bruce C. Miller | |||
|Salomon Lederman | |||
|1971-72 | |||
|- | |||
|Anthony J. Kazules | |||
|Detlef C. Gloge | |||
|Seymour Krevsky | |||
|Vasant K. Prabhu | |||
|John A. Soboleski | |||
|1970-71 | |||
|- | |||
|Martin V. Schneider | |||
|Anthony J. Kazules | |||
|Detlef C. Gloge | |||
|Seymour Krevsky | |||
|John F. Prorok | |||
|1969-70 | |||
|- | |||
|John J. O'Neil | |||
|Martin V. Schneider | |||
|Anthony J. Kazules | |||
|D. Gloge | |||
|Bruce C. Miller | |||
|1968-69 | |||
|- | |||
|Louis H. Enloe | |||
|John J. O'Neil | |||
|Martin V. Schneider | |||
|Anthony J. Kazules | |||
|Warren Kesselman | |||
|1967-68 | |||
|- | |||
|Robert Roullette | |||
|Louis H. Enloe | |||
|John J. O'Neil | |||
|Martin V. Schneider | |||
|Martin V. Schneider | |||
|1966-67 | |||
|- | |||
|Herbert S. Bennett | |||
|Robert Roullette | |||
|L. H. Enloe | |||
|John J. O'Neil | |||
|John J. O'Neil | |||
|1965-66 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Monmouth County Subsection Past Chairmen and Editors''' | |||
{| width="400" | |||
|+ '''Monmouth County Subsection Past Chairmen and Editors''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Past Chairmen''' | |'''Past Chairmen''' | ||
| '''Past "Scanner" Editors''' | |'''Past "Scanner" Editors''' | ||
| '''Dates''' | |'''Dates''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| David C. Hogg | |David C. Hogg | ||
| | | | ||
| 1964-65 | |1964-65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Irving Reingold/ Nathan Lipetz | |Irving Reingold/ Nathan Lipetz | ||
| 1960-61 | |1960-61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arthur H. Ross | |Arthur H. Ross | ||
| | | | ||
| 1956-57 | |1956-57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| George F. Senn | |George F. Senn | ||
| | | | ||
| 1955-56 | |1955-56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| William M. Goodall | |William M. Goodall | ||
| Carl A. Borgeson | |Carl A. Borgeson | ||
| 1954-55 | |1954-55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| O. D. Perkins | |O. D. Perkins | ||
| | | | ||
| 1953-54 | |1953-54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sloan D. Robertson | |Sloan D. Robertson | ||
| Archie P. King | |Archie P. King | ||
| 1952-53 | |1952-53 | ||
|} | |} | ||
The first issue of the New Jersey Coast Section newsletter "Scanner" was printed on September 1950. | |||
== Section events and photo galleries == | |||
The | *[[First-Hand:Section History Initiative Emerging from the Pandemic|"Section History Initiative Emerging from the Pandemic"]], by Kit August | ||
*[[Archives:The Third Last Crawford Hill Picnic|The Third Last Crawford Hill Picnic]], October 9, 2018 | |||
*[[Archives:IEEE New Jersey Coast Section June 2018 Awards Banquet|Awards Banquet 7 June 2018]] | |||
*[[Archives:50th Anniversary of the New Jersey Coast Section|50th Anniversary of the New Jersey Coast Section]], May, 2015 | |||
*[[Archives:A Day at the Museum with Dr Robert Wilson|A Day at the Museum with Dr Robert Wilson]] | |||
== | ==Archival documents== | ||
[ | *[[Media:Region 1 - New Jersey Coast section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | ||
*[http://ewh.ieee.org/r1/njcoast/newsletter.pdf IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Newsletter Jan/Feb 2010] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal Part 1.pdf|IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal Part 1]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal Part 2.pdf|IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal Part 2]] | |||
*[[Media:NJ Coast Talk Description Oct. 2006.pdf|IEEE NJ Coast Section Talk Description Oct. 2006]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - New Jersey Coast.pdf|IEEE Geographic Organizing Document - New Jersey Coast Section]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEEAwardsBanquetBrochure-2018.pdf|IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 Program]] | |||
== External links == | |||
[ | *[http://sites.ieee.org/njcoast/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Geographical units|New]] | ||
[[Category:Sections|New]] | |||
[[Category:People_and_organizations]] | [[Category:People_and_organizations]] |
Latest revision as of 14:53, 27 March 2024
IEEE New Jersey Coast Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1965/03/20 |
IEEE Region | 1 |
IEEE Council | Metro Sec. Act. |
Geographic region | New Jersey Coast |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Brief History
The New Jersey Coast Section of the IEEE was established March 20, 1965. Chairman at the time was Dr David C Hogg, also Member of National Academy of Engineering.
Section Milestones
- Detection of Radar Signals Reflected from the Moon, 1946
- American Standard Code for Information Interchange ASCII, 1963
- Trans-Atlantic Telephone Fiber-Optic Submarine Cable (TAT-8), 1988
New Jersey Coast Section IEEE Award Recipients
IEEE Medal of Honor: Harald T. Friis, 1955; George C. Southworth, 1963; Rudolf Kompfner, 1973;C. Kumar Patel (C. K. N. Patel), 1989; Alfred Y. Cho, 1994; Herwig Kogelnik, 2001; Gerard J. Foschini (Jerry), 2008
IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Amos E. Joel, Jr.; William Keister; Raymond W. Ketchledge, 1976; Gerard J. Foschini (Jerry), 2008
IEEE Edison Medal: John R. Pierce, 1963; C. Chapin Cutler, 1981; Ursula Keller, 2019
IEEE Simon Ramo Medal: Victor B. Lawrence, 2007
IEEE Award in International Communication: Eugene O'Neill (E. F. O'Neill), 1971; Victor B. Lawrence, 2004
Harry Diamond Memorial Award: Marcel J. E. Golay, 1951; Harold A. Zahl, 1954; Georg Goubau, 1957; Helmut L. Brueckmann, 1961; John J. Egli, 1966; Harold Jacobs, 1973
IEEE Mervin J. Kelly Award: Harald T. Friis (H. T. Friis), 1964
IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Harald T. Friis (H. T. Friis), 1939; J. A. Pierce, 1953; Stewart E. Miller, 1972; Willard S. Boyle, 1974; Alfred Y. Cho
IEEE David Sarnoff Award: Rudolf Kompfner (Rudi), 1960; B. C. DeLoach Jr., 1975; H. E. Rowe, 1977; J. M. Manley, 1977; A. G. Fox, 1979; Tingye Li, 1979
Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Award: A. W. Randals, 1950; Arthur Karp, 1958
IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award: Debasis Mitra, 1998; Gerard J. Foschini (Jerry), 2004; Krishnan Sabnani, 2005; Reinaldo A. Valenzuela, 2010; Jack H. Winters, 2012
IEEE Lamme Medal: C. Kumar Patel (C. K. N. Patel), 1976
IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award: Don Heirman, 2018
Centennial Awards: John G. Nordahl, Martin V. Schneider, Robert C. Eckenfelder, A. Gardner Fox, Bruce C. Miller, Vasant K. Prabhu, Luke G. Schimpf, Robert W. Wilson, Mary N. Youssef.
New Jersey Coast Section Nobel Laureates
Nobel Prize - Arthur Ashkin, 2018; Robert Wilson, 1978; Arno A. Penzias, 1978
Prominent Members
- Howard E. Michel, IEEE President and CEO, Since joining IEEE more than four decades ago, Howard has held a variety of leadership positions, including Vice President of Member and Geographic Activities (MGA), where he led efforts to enhance IEEE’s member and volunteer communities.
- Karl Guthe Jansky - Father of Radio Astronomy, "Making Waves: Genius At the Jersey Shore", presentation by Herwig Kogelnik
Section Officers
Current section officers:
Chair: Filomena Citarella
Vice Chair: Ali Daneshmand
Treasurer: Michael Sosa
Secretary: Fatimah Shehadeh Grant
Past NJ Coast Section Officers
Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer | "Scanner" Editors | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Irfan Lateef | John J Deltuvia | Filomena Citarella | 2021 | ||
Irfan Lateef | Ajit Reddy | Claude Martell | Filomena Citarella | 2020 | |
Irfan Lateef | Ajit Reddy | Claude Martell | Filomena Citarella | 2019 | |
Irfan Lateef | Ajit Reddy | Claude Martell | Filomena Citarella | 2018 | |
Adriaan Van Wijngaarden | Margaret Lyons | Thomas Perkins | Santo Mazzola | 2017 | |
Newman Wilson | Margaret Lyons | Eamon Wall | Rulei Ting | 2016 | |
Ralph Wyndrum | Newman Wilson | Howard Kradjel | Rulei Ting | 2015 | |
Ralph Wyndrum | Newman Wilson | Frank Laslo | Rulei Ting | 2014 | |
K Raghunandan | Ralph Wyndrum | Frank Laslo | Rulei Ting | 2013 | |
K Raghunandan | Ralph Wyndrum | Frank Laslo | Rulei Ting | 2012 | |
T K Srinivas | K Raghunandan | Frank Laslo | Rulei Ting | 2011 | |
T K Srinivas | Wei Su / John Palfranan | K Raghunandan | Rulei Ting | 2010 | |
T K Srinivas | Wei Su | K Raghunandan | Rulei Ting | 2009 | |
T K Srinivas | Wei Su | K Raghunandan | Rulei Ting | 2008 | |
Bala Prasanna | Amruthur Narasimhan | Dru Reynolds | Rulei Ting | 2007 | |
Bala Prasanna | Ming Yu | Robin Ying | Rulei Ting | 2006 | |
Bala Prasanna | Ming Yu | Robin Ying | Rulei Ting | 2005 | |
Bala Prasanna | Ming Yu | Bin Xie | Rulei Ting | 2004 | |
Bala Prasanna | Ming Yu | Bin Xie | Rulei Ting | 2003 | |
Amruthur Narasimhan | Irfan Lateef | Ming Yu | Rulei Ting | 2002 | |
Amruthur Narasimhan | Irfan Lateef | Ming Yu | Rulei Ting | 2001 | |
Amruthur Narasimhan | Bala S. Prasanna | Ming Yu | Rulei Ting | Jose R. Bonilha | 1999-2000 |
Amruthur Narasimhan | Bala S. Prasanna | Ming Yu | Rulei Ting | George G. McBride | 1998-99 |
Amruthur Narasimhan | Kazem Sohraby | Ajay K. Jain | Alexander D. Walter | George G. McBride | 1997-98 |
Krishnamurthy Raghunandan | Kazem Sohraby | Mojtaba Shariat | Alexander D. Walter | vacant | 1996-97 |
William D. Wilber | Kazem Sohraby | Jagadeesh Pamulapati | Alexander D. Walter | George G. McBride | 1995-96 |
George G. McBride | Alireza Mahmoodshahi | Kazem Sohraby | William D. Wilber | Jaime R. Tormos | 1994-95 |
Umesh J. Amin | George G. McBride | Sub Krishnamurthy | William D. Wilber | Jaime R. Tormos | 1993-94 |
Timothy J. Rooney | Umesh J. Amin | Richard Seyfert, Jr. | William D. Wilber | Jaime R. Tormos | 1992-93 |
Erwin E. Muller | Timothy J. Rooney | Richard Seyfert, Jr. | William D. Wilber | Jaime R. Tormos | 1991-92 |
Gary L. McElvany | Erwin E. Muller | Richard Seyfert, Jr. | Alireza Afrashteh | Jaime R. Tormos | 1990-91 |
Meredith Gee | Gary L. McElvany | Richard Seyfert, Jr. | Timothy J. Rooney | Umesh J. Amin | 1989-90 |
R.L. Ross | Meredith Gee | Gary L. McElvany | Timothy J. Roony | Umesh J. Amin | 1988-89 |
Karen A. Perry | R.L. Ross | Meredith Gee | Christine A. Heaney | Timothy J. Rooney | 1987-88 |
Debora A. Berberian | Karen N. Archer | Meredith Gee | David G. Shaw | Gary C. Smith | 1986-87 |
David R. Gunderson | Debora A. Berberian | Larry Bulanda | Karen N. Archer | David G. Shaw | 1985-86 |
Mari Campanella | John R. Baechle | Debora A. Berberian | You-Hsin E. Yen | Kwang S. Park | 1984-85 |
David B. Usechak | Michael J. McMahon | David R. Gunderson | Derek S. Morris | Debora A. Berberian | 1983-84 |
Don N. Heirman | David B. Usechak | Joseph G. Kneuer | Michael J. McMahon | Pat Trischitta | 1982-83 |
Joseph A. Keilin | Don N. Heirman | Mary Ellen McNamara | David B. Usechak | Mike McMahon | 1981-82 |
Miguel A. Carrio | Joseph Keilin | Don N. Heirman | Mary Ellen McNamara | Joseph G. Kneuer | 1980-81 |
Joseph Chislow | Miguel A. Carrio | Joseph Keilin | Howard Wichansky | Don Heirman | 1979-80 |
Sidney Marshall | Joseph Chislow | Miguel A. Carrio | Joseph Keilin | Nicholas LaRocca | 1978-79 |
V. Ramu Ramaswamy | Sidney Marshall | Joseph Chislow | Miguel A. Carrio | Seungtaik | 1977-78 |
David Haratz | V. Ramaswamy | Sidney Marshall | R.L. Maybach | William Montgomery | 1976-77 |
Victor Ransom | David Haratz | V. Ramaswamy | W. B. Glendinning | Joseph Keilin | 1975-76 |
Bruce C. Miller | Victor Ransom | David Haratz | V. Ramaswamy | William Stirrat | 1974-75 |
Vasant K. Prabhu | Bruce C. Miller | Victor Ransom | David Haratz | J. Gielchinsky | 1973-74 |
Seymour Krevsky | Vasant K. Prabhu | Bruce C. Miller | Victor Ransom | Ramu Ramaswamy | 1972-73 |
Detlef C. Gloge | Seymour Krevsky | Vasant K. Prabhu | Bruce C. Miller | Salomon Lederman | 1971-72 |
Anthony J. Kazules | Detlef C. Gloge | Seymour Krevsky | Vasant K. Prabhu | John A. Soboleski | 1970-71 |
Martin V. Schneider | Anthony J. Kazules | Detlef C. Gloge | Seymour Krevsky | John F. Prorok | 1969-70 |
John J. O'Neil | Martin V. Schneider | Anthony J. Kazules | D. Gloge | Bruce C. Miller | 1968-69 |
Louis H. Enloe | John J. O'Neil | Martin V. Schneider | Anthony J. Kazules | Warren Kesselman | 1967-68 |
Robert Roullette | Louis H. Enloe | John J. O'Neil | Martin V. Schneider | Martin V. Schneider | 1966-67 |
Herbert S. Bennett | Robert Roullette | L. H. Enloe | John J. O'Neil | John J. O'Neil | 1965-66 |
Past Chairmen | Past "Scanner" Editors | Dates |
David C. Hogg | 1964-65 | |
Irving Reingold/ Nathan Lipetz | 1960-61 | |
Arthur H. Ross | 1956-57 | |
George F. Senn | 1955-56 | |
William M. Goodall | Carl A. Borgeson | 1954-55 |
O. D. Perkins | 1953-54 | |
Sloan D. Robertson | Archie P. King | 1952-53 |
The first issue of the New Jersey Coast Section newsletter "Scanner" was printed on September 1950.
Section events and photo galleries
- "Section History Initiative Emerging from the Pandemic", by Kit August
- The Third Last Crawford Hill Picnic, October 9, 2018
- Awards Banquet 7 June 2018
- 50th Anniversary of the New Jersey Coast Section, May, 2015
- A Day at the Museum with Dr Robert Wilson
Archival documents
- Section petition documents
- IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Newsletter Jan/Feb 2010
- IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal Part 1
- IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal Part 2
- IEEE NJ Coast Section Talk Description Oct. 2006
- IEEE Geographic Organizing Document - New Jersey Coast Section
- IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 Program